Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What would a platelet count of 141, and WBC of 6-10 on blood
What would a platelet count of 141, and WBC of 6-10 on blood work indicate? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I have a question about opiate withdrawals. My friend waited
yes, my friend waited 48 hours after last dosing what I believe was fentanyl laced oxycontin … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
My daughter 17 took 40 mg of melatonin about 1 hr and half
Hi, my daughter 17 took 40 mg of melatonin about 1 hr and half ago. Can this be dangerous? She typically takes 10 mg a night every so often … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
What does it mean if a doctors DX is the term use of meds?
What does it mean if a doctors DX is the long term use of meds? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
86 yr. FM, Has pain-pump, spinal cord stimulator BUT still
86 yr. FM, Has pain-pump, spinal cord stimulator BUT still have TERRIFFIC pain, just above the left knee--on outside part of leg. Seems to be in the "muscle." The only relief she can get is with pain … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My 45 yo daughter has abused alcohol since she was 15. She
my 45 yo daughter has abused alcohol since she was 15. She was on the list for a liver transplant but was taken off because she has continued to drink for the past 30 rears. This past week she has her… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, my friend is useing the Fentanyl 75MCG/HR as of
Dear Doctor, my friend is useing the Fentanyl 75MCG/HR as of Sat. morning at 10:00 am. With no relief she took a hydrocodone 10/325 at 5:00 pm. She could not sleep from so much pain she took two hydro… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Here goes again, I got cut off, I have been going to the
Here goes again, I got cut off, I have been going to the doctors for 33yrs diffrernt ones since I was 26 for seizures I have, to the point I was going to a health center where I was seeing a doctor be… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
A friend of mine has taken 1000mg codein & 50000mg
A friend of mine has taken 1000mg codein & 50000mg paracetamol plus some other medication but thats all I've been able to establish. Can u advise chances of survival/damages… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
Have friend taking fentanyl for neuropathy due to HIV but
Have friend taking fentanyl for neuropathy due to HIV but who is finding the "cure" almost as bad as the neuropathy and wants to come off fentanly patch, 50 mg every 48 hrs. Wants to detox at home. Is… read more
Dr. Rogala
Dr. Rogala
Board Certified Emergency Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
The 2 large veins in mt arms and te 2 largw veins in my legs
the 2 large veins in mt arms and te 2 largw veins in my legs are both sore without swelling half way down all 4 limbs???… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My mother was recently placed in a nursing home in McComb,
My mother was recently placed in a nursing home in McComb, Ms. by my sister. She is still capable of making her own decisions and wishes known...she has asked the staff to be sure and give me (her you… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,736 satisfied customers
My 23 year old daughter started taking a prescription
my 23 year old daughter started taking a prescription medication for pain called roxicodone 30mg. she is instructed to take one tablet every 4 hours, which is 6 per day. she feels as if she has become… read more
Dr. Kim
Dr. Kim
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
My wife has a fever of 99.7 and she is normally 96.6 or sub.
my wife has a fever of 99.7 and she is normally 96.6 or sub. Her fever has been yo yoing for three and a half hours. I am putting ice packs on her head, chest, cheeks, and neck. She takes endocet for … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
70 yo female with: wbc 3.2 (2.8 on retest) normal (4-11),
70 yo white female with: wbc 3.2 (2.8 on retest) normal (4-11), was 3. something in 2007 and 6.something in 2008 monocytes 19 (normal 3-11) neutrophils 37 (normal 40-74) mcv 105 (normal 80-100) mch 35… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
38 yo female arrives in ER c/o N&V and bilateral flank pain.
38 yo female arrives in ER c/o N&V and bilateral flank pain. A CT scan performed 2 days prior shows atleast 2 -2mm stones in the lower pole of each kidney. Pt has a prior hx of opiate abuse. Pt states… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Does Lyrica cause chronic coughing, hypertension or elevated
Does Lyrica cause chronic coughing, hypertension or elevated heart rate - greater than 100… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
A friend introduces to nmy wife to take Metformin and she
A friend introduces to nmy wife to take Metformin and she first took it last night 250mg dose. Her sogar level is lower now from 11.7 to 6.4 this morning. Can she continue taking this. The reason i am… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x