Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 28 year old male. Yesterday I went to my new doctor as
Hi,I'm a 28 year old male. Yesterday I went to my new doctor as we needed to follow up my anxiety medications (SSRI). The doctor also took some blood tests. Everything came back normal, but I had a sl… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I recently did a blood test as I have been traveling and
I recently did a blood test as I have been traveling and have not had a chance for a check up. My platelets is 245000, RDW-CV 13.1; PDW 16.4; MPV 9.8; but my P-LCR is 38.4 which is indicated as high. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and my MPV was 6.5, all my
I recently had blood work done and my MPV was 6.5, all my other numbers were normal, this has me really concerned… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am travelling in Africa. Hade a blood test for a tick
I am travelling in Africa. Hade a blood test for a tick bite. No problem. However, found low patelet count RF 134 but with platelet micro-clumping. Not taking any medication except a statin for choles… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Because platelets are related to connective tissue growth
Because platelets are related to connective tissue growth factor, could a low platelet count contribute to back and knee pain?… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
Ok I have been having a pimple in my face for the last two
Ok I have been having a pimple in my face for the last two week which doesnt seem to heal, I keep playing with though and it still bleeds. Does that mean that the platetes in my blood is low. No 2, I … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My platlet count is about 130,000. What type of medication
my platlet count is about 130,000. What type of medication is usually needed to increase the count.… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,341 satisfied customers
Type your question here...my daughter has a platelet count
Type your question here...my daughter has a platelet count of 2, what does that mean? was diagnose with sarcodosis in the last two weeks. had a bone biopsy today awaiting results. bleeding from mouth … read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin is 11.6 and my hematocrit is 36.7 and my mcv
my hemoglobin is 11.6 and my hematocrit is 36.7 and my mcv is 78.4 what does this mean on my labs how anemic am I ? please explain the ratio?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My brother has Hepatitis C, he recently had a count of
My brother has Hepatitis C, he recently had a count of 65,000 on his white platlets. What does that signify?… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Husband had liver transplant appx 2 years ago. What does it
Husband had liver transplant appx 2 years ago. What does it mean "platelets slightly elevated?"… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My most recent blood test shows RBC at 3.74 (below normal)
My most recent blood test shows RBC at 3.74 (below normal) and Mean platelet volume at 6.3 (below normal.) All other blood factors fall within the normal range of reference. The only blood disorder th… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,576 satisfied customers
My blood work came back grandulocyt 4.2 but granulocyte %
my blood work came back grandulocyt 4.2 but granulocyte % flagged high at 61 what does this mean… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
7.1 mean platlet count on cbc.... what is the actual count
7.1 mean platlet count on cbc.... what is the actual count like 100,000 200,000 i mean number wise… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
What does it mean if I have been disgnosed with iron
What does it mean if I have been disgnosed with iron deficiency anemia (60 yr/male) and my platelet count is 541, rising 142 points in 2 weeks?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
My platelet count is high (according to blood test) it is
my platelet count is high (according to blood test) it is 1039 and absolute neutrophils are high 9.73 .. I feel fine so is there a probable reason for these numbers?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood examination and my result came back
I recently had a blood examination and my result came back that I have slightly elevated platelets (491) what does this means… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have platelet counts of 458 wbc 10.4 rbc 3.6 H&H 12.6 37.7
I have platelet counts of 458 wbc 10.4 rbc 3.6 H&H 12.6 37.7 MCV 104 MCH 34.7 AND VIT D 15.5. The Dr. Repeated my labs from 3 months ago because all of these values were abnormal then, and now they ar… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x