Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What does a low TSH WITH REFLEX TO FREE THYROXINE T4 result
what does a low TSH WITH REFLEX TO FREE THYROXINE T4 result mean? … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
5,215 satisfied customers
TSH Rfx on Abnormal to Free T4. What does this mean? 0.608
32 and no i was just reading over my results and discovered this. nurse practioner or doc never mentioned last week or the week before … read more
drcio
drcio
Physician Practice Owner
MD
637 satisfied customers
Over the past six years, my TSH and Free T4 levels are
Over the past six years, my TSH and Free T4 levels are usually below or near the reference ranges. My Free T3 is right in the middle of the reference ranges. I have nearly all of the symptoms of pitui… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
8,136 satisfied customers
TSH 0.723 uIU/mL 0.350 - 4.940 uIU/mL THYROXINE,FREE 0.85
TSH 0.723 uIU/mL 0.350 - 4.940 uIU/mL THYROXINE,FREE 0.85 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.48 ng/dL FREE T3 2.1 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL Hello....I just received these results today. I'm still learning about the inverted … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
I'd like to talk with DocPhilMd, Endocrinologist if
I'd like to talk with DocPhilMd, Endocrinologist if possible, as he helped me before.Thank you … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,582 satisfied customers
I got lab works done and I wanna know if they normal? I got
HI i got lab works done and I wanna know if they normal? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,075 satisfied customers
Would like to speak with an endocrinologist. I have results
hello, would like to speak with an endocrinologist. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
My PCP is very dismissive and hasnt been helpful i was
My PCP is very dismissive and hasnt been helpful i was wondeirng if the following levels are normal for myself I'm a 29year old female … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 -
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 - 5.0 uIU/mL Free T4 0.9 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL T3, Total 80 ng/dL 80 - 190 ng/dL I had been a low dose of Cytomel for about four weeks prior … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
3,356 satisfied customers
Can Thyrotropin (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone / TSH) levels
Can Thyrotropin (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone / TSH) levels vary greatly over short periods of time based on diet and in the absence of medication? In this case, TSH fell by half or from 7.0 uIU/mL (AB… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
What recommendations do you have for the following lab test
what recommendations do you have for the following lab test resuts tsh 3.9 ft3 3.9 ft4 12.2 Anti Thyroid Peroxidase 35 no thyroid meds serum appears faintly hemolyzed.ft3 diabetic under good control o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,934 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a female, age 63, 5'5', 188 lbs. I am trying to find an
I am a female, age 63, 5'5', 188 lbs. I am trying to find an answer to my thinning hair problem and my brittle nails. My lab results show a TSH level of 2.45, T3 .85 and Free T4 .93. Do these levels i… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNECOLOGIST AND OBSTETRICIAN
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,849 satisfied customers
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to what I belive I have is a hormone inbalance and if it could be realted to my just recently being diagonoised with BPH enlarged prosate and p… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,314 satisfied customers
Could you please advise whether my thyroxine analusis
Hello,Could you please advise whether my thyroxine analusis results are good: FT3( FREE T3) 2.3 pg/mL FT4( FREE T4) 1.2 ng/dL TSH(3rd Gen.) 2.9 ul/mLThank you in advance,Daniela… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and
im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and thyroid levels checked which my doctor said were normal they are in the normal range but i would like to know where they should be for my age… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,056 satisfied customers
My mother and sister have thyroid issues and my mother
My mother and sister have thyroid issues and my mother (74yo) has lost most of her hair. I (49 yo) began losing my hair approximately 3 months ago. I work at a medical clinic and asked one of our prac… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x