Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
When my 5 year old daughter talks her speech is kind of off
Second opinion] Hello, when my 5 year old daughter talks her speech is kind of off and it is hard to explain...it is almost like she talks without closing off her nose or something...it is not like he… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
4,957 satisfied customers
My fiancée was at a bachelor party and did cocaine for the
My fiancée was at a bachelor party and did cocaine for the first time. She is having very sharp pain in the base of her skull on the left side. What should we do? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,736 satisfied customers
Doesthis cost anything? Uvula is deviated to the left. Just
Uvula is deviated to the left. Just diagnosed with high blood pressure (175/125) in clinic. A year ago it was normal. Could these be related? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
MY FRIEND HAD A TIA AND IT DAMAGED HER SPEACH, AFTER SEEING
MY FRIEND HAD A TIA AND IT DAMAGED HER SPEACH, AFTER SEEING MANY DOCTORS IT WAS FOUND THAT THE LEFT SIDE OF HER MOUTH AND HER TOUNGE WERE DAMAGED. WILL LIVE CELL TREATMENTS HELP … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,271 satisfied customers
Y daughter is 45 yrs old. she has had episodes of disturbed
y daughter is 45 yrs old. she has had episodes of disturbed vission, tingling arms, unable to speak and make sense, unable to understand. these episodes do not have any pain associated until after the… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My 17 year old daughter suddenly woke up 5 months ago with
My 17 year old daughter suddenly woke up 5 months ago with vertigo and I could not understand her when she spoke to me. Saw family dr who sent us to the nueologist. MRI scan was normal several blood t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Suspect my daughter might have come home with a mild
Suspect my daughter might have come home with a mild concussion after a fall yesterday while out of town. She was treated by 2 medics who were inclined to take her to the ER but the supervisor in char… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife was dizzy and passed out and hit her head on either
my wife was dizzy and passed out and hit her head on either the floor or a coffee table. She has a lump on the side of her forehead and some pain on top of her head. She felt nauseous before she passe… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,021 satisfied customers
My daughter falls asleep at the table after eating. she has
my daughter falls asleep at the table after eating. she has had sugar tested its ok. you can see here trying to stay awake but she slurs her words and appears to be almost in a drunken state. this has… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
My Daughter is 14 yrs old and has suffered a number of set
My Daughter is 14 yrs old and has suffered a number of set backs this year. She suffered from extreme fatigue, muscle and joint aches(knees and back), headaches and malaise. It was hard for her to get… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My daughter lost focus and vision, then dizzy,then slurred
My daughter lost focus and vision, then dizzy,then slurred speech and mouth went numb, eye 'crossed' and 'odd, went numb in the arm and very confused and unclear. Then got pain behind eye and sore nec… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My daughters labs came back with a 4 hour glucose tolerance
my daughters labs came back with a 4 hour glucose tolerance level on the last 2 hours in the mid 60 range, her ALT was low 24, her AST was low 14, her RBC was low 3.96, her Hemoglobin was low 11.9, he… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,717 satisfied customers
My daughter had a head injury from a motorcycle accident in
My daughter had a head injury from a motorcycle accident in May of 2007 and was diagnoised to have aphasia. She also had at least 3 infections in her head at the sight. She had part of her skull remov… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
My daughter is almost 5 with no significant medical history.
My daughter is almost 5 with no significant medical history. She had a fever about three days ago that topped out around 104. It responded to Motrin then Tylenol. The only symtom was mild lethargy, he… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My daugher is 28, she had hpv, but her last 2 paps were
my daugher is 28, she had hpv, but her last 2 paps were clear. she does not sleep around, just got hooked up with trouble. she had laser eye surgery 3 years ago with excellent results. here's the prob… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My daughter was playing in a bouncing jumper with her little
My daughter was playing in a bouncing jumper with her little brother earlier today and they hit heads... back of her head to his temple. She is still complaining of a headache. It's been almost 7 hour… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has been struggling with her health
My 14 year old daughter has been struggling with her health for over a year now. We have had her to her pediatrician several times, they had blood tests done last fall and just last week a chest x-ray… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,394 satisfied customers
My daughter, 30 years old, has pain on the right side of her
My daughter, 30 years old, has pain on the right side of her face and head with slight nausea. It has lasted all day.… read more
Dr Singh
Dr Singh
MD (Doctor of Medicine)
216 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x