How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32671
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking 10mg Amlodipine and 10mg Ramipril for High Blood

Customer Question

I am taking 10mg Amlodipine and 10mg Ramipril for High Blood Pressure. Is it safe to take viagra with this combination?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 8 years ago.
You age, other medical conditions/meds? What does your current blood pressure run?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
not sure what I can add to the above
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 8 years ago.
Do you check your own blood pressure on your present meds? Or, if it's checked in your doctor's office, what are the numbers? Do you have any other medical conditions besides high blood pressure, and do you take any other prescription medications?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
No other conditions. My blood pressure is currently 150/95 just self tested
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 8 years ago.
Well, so long as your blood pressure stays consistently above, say the mid to high 120's over the mid to high70's, there should be no problem taking Viagra, althou you should start at a dose of 50mg, and, if you espereince symptoms of low blood pressure--faintness, sweating, blurring vision--you shouldn't take it again. Of course, you should be under a physicians guidance in taking the Viagra.
Dr Chip (M.D.) and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
thanks for the reassurance
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 8 years ago.
One last proviso--you didn't mention them but no one who takes nitrates as in nitroglycerin for heart disease should take Viagra.