Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My granddaughter is in the hospital with an emergency
My granddaughter is in the hospital with an emergency admission re:gallbladder. She was told by one Dr that she would have surgery. The other dr says that he is going to “ starve it out” she hasn't ea… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I'm concerned with the fact that my ALT enzyme from a blood
i'm concerned with the fact that my ALT enzyme from a blood work came elevated to 78 . i have no serious symptoms. i'm 30 years old 6'2 and weight 264 lbs. the doctor suspected fatty liver and she sta… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,542 satisfied customers
I am eating a healthier fatty liver diet or very close. No
I am eating a healthier fatty liver diet or very close. No sweets, no red meat, just chicken and fish. A lot of vegetables, salads, some fruits, eggs or oatmeal for breakfast with a little fruit. My o… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My wife is 28 years old. We were in Jerusalem for 8 days and
My wife is 28 years old. We were in Jerusalem for 8 days and got back Saturday of not last week but the following week. My wife had silent lymphodic thyrioditus in the past about six years ago and it … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
My wife's gamma GT was at 100 in 2011 she just had blood
My wife's gamma GT was at 100 in 2011 she just had blood work done again recently and it is now at 129 she doesn't drink and now she had level 2 diabetes from this and also thyroid issues and her lipi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My 79 year old extremely healthy wife broke an ankle on June
My 79 year old extremely healthy wife broke an ankle on June 21 and had surgery with general anesthesia on June 27. Immediately after the injury she became very anxious and nauseous. She was given mor… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I recently had an abdominal ultrasound for abdominal (to
I recently had an abdominal ultrasound for abdominal (to right sideand about two inches below belly button level) and was diagnosed with fatty liver. I am 47 yr old, female, non-smoker, who does not d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife was pregnant. We had to stop the pregnancy because
My wife was pregnant. We had to stop the pregnancy because she was constantly vomiting and her stomach ached. She couldn't hold anything down, even water. So she was in the hospital during her entire … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,497 satisfied customers
I have had elev ast and alt levels for at least 10 years,
I have had elev ast and alt levels for at least 10 years, the initial 8 years were where the normal was 40-50, now the lab says over 30 is high. I am having an ultrasound of the liver but am concerned… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My wife was diagnosed with stage 1 breast cancer and had
Hello. My wife was diagnosed with stage 1 breast cancer and had lumpectomy surgery in i n Feb. 2006. After radiation she started taking Tamoxifen in Jun 2006. In Dec. 2006 she had slightly elevated li… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,483 satisfied customers
A friend of mine had Sleep Apena surgery last week, since
A friend of mine had Sleep Apena surgery last week, since the surgery she has gotten worse with each day, she is no hospitalized and they have her scheduled for gall-bladder surgery tomorrow am. She h… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My liver test count was 138. I had a ultra sound on my liver
My liver test count was 138. I had a ultra sound on my liver and found that I had a fatty liver. I was also tested for hepititis and that was ruled out. I don't understand why it's so high. What can I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My wife has high liver enzyems they are at about 100. what
my wife has high liver enzyems they are at about 100. what does that mean and what do we need to do for it… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female with family history of evevated
i am a 49 year old female with family history of evevated triglycerides and cholesterol. In march of 2008 my ALT/GPT was 57, in Dec. 2008, it went to 132. I was put on Lovaza last March, and my niaspa… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
I feel tightness on my right side i have been told by
i feel tightness on my right side i have been told by doctors to have an enlarged liver. lately i have to pee a lot. would that have any thing to do with that?… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x