Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have some blood analysis papers that I would like a doctor
I have some blood analysis papers that I would like a doctor to double check please. My current GP has given me an opinion and I would like to take a second medical opinion into consideration … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,461 satisfied customers
Was put on 175mg of levothyroxine during third trimester of
Was put on 175mg of levothyroxine during third trimester of pregnancy due to pre-existing hypothyroid. Had tsh levels checked again after 6 weeks postpartum and tsh levels were 0.08. Pcp then changed … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,326 satisfied customers
I just had blood tests done and was told TSH is low .078. I
I just had blood tests done and was told TSH is low .078. I had Graves' disease about 28 years ago and was given 2 doses of radioactive iodine. Been on medication since. Have argued with my Dr over th… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I just had thyroid tests done, TSH is less than .006 T4 is
I just had thyroid tests done, TSH is less than .006 T4 is 2.33 T3 is 7.9 Will be having a nuclear scan. Is this a moderate/mild case of hyperthyroid?… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Wednesday, July 30, 2014 10:45 PM EST I like to know Can I
Wednesday, July 30, 2014 10:45 PM EST I like to know Can I drink this I take bade blacker tarpon XL Calories 94 ---Calories from fat 29 Total Fat 3.2 g (4%DV) Total Carbohydrates 4.3 g (1%DV) ---Dieta… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I had a TThyroidectomy Aug 28 for papillary thyroid cancer,
I had a TThyroidectomy Aug 28 for papillary thyroid cancer, early stage. No radiation or chemo. I just had my levels checked on Oct. 3 for the first time since surgery. TSH Low 0.01 and Free T4 2.02 H… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
I am a poster child for hyperthyroidism. Rapid heart beat
I am a poster child for hyperthyroidism. Rapid heart beat tremor muscle weakness hair loss difficulty during dxercise. Yet my thyriod tests came out high two months ago. Then bordering on low then fin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Are hyper & hypo thyroidism both treated with levothroxine
Are hyper & hypo thyroidism both treated with levothroxine Na (synthyroid) If so w Hats difference between levothyroxine Na 0.05mg & levothyroxin 50 mg as treatment… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism in Dec/2010. My Free T4
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism in Dec/2010. My Free T4 was 52.7 and TSH was less than 0.1. Based on the lab test and my symptoms such as : loosing weight and feeling hungry frequently,swelling e… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,127 satisfied customers
I just received a TSH blood test. results are as follows.
Hi, I just received a TSH blood test. results are as follows. TSH, 3rd Generation out of range at 0.29 L MIU/L. What does this mean? The nurse suggest I see an Endocrinologist. The nurse said the resu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,040 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism - it's been a year
Hello, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism - it's been a year and a half ago now. I have been attempting to treat the condition naturally through a nutritional therapist, and I'm not sure if I'v… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
3 weeks ago my hormone test and thyroid test came back
3 weeks ago my hormone test and thyroid test came back normal ( had full hysterectomy with ovaries in 2005 and hyperthyroid in 2005 and 2006 it switched to hypo), I ran out of refills, so I made a app… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,932 satisfied customers
My thyroid has been killed. taking thyroid everyday. I have
My thyroid has been killed. taking thyroid everyday. I have profuse sweating with any activity 24/7.Started having pin and needle sensation starting with feet and moving up through my body. Can you of… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for a long time, I just finished my test because I was concerned about my hair loss and nails not growing, and I being fatigued. The test resul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,231 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was TSH 0.49 with a reference range of 0.40-4.50 and free T4 1.5 with a reference range of 0.8-1.8. 5 days later T3 uptake was 27, T4 9.1 Free Th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
About a year or so ago, my father was diagnosed with
About a year or so ago, my father was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism. I'm not sure of his levels, but I know it was hyper (as opposed to hypo) and he didn't pursue any type of treatment. During a rout… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My bloodwork shows I have a hyper Thyroid. My symtoms bare
My bloodwork shows I have a hyper Thyroid. My symtoms bare this out. I had profile blood work up and a sonagram of the thyroid. Yesterday and this morning I have finished with a three part Scan. When … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,774 satisfied customers
I have a low tsh result and t4 & t3 are the middle of the
i have a low tsh result and t4 & t3 are the middle of the range but i have got all the symptoms or an underactive thyroid please help?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x