Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have just done a blood test and my IGF-1 level is greater
I have just done a blood test and my IGF-1 level is greater than the HIGH range and my GH levels were at the LOW range. I want to know what this could mean? That is why is my IGF-1 level very high and… read more
D. Scott, M.D.
D. Scott, M.D.
MD
176 satisfied customers
Ummm I don't know how to ask. I received blood test results
Hi. Ummm I don't know how to ask. I received blood test results for estradiol today that were less than 10. I'm a 38 yo female my LH is 1.6 miu/ml and my FSH came back as 6.1 miu/ml. Should I be reach… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,113 satisfied customers
If I share my abnormal labs and symptoms is there a way to
If I share my abnormal labs and symptoms is there a way to help narrow down possible options of diagnosis? … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,742 satisfied customers
What does this mean? Its from son's radiology report.
What does this mean? Its from son's radiology report. INDICATIONS: Benign Neoplasm FINDINGS: Pituitary gland has a concave superior margin. Although pituitary microadenoma is a consideration for the f… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
I'm currently living in Pismo beach California. I just moved
Hello...my Name is Cathy I'm currently living in Pismo beach California. I just moved here two years ago and unfortunately there had no luck finding an endocrinologist in my area.. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,394 satisfied customers
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 -
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 - 5.0 uIU/mL Free T4 0.9 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL T3, Total 80 ng/dL 80 - 190 ng/dL I had been a low dose of Cytomel for about four weeks prior … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,205 satisfied customers
I am a 35-y/o female who has felt like crud for the last 6+
Hello, I am a 35-y/o female who has felt like crud for the last 6+ years. I think I may have hormonal issue(s) related to the pituitary, thyroid and/or adrenal glands. Symptoms have been developing si… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I started gaining lots of weight when I came down with IBS.
I started gaining lots of weight when I came down with IBS. Why is this and what should I do? 3 years and 30 ibs. I'm miserable.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,450 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed hypothyroid. I am currently taking
I have been diagnosed hypothyroid. I am currently taking .75mcg of synthroid and .25 of cytomel. my latest labs show that my TSH is low at 0.016. My doctor says that my T3 is still a bit low at 2.8 an… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am 37 and getting cognitive impairment along with extreme
I am 37 and getting cognitive impairment along with extreme fatigue and anxiety. I can't handle any stress at all , rapid mood changes, low tolerance for tempatures, and low level of stamina. I have g… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am in early 60's and was born without any thryroid at all
I am in early 60's and was born without any thryroid at all and have been on 100mcgs thyroxine over the last year. I have recently asked my GP to increase it which she now has and I am on 150mcgs. All… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago at 47 years old and have been seeing an Endocrinologist every 6 months since my diagnosis. My last visit two weeks ago resulted in lab work a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have a rocking and bobbing sensation inside of my upper
I have a rocking and bobbing sensation inside of my upper body. I have been tested for Vestibular Balance Test. I have been to chiropractor in hopes to cure the bobbing sensation. During the last enti… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Endocrinology Question: I am a 32 year old male. I have a
Endocrinology Question: I am a 32 year old male. I have a history of depression and have been on various SSRI's and mood-stabilizers, even ADHD medication on and off for years. As of yesterday, my end… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,207 satisfied customers
3 weeks ago my hormone test and thyroid test came back
3 weeks ago my hormone test and thyroid test came back normal ( had full hysterectomy with ovaries in 2005 and hyperthyroid in 2005 and 2006 it switched to hypo), I ran out of refills, so I made a app… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I was diaganosed with severe adrenal insufficiency low
i was diaganosed with severe adrenal insufficiency low levels of adosterone and low plasma renin also a thyroid nodule was put on levothyoxrine and fludocoritisone 2 months later mayo clinic said it w… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am 32 y/o female with a history of total thyroidectomy due
I am 32 y/o female with a history of total thyroidectomy due to non-cancerous masses. I had my thyroid removed 3+ years ago. I have not been on a stable dose of replacement yet. I tried Synthyroid for… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Is there any way or suppliment that will stimulate the
Is there any way or suppliment that will stimulate the pitutary gland to produce more HGH. The reason I ask is I have Hypothyroidism,Hypogonadism,Diabetes,hypertension, HDL and LDL issue, high tryglic… read more
Dr. Harriet
Dr. Harriet
Physician and CEO
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x