Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had quadruple bypass surgery and have congestive heart
I had quadruple bypass surgery and have congestive heart failurem how much saturated fat per day can I have? … read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
4,570 satisfied customers
DIABETIS*** My husband used to taking statins to control
DIABETIS*** My husband used to taking statins to control cholesterol for 20 years. Now cholesterol is less than 150 for total but with HDL count around 34-36 which is not good... However, he has devel… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,217 satisfied customers
I'm a T1D experiencing recurrent hypoglycemia for five days
I'm a T1D experiencing recurrent hypoglycemia for five days now, even after reducing basal doses and eliminating boluses. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,388 satisfied customers
My husband and I are in our 50's and we are watching our
Hello,My husband and I are in our 50's and we are watching our diet — especially when it comes to sugars. My husband is also in the Pre-diabetic rage at 6.4% (right below the Type 2 Diabetic range). W… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,494 satisfied customers
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C numbers. I lost weight and ate better and it controlled my number very well. Within the past month, I have had two events and now my number… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
How many carbs a meal or a day should I try to limit myself
How many carbs a meal or a day should I try to limit myself to if I am borderline pre-diabetic I've cut out all sweets and sodas and sweet tea (sweet tea has been the hardest). I calculated up that th… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I am boarder line pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose for the
I am boarder line pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose for the past 4 years ranged between 98 and 102 at my annual check up. I reviewed my past readings from 6 years ago when I was 12 pounds lighter. My f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I need to know what type of doctor I need to take my husband
I need to know what type of doctor I need to take my husband to. He had open heart surgery 10 months ago and did great. In March they did carotid artery (98% blocked on one side). Found he also had sm… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,690 satisfied customers
I have become very dizzy in the past few days. Should I be
I have become very dizzy in the past few days. Should I be concerned. … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,591 satisfied customers
My husband's morning faster blood sugar has been around 95
My husband's morning faster blood sugar has been around 95 for several years, which we realize is pre-diabetic. However, recently it has been 125-145 in the mornings. What can he do to lower it? He's … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,019 satisfied customers
I am prediabetic and i have few questions about how to
Hi i am prediabetic and i have few questions about how to control it. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,067 satisfied customers
My husband has had type 2 diabetes for many years. Managed
Hi. My husband has had type 2 diabetes for many years. Managed pretty good with Metformin and Glyberide. In 'Feb all medicine changed and started insulin... Terrible bs numbers ever since. How long is… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Should we be seeing an endocrinologist? My lifemate went
Should we be seeing an endocrinologist? My lifemate went into emergency room after blood tests showed over 450 glucose level. Diagnosed with diabetes type 2 and given a 'scrip' for Humulin-R with NO t… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am so confused! I was diagnosed with pre diabetes. My
I am so confused! I was diagnosed with pre diabetes. My fasting blood sugar has hovered around 104 the past few days. During other times of the day, it is relatively normal (80-115), and before bed (w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband has type 2 diabetes. A dietitian once told us
My husband has type 2 diabetes. A dietitian once told us that the main thing for him to do is to maintain a healthy calorie count and that is more important than avoiding sweets. Since then he has not… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,019 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic, who, since 6/1 has gotten off all
I am a type 2 diabetic, who, since 6/1 has gotten off all diabetes meds. I was able to to do this because of weight loss and portion control. In the last week, I am noticing that I have low blood suga… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Family doctor out of town. Took my husband to an "on call
Family doctor out of town. Took my husband to an "on call yesterday". Had a severe pain in lower abdomen toward left side--said it had been coming on and off for two weeks; however it got really bad o… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My husband is type 2 diabetic. He was diagnosed 1996 and has
My husband is type 2 diabetic. He was diagnosed 1996 and has been taking metaglip, avapro, januvia,actos, and 25 units of Lantus at night. He has just been told by his intern to go off all meds and ta… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x