How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
3119816
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 24 year old female. I have been on ortho-micronor

Resolved Question:

I'm a 24 year old female. I have been on ortho-micronor (progesterone only) birth control for about 6 years. Around my ovulation this month i started bleeding lightly. I have been bleeding for 11 days now and I dont know why. My period is due in 3 days. I have no other symptoms besides the light bleeding. I keep calling my doctors office and no one is returning my calls. Is this something that I should be concerned about?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 8 years ago.
Light, irregular vaginal bleeding is most likely not a sign of anything serious. While it certainly warrants an examination by an MD, it is most likely just related just a sign of a hormonal fluctuation. You should call now and make an appointment to see the MD when your period is due to be over. Don't get yourself worried sick!
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
MasterDoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you