How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are phleboliths? Are they related to kidney stones?

Customer Question

what are phleboliths? Are they related to kidney stones? Will they cause any type of flank pain?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Pheloboliths are what radiologist call stones - the term "lith" translated means stone. Yes they can cause flank pain and other problems too.

Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience: Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Dr. Owen and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Is it dangerous to have multiple phleboliths with just one kidney?

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Not necessarily dangerous as long as you have flow from the kidney and this can be seen on a cystoscopy, VCUG, or a contrast CT scan - but if you have pain, and the flow from the kidney is block for an extensive period of time, then the kidney can die - but you can help yourself by stay well hydrated - as most stones will pass. I hope this helps and thank you for the accept.

Expert:  Dr. R replied 8 years ago.
I am a board certified urologist and you received bad information.

A phlebolith is a calcified blood vessel. They can be confused for kidney stones by a plain xray. However they have nothing to do with kidney stones and absolutely cause no kidney pain or urinary symptoms.