Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been deppretion for a while becourse my old doctor
Hello i have been deppretion for a while becourse my old doctor past away and now The new one refuse to prescribe medication for New. Can i help me please? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,498 satisfied customers
I am in Phoenix (Mesa) I have been diagnosed with cellulitis
I am in Phoenix (Mesa) I have been diagnosed with cellulitis and it is driving me crazy 😜 … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
12,497 satisfied customers
I can't eat anything or sleep. Everything I try to eat is
I can't eat anything or sleep. Everything I try to eat is bitter and makes my stomach turn into knots immediately. I am on prescription meds and I'm unsure if they are the issue because they're not th… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,903 satisfied customers
I have been admitted to a clinic and soon realised that i
i have been admitted to a clinic and soon realised that i had swollen feet and pain full feet when i visit the loo at night Morning lamaticin 100mg x1 lyrica 75mg x 1 wellbrutin 300mg x1 solal vit d, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
LAST WEEK YOU ANSWERED MY QUESTION REGARDING DRIVING AN
GOOD MORNING, LAST WEEK YOU ANSWERED MY QUESTION REGARDING DRIVING AN AUTO. WHILE ON 20- 30 MGS OF VALIUM. TODAY I WOULD LIKE AN OPINION REGARDING THE SAFETY AND TOLERABILITY OF ANTIDEPRESSANTS FOR TH… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been on the following medications for about 2 years
I have been on the following medications for about 2 years (except effexor which the psychiatist put me on when taking me off abilify) Ritalin 20mg x2 per day Ritalin SR 20mg x 2 per day Lamictol 150m… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I take Levothyroxine (0.100mg) for hyperthyroidism. Three
I take Levothyroxine (0.100mg) for hyperthyroidism. Three years ago my blood tests showed a TSH value of 3.29. I just had blood work done last month, and the value had gone down to 0.88. While I can s… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,945 satisfied customers
I've had mouth sores for 4 mos. I've taken 900 mg. Neurontin
I've had mouth sores for 4 mos. I've taken 900 mg. Neurontin and 200 mg. Lamictal daily for epilepsy for many yrs., plus 375 mg. Effexor XR for depression for about 2 yrs. Both my primary dentist and … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,945 satisfied customers
I have Lupus for 25yrs, with a family history of mental
I have Lupus for 25yrs, with a family history of mental illness, I have been on Effexor for approx. 8-to years with trazadone at nite. I would like to get off my meds because I also have a very bad ca… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,945 satisfied customers
I need to perscribebed alaprozam 2mg 2x daily for my nxiety
i need to b perscribebed alaprozam 2mg 2x daily for my nxiety an panic attacks they dont make me tierd or dopy theyjust make me fell normal currently im taking 2mg 4x daily and i no that is 2 high but… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just did the dumbest thing. Ok, ONE of the....I have a
Good morning! I just did the dumbest thing. Ok, ONE of the....I have a multiple handicapped daughter who will be 20 yrs old next week. I was about to give her morning medications and without thinking … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dormonoct 2mg x2, rivotril 2mg x, zolpiden 10mg x1 and
dormonoct 2mg x2 , rivotril 2mg x , zolpiden 10mg x1 and angeliq had 5 Back operations in 2 years,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have a back injury and had two back surgeries in the past
I have a back injury and had two back surgeries in the past two years and my doctor wants to put a Spinal Column Stimulator in my back for pain control. I currently have to take for pain: (x1 or X6 = … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
63,872 satisfied customers
LH of 6.9mIU/mL when 4.8-5.6 is normal. BUN/Creatine Ratio
LH of 6.9mIU/mL when 4.8-5.6 is normal. BUN/Creatine Ratio of 6 when 8-27 is normal. HA1c of 5.7% indicating Increased risk for diabetes. Previous Prolactin levels of 19.5ng/mL which is 1.5 normal. Ea… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
I have seizures and the medication I am taking, Lamictal
I have seizures and the medication I am taking, Lamictal 200mg x2 and Tegretol 200mg x2 make my eyes dizzy like and I can't focus. This sometimes lasting for 5 hours. Is this a normal side effect? Tha… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I am a 50 yr old female, periomenopausal(I haven't quit
I am a 50 yr old female, periomenopausal(I haven't quit having period for a whole year yet). I work in an office. Medications i am currently on are: Prozac 20mg 1xday (just started this about a week a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
21 year old female.lamictal 300mg welbutrin 300mg Effexor
21 year old female.lamictal 300mg welbutrin 300mg Effexor 37.5mg. yaz Nexium miralax.recent Gal Bladder surgery.ive had most of theseheath problems always.docssay im "perfectly healthy"i think all my … read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
I am a 45 yr old female, 5'3 120lbs. I am in shape and
I am a 45 yr old female, 5'3 120lbs. I am in shape and exercise a bit weekly. A few mos ago- I exp'd a break up and fell into a depression. I had been drinking too much wine prior to the depression (I… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,397 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x