Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

My Vagina Is Swollen And Itchy. I Have Abdominal Pain Also.

Customer Question
My vagina is very very...

My vagina is very very swollen to the point where it feels like it could just pop and I am itching intensely. I put anti itch creams on it and it doesn't really help. I have pains in the my abdomen but don''t know if its from pms or from this. This is so uncomfortable.

Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/21/2009
Doctor: Dr. Charogat, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,803
Experience: Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery and medicine.
Verified

Hi and thank you for coming to JustAnswer.com with your question.

The most common reason for vaginal itching is a yeast infection. Yeast infections will not be treated with creams that just treat itching. There are medications that you can get without a prescription that treat vaginal infections. If this persists you need to go see your gynecologist soon.

Additionally, if you are sexually active you need to go see your gynecologist to make sure you don't have any sexually transmitted diseases which are very common and can cause lower abdominal pain.

Good luck. I hope you feel better soon.

If you have any follow-up questions feel free to ask them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Well I look a Vagisil screening test like a week and a half ago and it said I had a yeast infection, I took monistat 7 and it seemed like it was helping. I took it for the 7 days. A couple days later I went swimming and I haven't been like this every since. My vagina is swollen so bad and it itches intensely. I cant take it anymore. I bought another monistat 7 and started it last night, no relief so far. Can it be a bacterial infection? I've never had a yeast infection do this before.

Doctor: Dr. Charogat, Doctor replied 8 years ago

There can be a bacterial infection there as well, But that would cause pain, not itching. It could be that you will need to go to your gynecologist. She might give you a stronger medication, might tell you to take it for longer, and might give you some oral medication as well.
Your doctor also may tell you to get some mild steroid cream to put on the irritated area for a few days until the medication kicks in.
You can go to the emergency room for this, but I don't think you will get the treatment you need there. You would be better off going to your own doctor or clinic tomorrow so that they can truly discuss the extent of this "complicated yeast infection" with you. (ie they will listen carefully to what you already tried and will more likely start with the things I wrote above instead of telling you to try those things again).

Yeast infections are miserable! I hope you get relief soon.

If you have any follow-up questions feel free to ask them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Im going to Planned Parenthood tomorrow morning asap. Can a STD give you a swollen vagina and intense itching? I have vagisil itching cream that isnt helping at all. Theres no relief. Again, I have never had a yeast infection like this. Its so swollen it is causing pain. I feel like its going to pop. Its so uncomfortable. Is it possible that i could of cut myself and when i went swimming maybe clorine or something got in there and caused it to do this?
Doctor: Dr. Charogat, Doctor replied 8 years ago

It really doesn't sound like anything other than a 'complicated yeast infection'. There are two general kind of vaginal yeast infections. Complicated, and uncomplicated. What you usually get is uncomplicated yeast infection. There are a number of things that make us call it "complicated yeast infection" and one of those is severe symptoms. It certainly sounds to me like you are having severe symptoms.
Bacterial vaginosis is another condition that can have similar symptoms, but it would come with other symptoms including very strong smell, gray thin discharge etc.
You have probably heard that eating yogurt can help. As strange as it sounds putting yogurt on the affected area is also known to help somewhat. In doing research I found on one site (I must emphasize that this was not a medical site and that I an not advising you to do this) where they suggested putting yogurt into tampons and freezing it. That way it can be placed at the most irritated areas, (and the coolness probably helps some as well). Again, I am not recommending that at all.

If you have any follow-up questions feel free to ask them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

But can a std do this to me? Or do you really think this is a complicated case of a yeast infection? Any advice as to what I should use in the meantime until I can get to the doctor to help relieve me?

Doctor: Dr. Charogat, Doctor replied 8 years ago

There is no STD that should act exactly like this, but whenever you have that amount of irritation there are breaks in the skin making you much more susceptible to all infections, including STDs.
For now you can just try to keep using the creams you are and to put cool compresses there.
I wish I could give you something else to do for comfort - I know how awful it feels, but there just really isn't anything.
Benadryl is often used for itching, but that is for allergic itching and probably would not help here.
And back to your first question in this reply, I really do think this is a complicated yeast infection. Make sure you go tomorrow morning so that you can get relief as soon as possible.

If you have any follow-up questions feel free to ask them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I have been looking online and it i have the symptoms of vulvitis. I did go swimming and in the hot tub and was sitting in my bathing suit for a long time. Could it be that? I just cant take this anymore. I've never experienced anything like this with a yeast infection.

Doctor: Dr. Charogat, Doctor replied 8 years ago

I know. I understand that. Vulvuitis means an inflammation of the vulva. I would actually say you had vulvovaginitis (where both the vagina is also affected) and as much as I know it doesn't feel like your usual yeast infections (and it is surely possible that without examining you I am misdiagnosing you) but I feel very sure that it sounds like a complicated yeast infection. Again, I WILL encourage you to seek treatment in the morning, but I don't think you will get adequate treatment if you go to an ER now. There might be a small chance that they can give you something there for the itching, so that might be worthwhile for you. But even if they give you medication for the infection itself I will still encourage you to go to the clinic in the morning.

I also want you to know that you shouldn't feel like I am not taking you seriously. I am listening and taking everything into account, especially your previous experience, (I hope you realize that by the long answers I've been giving you.) but for me it still comes back to the most likely thing being a complicated infection.

I should add (and maybe should have mentioned before) that in regards ***** ***** having treated a yeast infection less than 2 weeks ago, when any kind of infection is treated only partially (the medication you used probably didn't manage to kill all of it) then the few remaining cells come back 'angrier than ever' and can cause a worse infection than the original. That is why you might need different medication, probably for a longer time, and possibly not only locally but also orally.

Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,803
Experience: Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery and medicine.
Verified
Dr. Charogat and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Charogat Your Own Question
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,803
1,803 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery and medicine.

Dr. Charogat is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm a relatively healthy 26 year old male that's a bit over
Hello, I'm a relatively healthy 26 year old male that's a bit over weight. 6'0 and 227 lbs. my question is regarding a twitch and somewhat of a numbness I'm feeling in my upper left ab muscle. No tend… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
I am being treated for acute diverticulitis with
I am being treated for acute diverticulitis with antibiotics--never had it before. We have planned a trip to Australia at the end of next month and scared to go. Any advice? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I have gerd and take somac but the last few days Ihave been
I have gerd and take somac but the last few days Ihave been having spasms. I take 2 40 mg twice day one morning &1 night is it ok to have some mylanta? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I'm having some worrying symptoms that I don't know what to
Hi, I'm having some worrying symptoms that I don't know what to do about. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
I keep getting waves of warmness on the sole of left foot
I keep getting waves of warmness on the sole of left foot feels like I'm putting it into really warm water lasts about ten seconds happens a couple of times an hour doesn't feel painful but doesn't fe… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
I was wondering why my throat always feels irritated.
I was wondering why my throat always feels irritated … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,911 satisfied customers
I have a question about headaches. They are every so often -
they are every so often - and I had a CT scan that came back a clear … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Does peppermint flavored candies lozenges actually help
Does peppermint flavored candies lozenges actually help suppress a cough … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
263 satisfied customers
I tried to defacate and there was severe pain in my rectom
I tried to defacate and there was severe pain in my rectom and lower abdomen … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
WBC..2.8 Neutrophils 1.6 Lymphocyte 0.98 Hemoglobin 8.5
WBC..2.8 Neutrophils 1.6 Lymphocyte 0.98 Hemoglobin 8.5 Feritten 5 normal is 11 Iron 3 normal 6 Vit b12 125 normal 180 I have iron deficiency anemia But why my wbc are low I am 30 years old female… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
65 yr old male with glaucoma. Last eye pressure check about
65 yr old male with glaucoma. Last eye pressure check about three weeks ago was 12 both eyes. On dorzalamide two drops each day, and one drop Latanaprost at night. Last test showed no nerve damage. Al… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,267 satisfied customers
I have had twitching in both calves for about 7 months and
I have had twitching in both calves for about 7 months and just noticed on the side of my foot which I hadn't seen before. I have no weakness and had a normal emg and nerve conduction 4months ago. Dr … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I spoke with someone on here yesterday about itching my legs
Hi I spoke with someone on here yesterday about itching my legs and after I scratched I came up in a rash more like hives. And then they went again until the next time I scratched. They said it would … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son has asthma and plays highschool contact
My 16 year old son has asthma and plays highschool contact hockey.Hes on Symbicort and Ventilun inhalers and also on Singular. His breathing seems to be under control but sice last year hes having diz… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,267 satisfied customers
I have GERD and a lipoma and schatzki's ring just diagnosed.
Hi! I have GERD and a lipoma and schatzki's ring just diagnosed. I am going for a CT scan and they want to remove the lipoma. I have been put on 80 mgs of pantazole. I also have osteoporosis and ankyl… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I had 10 radiation treatments in Feb. or 2014. That killed
I had 10 radiation treatments in Feb. or 2014. That killed my taste buds. It is miserable not tasting my food. Can my tastebuds ever be restored? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
Friend injected herself with Cooking oil in her rear end and
Friend injected herself with Cooking oil in her rear end and now has pain and seems to be spreading. No fever though. and its been about 5 days. what does she need to be worried about and should she g… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I am a compulsive gambler.I bet only on football and I want
My name is ***** ***** I am a compulsive gambler.I bet only on football and I want to stop but I also drink beer which helps me bet high stakes I stopped drinking today and want to stop completely and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x