Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I feel sick all the time. I only can drink or eat so much -
I feel sick all the time. I only can drink or eat so much - quantity. When I bend over, I often throw up. It just sits at the top of my stomach. I just had a procedure done, removing my appendix - acu… read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
9,069 satisfied customers
Could I please have a cardiologist interpret these results
Could I please have a cardiologist interpret these results for me? My concerns are cardiac events, blood clot.I went into the ER the night of the labwork with chest pain mostly left side and high bloo… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,744 satisfied customers
I am waiting for my insurance to allow me to see a GI
Hello, I am waiting for my insurance to allow me to see a GI specialist to an area we just moved to. I have been having right upper quadrant pain for about a week. It gurgles after I eat and if I'm mo… read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
9,069 satisfied customers
I am a 63 y/yrs o female.who has always had stable weight,
I am a 63 y/yrs o female.who has always had stable weight, and always had normal labs. Other than chronic back pain which I've had for 20 yrs + my only problem has been Hypothyroid, which is well cont… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
Internal medicine Have had six trips to emergency in last
Internal medicineHave had six trips to emergency ward in last three months. Pain in right upper quadrant. Radiating to centreTests done for cardiac were clear.Tests for liver, kidney, enzymes etc. nor… read more
Amanda Cooke
Amanda Cooke
Medical Doctor; Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
178 satisfied customers
I have had many tests for upper abdominal pain, upper
I have had many tests for upper abdominal pain, upper endoscopy, CT scan, ultra sound, Hida scan... All normal. Trial of bentyl did not help. My recent blood work showed hscrp of 55mg/L. I know this i… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
8,637 satisfied customers
33 y/o Female; currently taking Excedrin Migraine daily (x10
33 y/o Female; currently taking Excedrin Migraine daily (x10 years d/t chronic H/A from head injury) and Spironolactone (for PCOS). Hx of cholecystectomy, hysterectomy. Went to urgent care clinic appr… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,040 satisfied customers
I have L-4 L-5 S-1 back issued w stenosis. I started having
I have L-4 L-5 S-1 back issued w stenosis. I started having tail bone, hip, and rectal pain. For 2 years now off and on. I had MRI to diagnose the back issues. I've had an abdominal US. (Due to pain i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Just got my recent labs back - have a couple of questions...
Just got my recent labs back - have a couple of questions... What do the following mean: MCH 27 - 33 PG 26.5 (L) MCHC 32 - 36% 31.8 (L) RDW 11.5-14.5% 14.7 (H) Leukocyte Esterase, UA NEG 3+ (A) Nitrit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For about the last 2yrs I've been having a lot of fatigue.
Hi, for about the last 2yrs I've been having a lot of fatigue. Going up hills and steps are becoming very hard to do, my heart starts beating so fast that I have to stop for a few minutes so it'll slo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,040 satisfied customers
My husband has upper right quadrant pain, going through to
My husband has upper right quadrant pain, going through to the right shoulder-blade. This is almost constant. He suffers from belching and wind and increased pain after meals. He also has a constant h… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Hx of h-pylori-last treated 9/13/11. Near end of tx, started
Hx of h-pylori-last treated 9/13/11. Near end of tx, started w/diarrhea for a few days then experienced R-sided pain. Generalized, from RUQ to RLQ, increase pain w/eating, eating only 2 pieces of bana… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Explain gallbladder ejection fraction. Mine is 19% in 20
explain gallbladder ejection fraction. Mine is 19% in 20 min. I have constant heartburn, tenderness but no sharp pain r upper abd. I've had a hida scan,egd, colonoscopy, ultrasound and ct of abd and p… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
What might cause chronic (4 yrs) RUQ & RLQ abdominal pain,
What might cause chronic (4 yrs) RUQ & RLQ abdominal pain, fever 101 degrees, diarrhea, nausea & vomiting. Starts out OK in a.m. but by noon is in pain, by evening, has fever, pain, all symptoms. Has … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
I've been having epigastric, upper abdominal pain & nausea
i've been having epigastric, upper abdominal pain & nausea (some vomiting) for 8 wks. I've lost 20lbs (155 to 135) in that time period. I've had vomiting issues for ~8yrs so at first i just thought th… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
35 y/o female, history of reactive arthritis, pcos, had two
35 y/o female, history of reactive arthritis, pcos, had two successful pregnancies (c-sections), recent tubal ligation, has been experiencing chronic diahrrea, with frequent bowel movements (3-5 x per… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I am having weird 'numbness' on the top of my left hand. I
I am having weird 'numbness' on the top of my left hand. I can feel, so it's not completely numb, but it feels very muted. The top of my left foot is feeling very similar, too. Over the last week or s… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have had diarrhea since July following a CT w/contrast. I
I have had diarrhea since July following a CT w/contrast. I blamed the Barium at first but continued having pain and the problem only got worse. Had another test and was told I needed to have my gallb… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x