Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

Total protein 7.9 g/dl 6.0-8.5 albumin 4.2 g/dl 3.4-5.5

Customer Question
total protein 7.9 g/dl 6.0-8.5 albumin...
total protein 7.9 g/dl 6.0-8.5

albumin 4.2 g/dl 3.4-5.5

alpha1 0.2 g/dl 0.10-0.40

alpha 2 0.7 g/dl 0.40-1.20

beta 0.9 g/dl 0.50-1.30

gamma 0.9 g/dl (h) 0.50- 1.60

immunglobulin g 1854 (h) mg/dl(###) ###-####

immunoglobulin a 361 ng/dl 70-400

immunoglobulin m 112 mg/dl 40-230

kappa free light chains, serum 2.32 (h) mg/dl 0.33 1.94

lmbda free light chains serum 1.48 mg/dl 0.57-2.63

kappa/lambda flc ratio 1.57 m/dl 0.26 -1.65

please tell me your point on the result.
Customer(Online) -- 25 Accepts / 24 Questions

Reply
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 14 hours by:
6/3/2009
Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,197
Experience: MD Pulmonology/Medicine Asthma, Allergy, 6+ years of experience in medicine and family health issues
Verified
Hi,

The results do not indicate any gross abnormalities. You may get the tests repeated after a few months.

The values are just beyond the normal levels. A repeat lab test would help.

It is also important that you may get tested for HIV so that your doubts in this regards ***** *****

Best regards
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,197
Experience: MD Pulmonology/Medicine Asthma, Allergy, 6+ years of experience in medicine and family health issues
Verified
Dr Bhumika and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
what you are saying are these result can indicates hiv
Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

No this is not HIV.

This is more likely a viral fever.

Please let me know if you need any other information.

Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful so that i get paid for my work and the deposit you have made is released. A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
what a high protein in blood indicates
Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

Causes of elevated levels of protein in blood include:

- Chronic inflammation or infection, such as HIV and hepatitis
- Certain bone marrow diseases, such as multiple myeloma, amyloidosis and monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS)

A high-protein diet does not cause high levels of protein in blood.

However, severe malnutrition can cause a decrease in total blood protein.

Further testing can help determine the cause of high levels of protein in blood.

Let me know if i can help you further.

Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful so that i get paid for my work and the deposit you have made is released. A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
does a high protein is the same as total high protein
Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

In most acses yes.

What is the value?

Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful so that i get paid for my work and the deposit you have made is released. A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

7.9, what test dectect total protien and protein

Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

7.9 is not high.

The test is calles Serum total proteins.

Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful so that i get paid for my work and the deposit you have made is released. A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

what you are saying that a eleveted serum total proteins can be an infection,

my doctor told me that i have high protein in my result, with the gamma and kappa, igg. please check the result posted. and give me the most vively answer

Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

Your total protein is 7.9 - which is not elevated.

Let me know if i can help you further. Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful in any way. A bonus would be appreciated and follow-up questions are welcome.

Best regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

but the gamma, and kappa and igg levels are eleveted what is this about about. this is shown in the result. i most say that you responds are very clear and understanding to.

Customer reply replied 8 years ago

what are the symptoms ARS hiv infection look like and is PN is a ARS symptom.

which is the most common symptom and how long symptom last.

do all the occur the same time.

thank many

Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

The questions are not related to your previous question which i believe i answered.

Please click - ACCEPT so that i get paid for my work. A bonus would be appreciated and i would be available to answer any other queries about medicine and health that you have.

Best regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

so what is the gamma and the igg and kappa elevated as in my case

Doctor: Dr Bhumika, Doctor replied 8 years ago
Hi,

I think you need to get only the test values that were raised repeated again from a different laboratory.

Let me know if i can help you further.

Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful so that i get paid for my work . A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr Bhumika Your Own Question
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,197
3,197 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD Pulmonology/Medicine Asthma, Allergy, 6+ years of experience in medicine and family health issues

Dr Bhumika is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I got a viral cold around Thanksgiving. Went to cheat, & got
I got a viral cold around Thanksgiving. Went to cheat, & got bronchitis. Chest X-ray was clear. Was started on doxy BID, & prednisone 50mg x's 5 days. It got better all of 2 days then sinus infection … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,775 satisfied customers
I had a viral infection (flu, cold like symptoms) which
I had a viral infection (flu, cold like symptoms) which lasted for about 6 days. After I got better, I almost immediately noticed that I had a swelling in the lymph node in front of the right ear, bet… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
762 satisfied customers
I got a viral cold around Thanksgiving. Went to cheat, & got
I got a viral cold around Thanksgiving. Went to cheat, & got bronchitis. Chest X-ray was clear. Was started on doxy BID, & prednisone 50mg x's 5 days. It got better all of 2 days then sinus infection … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it possible to cough up yellow/orangeish phlegm with viral bronchitis?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six days. I can't seem to get over a persistent productive cough. How long does this usually last? How can I make sure it does not turn into bacte… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
Viral infection: I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as
Viral infection : I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as my lymph nodes were hurting and I had a fever of 38.5 degrees Celsius. I was given a Voltaren injection and was told to take parasol 3 times… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the first one? Another bronchitis? Or just the lingering symptoms that never heal. This is the timeine of my sickness. First, I caught a flu or co… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,982 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,263 satisfied customers
I think I have a viral eye infection it's been going on for
I think I have a viral eye infection it's been going on for a week. The pain is worse when lay down . Is that normal ? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,263 satisfied customers
I have pain in the lower part of my back,recently had viral
i have pain in the lower part of my back,recently had viral infection.what do i do at this point was treated with antibotics. … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,020 satisfied customers
I have a Viral throat infection which is causing a
I have a Viral throat infection which is causing a persistant cough, I don't have a sore throat. what can I take to ease the coughing … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,695 satisfied customers
I received new medication (anti viral) that made me ill. I
Hello Pearl, I received new medication (anti viral) that made me ill. I called Emory Healthcare to let them know that what they provided made me ill for 6 days. They had the temerity to as me to come … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
My 46 yr old son has been diagnosed with a viral infection.
My 46 yr old son has been diagnosed with a viral infection. Symptons are chills, headaches, and high fever primarily. He has had these conditions for 10-12 days and has been advised to rest, drink ple… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,901 satisfied customers
About a month ago I had a bad viral/upper respiratory/lung
About a month ago I had a bad viral/upper respiratory/lung infection treated with prednisone and a Zpack. I've been over it for about two weeks but every day late afternoon/early evening my temp goes … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with post-viral vestibular dysfunction after
Hi,I was diagnosed with post-viral vestibular dysfunction after awakening the morning of 2/6 with dizziness concurrent with the onset of a cold that kept me out of work for seven days. I have had both… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,775 satisfied customers
Can I take Valtrex (for viral infections) and tylenol pain
Can I take Valtrex (for viral infections) and tylenol pain reliever (as pain killer for back ache) ? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,695 satisfied customers
I have a viral rash that keeps spreading and want to know if
I have a viral rash that keeps spreading and want to know if a viral rash is contagious. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My son was diagnosed with viral bronchitis Sunday. He was
my son was diagnosed with viral bronchitis Sunday. He was prescribed 4 days of prednisone. He continues to cough continuously, threw up last night, and is miserable. Low grade temp. 5 years old. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x