Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 23 year old male and about four years ago I had

Customer Question
surgery for testicular torsion. I...
I am a 23 year old male and about four years ago I had surgery for testicular torsion. I have never been able to ejaculate from receiving oral sex and lately I am having trouble staying erect during sex long enough to reach orgasm. Could you please tell me if this could be related to my past genital problem or is it something else?
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
6/1/2009
Doctor: Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD replied 9 years ago
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Verified
This is not likely to be due to the testicular torsion.

Testicular torsion can cause loss of testicular function as a comlication, but if you recieved appropriate surgical intervention, this would not have occurred. Even with loss of testiclar function, loss of a single testicle would not impair sexual function at all.

Erectile Dysfunction can be due to a number of causes.

Medicines: Certain medicines can cause ED.

Lumbar disc lesion: ED can be the first sign of a lumbar disc lesion.

Neuropathy: ED can also be caused due to neuropathy caused by diseases like diabetes.

Cardiovascular diseases: disesases affecting blood flow can also cause this.

Hormonal disorders: Low testosterone.

Alcoholism and substance abuse.

Psychological: Psychological causes of ED are the commonest cause.

Hence all cases of ED should be seen to by a doctor. It can be the first sign of an illness.

There are a number of treatment options for ED.

Since psychological causes are the most common, counselling, behavioral therapy, etc. are the best treatment for this. You should consult a sexual counsellor for this.

One of the best drugs for erectile dysfunction is Sildenafil (Viagra). Alternatives to Sildenafil are Tadalafil (Cialis) and Vardenafil (Levitra). You should ask your doctor for a prescription for these drugs and try them out, they are quite likely to work out for you.

There are many other methods available for a full sexual experience.

Prostaglandin E

Testosterone hormone therapy.

Penile injections

Urethral applications

Vaccum devices

Vascular surgery

Penile implants.

You should approach a urologist and get yourself checked up. You should discuss all of these with your doctor. There are so many methods available, one will surely work for you.
You can look up this site:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/erectile-dysfunction/DS00162/DSECTION=7

I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green ‘accept' button below for accepting this answer. Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated.
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Verified
Dr. P. Jyoti and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
I have been taking a herbal supplement called procerin which is for hair regrowth. The site and information about it both claim that it does not cause ED however, I know that other hair regrowth treatments can. I began taking it 6 months ago and the problems began as far as I could tell at that time, except the oral sex issue. The ED problems have gotten worse as I have gotten further into the medication and this sixth month has been the worst of all. Could this possibly be the cause?
Doctor: Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD replied 9 years ago
this may possibly be the cause.

Many medications are known to cause ED.

You should stop this medication.

Very likely you will have a normal sexual function after stopping this.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
Thank you! I am still curious about the oral sex problem though. This has been a problm for me from the first time I received oral sex, which is way before I began the procerin, and I have never been able to reach an orgasm even with my previous girlfriend. My current girlfriend of 2 years has had one previous boyfriend and never had a problem making him orgasm. Is there anything else that could be causing this?
Doctor: Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD replied 9 years ago
No, this is not a separate problem but a part of ED. The same causes and treatments apply for this as well.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,126
9,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.

Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,059 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,282 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,059 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
HPTA restoration after testosterone suppression: is clomid
HPTA restoration after testosterone suppression : is clomid or tamoxifen best? Or both at the same time?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,543 satisfied customers
I bioidenticle testosterone pellets last month I exercise
I bioidenticle testosterone pellets last month I exercise and eat well. I have gained about 7 pounds and I'm so bloated in my belly and face… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,543 satisfied customers
I've been low testosterone since yesterday low semen and now
I've been low testosterone since yesterday low semen and now I have no sexual desire I've been starting to get worried I don't know if it's from anxiety Or excessive worrying … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
On testosterone cypionate. Ggt level 165 other liver tests
On testosterone cypionate. Ggt level 165 other liver tests perfect. Could it be the testosterone? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
Story short i got my testosterone checked by blood work, it
Hello Doctor,long story short i got my testosterone checked by blood work, it is is range but really low. The doctors wont give me a prescription for steroids to raise my testosterone levels. So i nee… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
461 satisfied customers
I have two bottles of testosterone supplements one is a
I have two bottles of testosterone supplements one is a testosterone booster the other one is NuVigor RX can they be taken with methadone, verapamil, gabapentin an duloxetine. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
594 satisfied customers
Can I take any sildenafil and Lisinopril together? I have
Can I take any sildenafil and Lisinopril together? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,463 satisfied customers
I have been taking bystolic after being put on testosterone.
i have been taking bystolic after being put on testosterone. I developed high blood pressure after the test. I have always had a skipping heart and the bystolic really has stopped that but since takin… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,076 satisfied customers
I've been on testosterone replacement therapy for about 18
I've been on testosterone replacement therapy for about 18 months and want a regimen to come off.… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,327 satisfied customers
Thank you. If someone is taking steroids (testosterone,,
Hi. Thank you. If someone is taking steroids (testosterone, anavar, equipoise, etc.), can they also take Keflex for an infection caused by a cut on their leg? Basically is it ok to take the sterioids … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,282 satisfied customers
Pros and cons of taking testosterone shots in older males
Customer's Question: What are the up sides and down sides to taking testosterone shots in older males? I am just starting. I have seen a doctor about this.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,362 satisfied customers
I would like to know if sildenafil is ever used to treat
I would like to know if sildenafil is ever used to treat regular high blood pressure. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Is 100mg of testosterone gel (one packet of 50 mg jell in
Is 100mg of testosterone gel (one packet of 50 mg jell in the morning after a shower and packet 50 mg at night) pretty standard?… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
756 satisfied customers
Does spironolactone impact testosterone levels? I was in
Hi does spironolactone impact testosterone levels? I was in 100mg BID for years to control PCOS related acne and hirsutism. I decided to come off of it (slowly titrating dose) and have been off almost… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,811 satisfied customers
I have been given testosterone cypionate to give as an
I have been given testosterone cypionate to give as an injection by my physician. My question is can I inject this in my abdomen as I do my insulin or does it need to be muscle like a buttock or thigh… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,282 satisfied customers
What should a normal testosterone level be between measured
What should a normal testosterone level be between measured in pg/ML. When I tried to look online the measurement was different for male hormones.… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three aneurysms, 3.5mm outpouching from left at A1 A2 junction of anterior cerebral artery projecting medial and inferior, 3mm outpouching from su… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
What is the minimum recommended dosage of sildenafil of
What is the minimum recommended dosage of sildenafil of pulmonary hypertension … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,362 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x