How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
3119816
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has been prescibed penicillin VK tablets for suspected

Resolved Question:

My daughter has been prescibed penicillin VK tablets for suspected glandular fever. She has to take 4 a day. Is she ok to take paracetamol or ibuprofen as well?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 8 years ago.
Yes. THose two (or even all three) are fine to take together. There is no drug interaction.
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
MasterDoc and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you