How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  orthopedics,general medicine 7years of experience
7632001
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The string on my IUD was cut short . The IUD has slipped further

Resolved Question:

The string on my IUD was cut short . The IUD has slipped further up and the string can no longer be felt. A vaginal sonogram was done. it is still in. My question is will it most likely need to be surgically removed?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
HelloCustomerbr />
Yes ,you have to get an hysteroscopy done .
With this they can remove the iud.
ITs an scopy procedure so no big incision ,and less hospital stay for a day or so.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK & BONUS is appreciated.
_______________________________________
DoogleNK and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you