How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lab results flagged: hemoglobin low at 10.7, hematocrit low

Resolved Question:

lab results flagged:
hemoglobin low at 10.7, hematocrit low at 32.4, mcv low at 79, mch low at 26.1, platelets high at 17.0, alk phos high at 165, sed rate westergren hight at 34, do these combined tell you something? Please help.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 8 years ago.
Hi-
Can you please tell me more- any other medical problems?
Age? sex?
Why were you having labs done?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I have multiple sclerosis. Female, 56 years old. Been feeling worse than normal regarding fatigue etc customary with MS. Labs are routine for the many meds that I'm on, inlcuding betaseron, klonopin, mirapex, to name a few.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
lately I have been having unusual bruising all over my body, I feel thirsty, I'm having headaches, and my vision is blurry. I don't know if this helps or not. I've also had a recent mammogram that is abnormal and I'm seeing a surgeon for this in the next week.
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 8 years ago.
Do you have a coagulation studies done (Pt/PTT/INR) or chemistries?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
For pt/ptt/inr ....no, this wasn't part of the lab work up. I'm not sure what you mean by chemistry
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 8 years ago.
glucose, creatinine, BUN, sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarb
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
lymphs 2.5, monocytes 0.4, eos 0.2, baso o.1, comp metabolic panel: glucose 89, bun 14, creatinine 0.60, glom filt rate >59, sodium 140, potassium 4.2, chloride 106, carbon dioxide 23, calcium 8.6, prtein 6.2, alubumin, 3.5, globulin 2.7, a/g ratio 1.3, bili 0.2, alk phos 165 HIGH, ast sgot 40, alt sgpt 26,
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 8 years ago.
Okay
Your hemoglobin and hematocrit are low, which indicates that you are anemic.
Your MCV and MCH indicate that the blood cells are small, likely caused by iron deficiency
The platelets are slightly high- that can be a sign of inflammation or dehydration- normally it is not something to get too excited about- but something that should be watched as some conditions (like thromobocythemia) may need to be addressed...
Alk Phos and ESR are very nonspecific indicators of inflammation. Can be caused by underlying medical problems (like your MS) or infection. Another test that doesn't mean very much out of context.

Your weakness may be attributed to the MS or the anemia. I am thinking that your blurry vision is more likely related to the MS.

This is a great link:
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/test.html

If you have not had a recent thyroid test, I would recommend getting one.

Best wishes

Press the green accept button if this has been helpful
Dr. Cameron and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you