Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My genitourinary CT scan showed. Urinary Bladder is
Hi good morning! My genitourinary CT scan showed. Urinary Bladder is partially distended without significant intrinsic or extrinsic abnormality. Prostate gland slightly heterogenous. My PSA 0.5 and cy… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,012 satisfied customers
In June of this year I had a CT to check for kidney stones,
Hi,In June of this year I had a CT to check for kidney stones, it reported a slight asymmetrical bulge right posterior aspect of prostate gland. In May of 2019 I had a cystoscopy and was diagnosed wit… read more
Dr. Joseph
Dr. Joseph
Physician
MD
760 satisfied customers
60 years old male, For a few days, blood in urine, slight
60 years old male, For a few days, blood in urine, slight tea color with often red blood at end of stream. (I did have a possible muscle strain right before this happened - heard my wife fall upstairs… read more
Alaa
Alaa
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
243 satisfied customers
After self cath, catheter fills with blood, some that is
After self cath, catheter fills with blood, some that is dark red o oh … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,626 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I have been diagnosed with microscopic
Second opinion] I have been diagnosed with microscopic hemautria. There was no infection found and no kidney or bladder stones showing on an ultrasound. I'm curious about other potential causes becaus… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,929 satisfied customers
I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with
second opinion] I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with enlarged prostate biopsy negative for cancer in Nov 2017. I have had some instances of gross and microscopic hematuria in past … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,945 satisfied customers
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years ago(200gm),asymptomatic,100 ml residual urin...since 2 months sudden psa up from avarage 7-8 to 25!!! 3 weeks Cipro--psa back to 9,since 2-3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,489 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I'm sorry but I confused....You mention that the
Dear Dr. I'm sorry but I confused....You mention that the radiation dose is minimal in a CT Urogram and no where near the dose of a complete abdominal/pelvic CT but a complete abdominal/pelvic CT with… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Blood was found in routine urine test a year ago and then
Blood was found in routine urine test a year ago and then just this past week. PSA count is in range. He gets up frequently at night to urinate. The Dr. wants him to have another test next week. Is th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,012 satisfied customers
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over 15 lb in less than 3 weeks) with extreme fatigue, night sweats, loss of appetite, some trouble urinating and coughing. He has had a chest xra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Female ,35,, clean bill of health otherwise. I have
Female ,35, white, clean bill of health otherwise. I have tender/painful occiput and groin lymph nodes. Blood in my urine and pain in my kidneys (primarily left.) I have had many cts, ultrasounds, ivp… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
I produce blood in my sperm sometimes just traces others
I produce blood in my sperm sometimes just traces others quite dark. I suffer from ED and take Ciallis for about 2 years (20mg)which works well but can cause a quickening heartbeat and headache afterw… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I am 85 in good health. about 14 years ago I had radiation
I am 85 in good health. about 14 years ago I had radiation therapy for prostate cancer. external radiation, before seeds. my psa since then has bee .1 or .2. abourt three years ago and about every thr… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I just urinated and observed droplets of blood, although the
I just urinated and observed droplets of blood, although the color of the urine appeared normal. Should I go to my doctor ASAP or wait to observe if there occurs a repeat of the symptom? The problem h… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I recently asked a question about bilateral hydronephrosis.
I recently asked a question about bilateral hydronephrosis. Saw urologist, had negative bladder ultrasound (performed by Nursing Ass't, urghh!!!:) creatinine is .08, trace blood in urine. Results of t… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I have been having issues with hematuria and hematospermia.
I have been having issues with hematuria and hematospermia. I had a urologist do a cytology, ultrasound of my bladder and kidneys, and a cystoscopy. I also had my regular doctor do a PSA and that was … read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
My wife has been sick with a low grade fever around 99.6 up
My wife has been sick with a low grade fever around 99.6 up to 100.6 and had lower back pain for a month and a half now.At first the doctors thought it was a kidney infection and prescribed darcalma,l… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Male 67 Enlarged Prostate PSA 4.1 now 1.9 on Advodart Due
Male 67 Enlarged Prostate PSA 4.1 now 1.9 on Advodart Due Back for Check up in July Spots of Blood on Underware No visual signs of blood in urine Slight burning at tip of penis Had ultrasound about tw… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x