Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My husband has low T he had not had a shot in 3 weeks the dr
My husband has low T he had not had a shot in 3 weeks the dr checked his levels and they were over 1000 we dont understand why so my ? IS CAN monster energy drinks cause his T levels to be high becaus… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
My husband took Gaspari Super Pump for 10 years played
My husband took Gaspari Super Pump for 10 years played tennis for 10 hours per day was sweet & happy but got progressively Manic. Got diagnosed as Bipolar at 60. Now is depressed on Lithium and Zyprex… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I would like to know if Raw Maca Root (organic) by Vitacost
Hello...I would like to know if Raw Maca Root (organic) by Vitacost is okay for a new mom who's nursing. I want to recommend this to my niece who's 20 with a new 7 week old baby. I want her to avoid t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
My husband had his testosterone levels tested one week ago
My husband had his testosterone levels tested one week ago at 11:00 AM and yesterday at 8:00 AM. The first test came back at 289 and the second came back even lower at 199. The doctor wants him to wai… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
130 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old with good health. I have recently gotten
I am 23 years old with good health. I have recently gotten blood work done twice in the last 6 months because of fatigue and impotence. The impotence comes and goes which my Md told me it could just b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
If this 16 year old took 400 mg of testosterone a week to
If this 16 year old took 400 mg of testosterone a week to get his level of 300 up and took 2 iu's of hgh 5 days A week at bedtime would this increase his growth or stunt it?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old male with several medical issues that may
I am a 48 year old male with several medical issues that may or may not be related. I have ongoing acide reflux/GERD for which I take omeprazole. 9 months ago I started having fluttering of the heart … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
2 early morning blood tests (fasting): one has my test at
2 early morning blood tests (fasting): one has my test at 127 ng/dl and the other 195 ng/dl. The Dept of VA says this is normal! I'm only 31 y.o. - are they right?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed last week with a very very low testosterone
I was diagnosed last week with a very very low testosterone of 152 ng/dl. I was prescribed Androgel today and will start the regimine tomorrow. However, I am really concerned about what may be CAUSING… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
On CBC's over the past year my RBC has been high around 6.06
On CBC's over the past year my RBC has been high around 6.06 and my mch has been low around 25.7 what does that indicate… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,655 satisfied customers
My husband has very low testosterone levels, neurologist
My husband has very low testosterone levels, neurologist sent him to a urologist who could not confirm that the low testosterone levels might be the cause of eight weeks of debilitating migraines. He … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I was taking 200 mg injection of testoterone every 2 weeks,
I was taking 200 mg injection of testoterone every 2 weeks, free and total testosterone still below the very bottom of the range. Just changed me to Arimidex 3 weeks ago, no more testosterone, however… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
My most urgent problem is my erectile disfunction. I've had
My most urgent problem is my erectile disfunction. I've had this problem for the last ten years and used Viagra with reasonable success. Apart from this, my energy levels have been deteriorating. I ha… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Can a pituitary gland imbalance cause erectile dysfunction?
Can a pituitary gland imbalance cause erectile dysfunction? Testosterone levels normal. Question 2: Can low thyroid be a cause of ED? (Male) Having had one thyroid lobe removed and now taking levothyr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Low Testosterone My husband is 39 years old, wt 311, ht
Low Testosterone My husband is 39 years old, wt 311, ht 6'2". It testosterone was tested at 157 ng/dL (normal 241 to 827). Other Lab tests: * Triglyercides HIGH @ 179 md/dL * HDL 35 LOW @ 35 mg/dL * L… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
My husband went to his primary care physician back in April.
My husband went to his primary care physician back in April. He was complaining of fatigue, lack of sex drive, and an inability to keep an erection during sex. Rather than just put him on viagra, the … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My husband recently had a battery of blood tests done, one
My husband recently had a battery of blood tests done, one of which was a complete hormone check. It was found that his Estrodial level is in the 400's - the range from Quest being 23-54. None of his … read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
My husband had a low testosterone level come back on his
My husband had a low testosterone level come back on his blood work. Is there something natural he can do to raise it and how dangerous is low testosterone? I asked a little about this on here the oth… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x