Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm about 4 years into assumed menopause and, after a recent
I'm about 4 years into assumed menopause and, after a recent spotting scare (investigated and chalked up to fibroids), I went on a diet and exercise kick and have lost 12% of my body weight over 4.5 m… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,745 satisfied customers
Everyday around 4, 5, 6 pm I get a lower body attack like I
everyday around 4, 5 , 6 pm I get a lower body attack like I have the flu from my mid section down my legs all the way to feet … read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,196 satisfied customers
Actually I just had a blood test done and would love help
actually I just had a blood test done and would love help reading the results. I am 40 years old and do not currently have insurance, so I went to a lab and had them run a complete female hormonal pan… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,690 satisfied customers
Vaccination was performed on Saturday, 11/8/2018 August, was
Vaccination was performed on Saturday, 11/8/2018 August , was the Aflonza vaccine and pneumonia pneumonia. The question is, I do not really know if it was a vaccine or a wrong medicine, if a wrong vac… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,506 satisfied customers
I have a question about infectious disease pathogens that I
I have a question about infectious disease pathogens that I think may be somewhat esoteric. Are the experts available for this type of question? The question is: What, if any bacteria, viral or other … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My 18 yo son's lab work just came back from GP with TSH
My 18 yo son's lab work just came back from GP with TSH w/reflex to FT4 at 5.03. The GP told us to go see his endocrinologist who he sees 2-3 times a year for low testosterone- delayed puberty. He rec… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
What do growth hormones do in an adult and what are the
What do growth hormones do in an adult and what are the symptoms and causes of a deficiency? Also, what can be done to raise levels? Thank you, Ann… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I am a fairly healthy 43 yr old female that eats mostly
I am a fairly healthy 43 yr old female that eats mostly non-processed foods, exercises and is very active. I had always had a nicely shaped body with a flatter mid range area. In the past 6 to 8 month… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,945 satisfied customers
Asked you about prednison therapy and rash that covered 75%
Good evening this is Chris asked you about prednison therapy and rash that covered 75% of my body. have skin again Yeah! Got copy of veried MRI done on 5/2/13 Multiocular cyst within right cerebellum … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Mid December I got this years flu shot and within 3-4 days
Mid December I got this years flu shot and within 3-4 days began experiencing sever lower back pain 1 week 2 chiropractor and 1 doctor visit later found two lower discs was the problem. I was put on m… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,945 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with lyme disease in 2005 and within 6
i was diagnosed with lyme disease in 2005 and within 6 months i became vitiamin defficent, I have never had dental problems just the normal wisdom teeth and teeth cleaning. Since that time we have not… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,699 satisfied customers
Any idea where to go from here based in symptoms and
Any idea where to go from here based in symptoms and history? Any other possibilities based on MRI? Symptoms: Long history of fatigue tiredness (take high dose Adderall consistently last 3 years) peri… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Name 10 glands. Identify the homones connected with each
Name 10 glands. Identify the homones connected with each gland. Identify each hormones responsibility in homeostasis. Provide a situational example how hormone/gland regulates homeostasis.… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am very sensitiv to the cold for 2-3 months from know.my
HI..i am very sensitiv to the cold for 2-3 months from know.my back end my chest is more sensitive.there are also involvet some mid back and chest pain not so strong--- 3 to 4 the number.I work in pro… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,944 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done today and it showed my SGPT/ALT
Hi, I had some blood work done today and it showed my SGPT/ALT was 13 (low) normal range was 14-54. My cortisol was 7.9 (low) -normal range was 8.7-22.4 Can someone explain to me what this means? I'm … read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
So i am 55, post menopausal, have a hypothyroid condition
so i am 55, post menopausal, have a hypothyroid condition that is supposedly controlled by .075 synthroid and.05 mcg of cytomel in the am and 2x.05 cytomel mid day, i work out at least 5 hrs per week,… read more
Dermadoc
Dermadoc
Consultant Dermatologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
881 satisfied customers
I am 51 and 5 3 i am not overly over weight but do carry a
i am 51 and 5 3 i am not overly over weight but do carry a spare tire. my husband got me wii fit for xmas last year and i have had a ball with it. i did drop about 15 pounds and toned up considerabley… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
1. The most serious type of allergic reaction is A. atrial
1. The most serious type of allergic reaction is A. atrial fibrillation. C. anaphylaxis. B. psoriasis. D. lupus. 2. To fully eliminate all infectious microorganisms, which of the following measures mu… read more
Dr. Robert Rice
Dr. Robert Rice
Doctoral Degree
64 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x