Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have an HDL of 32 and LDL of 71 and my triglycerides are
I have an HDL of 32 and LDL of 71 and my triglycerides are at 75. Can you tell me if my HDL is at a dangerous level or how you would interpret those numbers?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
14,681 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Simvastatin for my cholesterol. In the past
I was prescribed Simvastatin for my cholesterol.In the past 5 months I have been eating healthy, walking and lost 17 lbs but my cholesterol did not lower enough.Was 267. Now 243 Triglycerides. Was 183… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
24,801 satisfied customers
I seem to run a lot and do regular exercise but somehow my
I seem to run a lot and do regular exercise but somehow my cholesterol doesn't go down. It's at 275. What do I do to lower it?… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
I just received my test results from my labs. I have had
I just received my test results from my labs. I have had three stents put in, the last one s being in 2012. I was taking over the counter niacin at 4000mg per day. I changed 6 months ago to the prescr… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
8,434 satisfied customers
How can I raise my HDL? It is at 32.8 mg/dL. I exercise
How can I raise my HDL? It is at 32.8 mg/dL. I exercise daily and watch what I eat carefully but it won't go up. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
8,434 satisfied customers
Would like evaluation on the following total cholesterol 166
would like evaluation on the following total cholesterol 166 LDL 104 HDL 31 total/HDL ratio 3.5 Triglycerides 152 Fasting glucose 85… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I am back with a question about cholosterol. For the past 8
I am back with a question about cholosterol. For the past 8 years I have been taking some kind of cholosterol medicine: Lipitor; Zetia; Vytoran; Welchol and the latest pravastatin. I have had serious … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
FOR CARDIOLOGIST: Is niacin OK and safe to take for lowering
FOR CARDIOLOGIST: Is niacin OK and safe to take for lowering cholesterol? What dosage? I currently take daily: toprol succ 50mg, norvasc 10mg, pravastatin 40mg, 81mg aspirin, senior multi-vitamin, and… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I am 58 years old I am 5'10 weigh 193, just had my
I am 58 years old I am 5'10 weigh 193, just had my cholesterol checked. Everything was good except my HDL i scored 35should be at 40. I am a coach so I exercise everyday, I do not smoke or drink. I ea… read more
NorthernHeart
NorthernHeart
Private Practice Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
35 satisfied customers
My husband was prescribed Niaspan 500 mg to raise HDL. At
My husband was prescribed Niaspan 500 mg to raise HDL. At $89 for 30 days, he asked DR for alternative. DR then prescribed Pravastatin 20mg and instructed to ask pharmacist what to add with it. Pharma… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am on Pravastatin, 20mg a day. I have lost 20lbs, and try
I am on Pravastatin, 20mg a day. I have lost 20lbs, and try hard to eat a good diet. If my numbers do not go down, can you recomend a good drug, or drugs to lower triglyerieds, and cholesterol. I am t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old man, i had a blood test done in march 29
i am a 53 year old man, i had a blood test done in march 29 2011 my test results... cholesterol 247 triglyceride 129 HDL 38 total ratio 6.5 LDL 183 sine then,i have changed my diet. i now juice my veg… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I am in good health- 48 yo female- have hdl of 58,
I am in good health- 48 yo female- have hdl of 58, triglycerides of 98, but ldl came back at 200. Happened once before- after 8 weeks of exercise- ldl dropped to 147 - all others stayed about the same… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,357 satisfied customers
I am 62 years old 5'8" 220 lbs. male taking diovan 80 mg
i am 62 years old 5'8" 220 lbs. male taking diovan 80 mg daily for the past 3 years blood preasure controlled at 120 over 85 here's the annual physical blood test report shows the following abnormals … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I had my triglycerides at 213 in February I had another test
I had my triglycerides at 213 in February I had another test in June an my triglycerides were 458 My veins in my ankles are becoming spider veins I read that this is caused by high triglycerides is th… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I take zocor for high cholesterol. it's been great for ldl
i take zocor for high cholesterol. it's been great for ldl and triglycerides, but my hdl always scores terrible (26-32). i am 42, male, take synthroid for hypothyroidism and for blood pressure mainten… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
My hdl ldl combine is 298. I,m taking crestor, what else
My hdl ldl combine is 298. I,m taking crestor, what else might I do ?can I take a niacin sup ,? I also have osteoprosis.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 54 yr old male, exercise 5 times per week, i
I am a healthy 54 yr old male, exercise 5 times per week, i have always had border line high cholesterol (200/225) i had a physical last week. My total chol. was 222, trygl. 139, HDL 35, LDL 159 and m… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x