How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5796
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went to small claims court the judge showed me a contract

Customer Question

went to small claims court the judge showed me a contract that i made up for the client I am suing I wrote over a date looked like a 12 and was a 11 for a date. If i would have looked over all my paper work i filed I would have said 11 because that was the date now i was under oath but the Judge wasn't sure himself.what do I do I found my mistake the next day.the judge did find for me in my case.
JA: The Lawyer can help you determine if you have a case. Where are you located? These laws vary by state.
Customer: Dodge county Wisconsin
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 19 days ago.
Dear Customer,
Thank you for posting your legal and small claims question today; I'm attorney Bill assisting you in this matter.
If the mistake was material to the decision of the case , then it would be possible to appeal under mistake of fact principles. It seeks the judge already found for you but you could request a trial review by filing form sc 517 for a circuit court review.
Here for your follow up today and to assist yoy further.
In return be sure to rate 5*****, 4**** or 3 stars.
This rating gives me a credit.
Thanks
Attorney Bill
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 16 days ago.
This is a courtesy follow up in relation to your question and the legal query you posted.
Are you in need of any further information or assistance in this matter ?
When finished there is an icon to accept my answer and leave a rating.
Please rate 5*****, 4 or 3 stars.
A positive rating is needed for me to get a credit .
Thank you
Attorney Bill
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 12 days ago.
This is courtesy follow up.
Please let me know how I can assist you further !?
When finished be sure to rate 5*****, 4**** or 3 stars.
This rating gives me a credit.
Thanks
Attorney Bill