How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21437
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice from the Sacramento dmv code section

Customer Question

I received a notice from the Sacramento dmv code section 1808.22 where it states a law firm has requested information about my business. My business is located in Utah. The letter says if I have additional questions I need to call the law office who requested the information. They won’t return my calls , emails or answer the phone.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: No
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 days ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 11 days ago.

Vehicle code 1808.2 is here:

https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=1808.2.

It deals with confidentiality of records so I'm not clear on why this would be sent to a private party:

ARTICLE 3. Records of Department [1800 - 1825]

( Article 3 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3. )

1808.2.

In addition to those specified in Section 1808.4, the home address of any inspector or investigator regularly employed and paid as such in the office of a district attorney or any peace officer employee of the Board of Prison Terms appearing in any record of the department is confidential.

It is common to verify the status of an attorney particularly if they are unknown to verify they are in fact licensed in the state of CA:
http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member.aspx

Please let me know if you have other questions on the above. If not please consider rating 5 stars

at NO additional charge

so the site credits me for assisting you today.

I hope this helps.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you for using JustAnswer.
Further questions please post here otherwise kindly rate
5 stars
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
if you feel I have earned it.

All information is for educational purposes only and the terms and conditions of the site apply which prohibits the establishment of an attorney client relationship as this is a public forum and there is no attorney client confidentiality.
For personal legal advice please contact your county bar for a referral to a private attorney that will be able to review the specific facts of your case in detail and render a detailed opinion based on that after an attorney fee agreement and conflict of interest check is done.

A personal attorney can be located here:
https://www.americanbar.org/groups/legal_services/flh-home/flh-hire-a-lawyer/

How to hire an attorney:
https://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/migrated/publiced/practical/books/family_legal_guide/chapter_1.authcheckdam.pdf

Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
The notice says my residential address has been released pursuant vehicle code section 1808.2. This vehicle code requires the department to release records to an attorney who is representing a client on a civil or criminal action. Does this mean they release the business address or my personal address? If my business is in another state why am I getting this notice from California ?
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 days ago.

Code 1808.2 doe not require the release of information for the home address of an inspector or investigator regulary employed by a DA or peace officer of the Board of prison-it states that information is confidential.

So I'm not clear on why this would be sent to an out of state party.

Expert:  legalgems replied 6 days ago.

Hello;
Just checking in to see if you had further questions on the above?
If so please post here and I'll respond as soon as I see it.
Otherwise kindly rate 5 stars
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
if you feel I have earned it.


All information is for educational purposes only and the terms and conditions of the site apply which prohibits the establishment of an attorney client relationship as this is a public forum and there is no attorney client confidentiality.
For personal legal advice please contact your county bar for a referral to a private attorney that will be able to review the specific facts of your case in detail and render a detailed opinion based on that after an attorney fee agreement and conflict of interest check is done.

A personal attorney can be located here:
https://www.americanbar.org/groups/legal_services/flh-home/flh-hire-a-lawyer/

How to hire an attorney:
https://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/migrated/publiced/practical/books/family_legal_guide/chapter_1.authcheckdam.pdf


Thank you.