How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59978
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The statute of limitations on professional negligence -

This answer was rated:

The statute of limitations on professional negligence - medical malpractice - runs in a year. If there are other COA's, such as conversion, does that change the statute of limitations change for the other COA's? Does having a case ruled medical malpractice mean that all the COA's are limited to one year?

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

No it does not.Each COA has its own SOL.Medical Malpractice is one year, breach of contract is 4 years.

Here are some others

Statutes of Limitations in California

Injury to PersonPersonal injury: 2 yrs. Civ. Proc. §335.1; False imprisonment: 1 yr. Civ. Proc. §340(c)

Libel/Slander1 yr. Civ. Proc. §340(c)

Fraud3 yrs. Civ. Proc. §338(d)

Injury to Personal Property3 yrs. Civ. Proc. §338(b), (c)

6 more rows

California Civil Statute of Limitations Laws - FindLaw

https://statelaws.findlaw.com › california-law › california-civil-statute-of-limi..

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks

Thanks for rating 5 stars so I get credit for help you .

Ray and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you