How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3210
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a court appointed lawyer but now i want to hire him

Customer Question

I got a court appointed lawyer but now i want to hire him how do i go about that?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Texas
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None really they appointed him and he just let me know what there offering and i now know i need him to fight for me so i want to pay him
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you in this matter.

Retaining an attorney other than by court appointment revolves around normal contractual business relationships;

You need only to contact the attorney and sign a retainer agreement with him.

He isn't required in law to accept your business so normal business negotiation procedures follow.

If you need further assistance please follow up with me.

In return by taking the time to leave positive feedback today I get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or accept.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I want to know how do i hire the court appointed lawyer they gave me
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

You contact him and request a private contract.

If you need further assistance please follow up with me.

In return by taking the time to leave positive feedback today I get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or accept.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill