Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got sued about Trade secret inappropriate. California. I…

Customer Question
Hello i got sued...

Hello i got sued about Trade secret inappropriate

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I just answered by myself

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am college student

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
6/24/2018
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 63,754
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
I am very sorry you had to go through thisWhat outcome do you envision at this point?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Awaiting your reply, thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am international student in usa ... i go back to my country after 2years ...I answer to complaints by myself with denial .My concern is... i cant afford the lawyer fee and no time to deal with this law suit....
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
You can either defend in person or look to settle then. It can’t just disappear without defense or resolution.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have Conference-case management in August... can i go there and tell Judge i want to drop the case? If i stay longer than I expected in USA and if plantiff ask for default ... what happened next? Are they gonna come t my house? Or take my money from bank account? I do not have any asset, house ......and is it gonna effect on my visa?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I tried to settle, so i called the lawyer so many times to the office but he never answer me
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
I would express interest in settling at the conference and the court will often assist. Nothing can happen without a judgment to enforce a claim. Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I apply the Court fee waiver now waiting for results... when the discovery start?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Yes, and you can follow up with clerks office.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If i go to deposition ... can they ask me a rivate question? Like friends name...? Or where they live? How can i react?And do i need to go to deposition with lawyer?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
You can go with lawyer but not mandatory. You can object to irrelevant questions.Please click on the 5 star rating. ***** If you dont see it, just reply “5 stars” or “*****.” That’s how I get credit by the site. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I already filed the answer
But i want to throw out the case asap. When can i file motion to dismiss? Can i filed it right after file answer? Or after case management hearing?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
After hearing. Court can set a schedule.Please click on the 5 star rating. ***** If you dont see it, just reply “5 stars” or “*****.” That’s how I get credit by the site. Thanks!You are also welcome to leave a bonus after rating. Much appreciated!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Schedule for motion ? Do i need to mention about motion at the hearing? After i file motion, what happened next? ... how it works... or is there any motion i can do to close the case?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Tell court you want to file it and court should set a briefing schedule.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Briefing schdule is the date i want to file the motion and the deadline they can answer it? And can i put two title in motion? One is “fail to state claim” and i am foreigner... and every evidence i have is korean ... wrong place ...
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can you give me the best way to aproach my Motion?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Precisely. You want to identify why the other side has no claim. You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.Please click on the 5 star rating. ***** If you dont see it, just reply “5 stars” or “*****.” That’s how I get credit by the site. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can I attach all the evidence i have together with motion to dismiss?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Such as affidavit...
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Precisely. It is often also referred to as a motion for summary judgment.
Please click on the 5 star rating. ***** If you dont see it, just reply “5 stars” or “*****.” That’s how I get credit by the site. Thanks! You are also welcome to leave a bonus after rating. Much appreciated!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can i file Motion to dismiss defore start discovery?
I cant afford that..
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
If you answered, if court permits. Otherwise it’s a summary judgment motion.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Then .... i am foreign student and I cannot have business in USA... but the plantiff claim that which is legally impossible...i am having business with his information... and his lawyer doesn’t answer my phone.... what is best way to resolve this.... i cant pay lawyer.. my English is not good... what is best way to resolve this.. give me some idea...
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Look to resolve at conference and if cannot to file motion after it.Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as experts are not employees of the site and do not get any credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But the summary judgment motion, is after Discovery?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Court sometimes allows earlier.Please click on the 5 star rating. ***** If you dont see it, just reply “5 stars” or “*****.” That’s how I get credit by the site. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
if i sadi i want settlement at conference .. is judge will give ...briefing schedule too?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
should. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as experts are not employees of the site and do not get any credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What case court allow or let me file the motion for summury judgement...?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Within court discretion.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hello
I filed court fee waiver superior court and got denied,
so i filed it again only FW-001
Is it okay or should i file FW-003 as well?
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Please click on the 5 star rating. ***** If you dont see it, just reply “5 stars” or “*****.” That’s how I get credit by the site. Thanks!I can then address your new issue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 63,754
63,754 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

INFOLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

63,754 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have found a candy companies written recipes for their
I have found a candy companies written recipes for their products. I found these recipes in a file cabinet that belonged to my deceased grandfather who was the president of this company several decade… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,404 satisfied customers
When my partner and I bought our business in January 2016,
When my partner and I bought our business in January 2016, one of the assets we were were buying was the customer list/e-mail mailing list, which had been painstakingly built from its inception nearly… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,373 satisfied customers
Being sued by competing manufacturer company for defamation
Being sued by competing manufacturer company for defamation of there name and release of confidential information, as well as trade secrets by means of ex employee (myself). (Never signed a no compete… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Trade secrets and lawsuits. Im being sued for a breach of
Trade secrets and lawsuits. I'm being sued for a breach of non-compete, in which one of the causes of action is trade secret misappropriation. In the complaint, the plaintiff specifies a particular se… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
63,754 satisfied customers
Hello I am being sued by someone I got in a car accident with
Hello I am being sued by someone I got in a car accident with last March 2012. The accident was my fault, and I was driving with lack of sleep from the night before(full time college student) and nodd… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
A professor at my community college has never hidden the fact
A professor at my community college has never hidden the fact that he is a preacher, in fact, he told us during class one day. One day during class, he quoted the Bible several times, and the next day… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
After a 5 year long lawsuit, I finally got to the facts of
After a 5 year long lawsuit, I finally got to the facts of the complaint used in this case, I am completely and utterly surprised and cannot believe was has happened and all of the money I have spent.… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hello, My friend works in computer company for a few years
Hello, My friend works in computer company for a few years now. He has hi skills & wonderfull resume. He is very recognazible in computer world. He has a great reputatation. All this yaers he worked w… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I currently work as an eduction professional and am being verbally
I currently work as an eduction professional and am being verbally harassed by a student from a college. How do I stop him from bothering me?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Another student reported sexual harassment by an instructor
Another student reported sexual harassment by an instructor and another female student followed with a similar account. I had also experienced some inappropriate comments by this instuctor. An investi… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
63,754 satisfied customers
My daughter is in her freshman year of college at a private
My daughter is in her freshman year of college at a private university. She has ADHD and receives accommondations as a result of her IEP. But, on March 3rd she was diagnosed withType I Diabetes. She h… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,351 satisfied customers
I got sued by my previoius broker. While I worked for him
I got sued by my previoius broker. While I worked for him 5 years as an agent who does property management and leasing agent in real estate firm, I developed my own listing of clients and transaction … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I co-founded a marketing agency 3 years ago under a 50/50 split
I co-founded a marketing agency 3 years ago under a 50/50 split California based LLC. Two days ago my business partner informed me that he wanted to start his own agency (a direct competitor) and with… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning information on a teacher. He was
I have a question concerning information on a teacher. He was accused of sexual misconduct at a school 12 years ago. He did have a relationship w the female student but left the school system prior to… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I work at a for-profit higher ed school in Central Virginia.
I work at a for-profit higher ed school in Central Virginia. My boss creates a very toxic environment and frequently bullies people into doing tasks. For example, he tried to strong arm employees into… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
I am in California, for the last 3 years been working with
I am in California, for the last 3 years been working with a Florida based company as a sub-contractor (although we have never had any type of written agreement). Know this was stupid. I asked for som… read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
I GOT A LETTER FROM AN EMPLOYER THAT I WAS JUST LET GO FROM
I GOT A LETTER FROM AN EMPLOYER THAT I WAS JUST LET GO FROM AND THE LETTER SAYS THAT IF I INTERFERE WITH THE CUST, SUPPLIER, OR EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIPS OF OUR CLIENT WE WILL TAKE IMMEDIATE LEGAL ACTION… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
63,754 satisfied customers
My university will not release my college transcript.
I have graduated from college and am paying my university in monthly installments. My university refuses to release my official transcript to the licensing board that governs Marriage and Family Thera… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x