Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What kind of lawyer do i need to have someone removed off my…

Customer Question
What kind of lawyer...

What kind of lawyer do i need to have someone removed off my land

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

No and none

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the land located?

Texas

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/1/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,299
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago

How did the person gain access to your property?

What is the basis for their removal? Have you asked them to leave? What is their response?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
i had a trailer home i sold to them and until it was paid for ,i wanted it to stay on my land, so in case they didn't pay for it ,i didn't have to pay to have it moved back, Now its been paid for over a year now, and they are just to much to have to deal with
the person i sold it to , let someone move in and then married the person that i have had put in jail in the past for coming at me with a knife to kill me
and yes i have told them to move, and they want
i stay on the land myself and i started to just change the lock on the gate
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
you well have to call my land line(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago

You would want a commercial litigation attorney. It is essentially a breach of contract action.

While you can pursue this pro se, it is strongly recommended you retain an attorney to represent you. If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys, themselves, use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,299
39,299 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Need property lawyer. The property is in Nacogdoches Texas
the property is in Nacogdoches Texas British Petroleum Oil wants to rent my land but because my great-grandfather bought the mineral rights they are trying to rent the land but take the mineral rights for free and give us the full Court press I need someone to read this contract and negotiate a better deal.10 out of 16 are holding out with six signing out for little money. They say they need all of us to sign off but ten are waiting for the report that I gather please help … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Need property lawyer. The property is in Nacogdoches Texas
the property is in Nacogdoches Texas British Petroleum Oil wants to rent my land but because my great-grandfather bought the mineral rights they are trying to rent the land but take the mineral rights for free and give us the full Court press I need someone to read this contract and negotiate a better deal.10 out of 16 are holding out with six signing out for little money. They say they need all of us to sign off but ten are waiting for the report that I gather please help … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Someone put a trailer on my land can I remove it? No and
Someone put a trailer on my land can I remove it? JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork? Customer: No and what paperwork JA: Where is the land located? Custome… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,147 satisfied customers
How do i get off the sex offenders regitry. Texas. None. I
how do i get off the sex offenders regitry JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: texas JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: none JA: Anything else y… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I had some timber removed from some land that I own in
I had some timber removed from some land that I own in Greene County. I didn't give any permission for this timber to be cut or sold. The company that removed the timber states that they had permissio… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,266 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My parents live in Texas and need to get an
Second opinion] My parents live in Texas and need to get an RV that has parked itself on their property off their land. The RV people towing the RV asked to use my parents land to turn around and it g… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
My parents live in Texas and need to get an RV that has
My parents live in Texas and need to get an RV that has parked itself on their property off their land. The RV people towing the RV asked to use my parents land to turn around and it got stuck. Its be… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
L. AND MY HUSBAND IS R. WE OWN PROPERTY ATCONROE TX. MY
MY NAME IS***** AND MY HUSBAND IS ROBERT R. MARTIN WE OWN PROPERTY AT*****CONROE TX. MY HUSBAND AND HIS BROTHER, RONALD, HAD A DISAGREEMENT AND NOW RONALD AND HIS WIFE TINA HAVE VOLUNTAILY MOVED SOMEW… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have 8.2 Acres in Porter County on 76S 675W someone said
I have 8.2 Acres in Porter County on 76S 675W someone said I needed 10 acres which is correct… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
If you gave someone Power of Attorney to sell a piece of land
If you gave someone Power of Attorney to sell a piece of land in Colombia, South America, does that Power of Attorney allow that person to be able to sell your house in the United States since it had … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I recently purchased a Fifth wheel RV - it was purchased in
I recently purchased a Fifth wheel RV - it was purchased in Feb - I purchased it to be my home. - I am 100% disabled. I reside i TX bought unit out of Tenn. ( the seller also had a location in TX - ha… read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
I own 10 acres of land which is rectangular in layout My neighbor
I own 10 acres of land which is rectangular in layout My neighbor has land parralell to me,between us is a county rd 152 whitch ends at my neighbors gate,to his driveway,I just had my land surveyed 2 … read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I live in Texas. My grandmother passed away many years ago
I live in Texas. My grandmother passed away many years ago without leaving a will. She owned 40 acres of land and it is now passed down to her children and her children's children. I just rescuded the… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
If someone filed a deed without sellers signature,in 1935,
If someone filed a deed without sellers signature,in 1935, is there a time limit for his relative to file against the other party if they don't know about this until 2008? & nbsp; Patricia (Gage)Peden… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
We had an appointment to close on a 72 acres tract of ...
We had an appointment to close on a 72 acres tract of land (we are the seller) upon having the land surveyed an encroachment amounting to about 2500 sq. ft. was discovered. We have given the party sev… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
what is a good source for a map of mineralrights to ...
what is a good source for a map of mineralrights to property purchased with no mineralrights.Am I entitled to royalty (two pipelines cross property above ground).… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
My neighbor and I have been taking care of apiece of ...
My neighbor and I have been taking care of apiece of property between our houses for about 10 years. The property is tied to 27 acres that recently sold. The property between us is about 50 ft wide 12… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers
I have a homesteaded property in Texas. Someone bought ...
I have a homesteaded property in Texas. Someone bought the land next door to me. They have a new survey that claims 9x150 of property that according to my two surveys belongs to me. They sent me lette… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x