Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can you verify the legality of this contract?

Customer Question
https://docs.google.com/document/d/15IZO83fPIkhpSLIb4n2C_J_yn18rjlYc4vdefBC_oEM...
Can you verify the legality of this contract? https://docs.google.com/document/d/15IZO83fPIkhpSLIb4n2C_J_yn18rjlYc4vdefBC_oEM
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
5/31/2018
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,001
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you. I am sorry I don't understand your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Can you confirm for me that the document I have written is within legal bounds?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

What is was able to pull up is missing some of the requirements for a contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Can you inform me of what is missing?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Let me provide the requirements for a contract as well as missing paragraphs. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

https://contracts.uslegal.com/elements-of-a-contract/

What would be the governing law for this contract? For example which State law would govern?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Would you like a sample of a governing law clause?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
please.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I must include all 6 aspects of a contract in my business agreement? As in offer, acceptance, consideration, mutuality of obligation, competency and capacity, and writing requirement?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Correct. I can provide a sample. Capacity becomes an issue with a minor or when someone is not competent to sign a contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
A sample would be great.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Can you tell me the State?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
California.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Governing Law. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of California.

I have many more for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
send them please.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
the sample you mentioned would also help.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Consideration generally set out on the first page of a contract:

"NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the premises and the mutual covenants set forth herein and for other good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged, the parties hereto covenant and agree as follows:" http://www.adamsdrafting.com/good-and-valuable-consideration/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
if I were simply creating a contract whose purpose was to simply fulfill all of the legal requirements in order for the entire agreement to be legally binding for the purpose of financial asset investment security where could I find an appropriate sample or template?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

"So if I were simply creating a contract whose purpose was to simply fulfill all of the legal requirements in order for the entire agreement to be legally binding for the purpose of financial asset investment security where could I find an appropriate sample or template?"

US Legal Forms and LegalZoom have very good templates.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
If I were simply trying to just put in writing every base aspect of contract and tie it to the other language presented what would it look like?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

https://www.sampletemplates.com/business-templates/contract-agreement-template.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Let me see if I can find something similar to what you provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I'm currently drafting my own writing. How do I differentiate between offer and consideration?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Consideration is the required to have a contract, both parties are making mutual promises. An offer is not a mutual promise.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

An offer is a proposal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
https://docs.google.com/document/d/15IZO83fPIkhpSLIb4n2C_J_yn18rjlYc4vdefBC_oEM/edit?usp=sharing
can you verify if the contract added under legally binding agreement contract is valid?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I would draft a contract in a different format. I have concerns on what you have drafted. I have provided the necessary elements as well as sample language.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
What are the specific concerns that you have?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

The wording.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Please see the examples I provided above so you can see what is considered a valid contract. We don't want you to have any issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I suppose I am looking for contracting and partnership templates. The main goal of the legal formation is to guarantee a refund if I am not able to complete the terms and make the agreement legally binding.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Can you describe what is wrong with the wording I have written?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I think there may be a misunderstanding of the terms of service for this site.

You are asking me to go through each line of your contract and provide legally binding wording. I can give you refund language. You want to use a template that comes as close to what you are trying to achieve.

Give me a moment to provide the terms of service. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

"7. Information Not Advice; No Client-Professional Relationship

Answers of Experts on the Site are provided by Experts and are to be used by Customers for general information purposes only, not as a substitute for in-person evaluation or specific professional (medical, legal, veterinary, tax, financial, etc.) advice. For example, Experts in the Legal category will provide only general information about the law, and will not provide legal advice nor propose a specific course of action for a Customer. By answering questions, Experts do not intend to form, and do not form attorney-client or doctor-patient relationships with Users of the Site. The laws, regulations, other governing authorities, standards, practices and procedures that apply to your particular question may differ depending on your location and information typically discovered through in-person evaluations or visits. Experts in some categories may be licensed, certified, educated, employed by or have experience in only particular jurisdictions.

No professional-client relationships shall be formed on the Site.

Communications on this Site are not confidential and shall not be the subject of any associated privileges. Communications on this Site are limited, as described above, do not involve in-person evaluations or visits, and do not include safeguards and procedures typical of in-person evaluations and visits.

Before you can interact with an Expert, you will be required to agree to a Disclaimer reminding you of these and other important provisions of the Terms." http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I understand, i apologize for the misdirection of focus in service
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

No need to apologize. I am happy to help within the terms of service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund. Can you see the rating scale on your end at the top of the page, 5 stars? You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out. Thank you for your consideration.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Did you finalize your contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,001
9,001 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I think i am a victim of online fraud. What happened is
I think i am a victim of online fraud. What happened is this. I am a freelance developer and i was contacted online by someone to design his website. He mentioned to me that he is working with another… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,578 satisfied customers
Can someone copyright what is essentially basic math
Hello, can someone copyright what is essentially basic math formulas for common business expenses/revenue cashflow projections in an Excel doc or Google Sheet?See the tab that says CF Strategizing Tem… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
I had an agreement with a friend that if I provided him with
I had an agreement with a friend that if I provided him with computer hardware, I'd be co-owner of his group. He shorted me of that title. What legal case do I have for getting the hardware back?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
Please see Google doc for entire question: Thanks!
Please see Google doc for entire question: https://docs.google.com/document/d/171TsS2ApHPAObVqL0zW1wfVobU2tkzqiQHjsaZAkiZ0/edit?usp=sharing Thanks!… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am holding a car club event next week and wonder if this
I am holding a car club event next week and wonder if this waiver will do any help to protect the people who are holding it from getting sued if something happens. See the google docs for details http… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I need to take down confidential documents that are available
I need to take down confidential documents that are available on http://docs.google.com. We did not post them there but need to remove them immediately. Please contact me [email protected] or XXX-XXX-X… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
Is there a Hold Harmless agreement that would protect unpaid
Is there a "Hold Harmless" agreement that would protect unpaid volunteers from any type of liability during and after constructing a handicap ramp or other minor renovations and would protect voluntee… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My home was foreclosed on and I received an eviction notice
My home was foreclosed on and I received an eviction notice by the new owner (Freddie Mac). I filed an Appeal Bond for Foreclosure with the County Justice of the Peace and paid $202. I then received a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
My friend just found out she is pregnant. She wants my husband
My friend just found out she is pregnant. She wants my husband and I to adopt the baby.How do we go about everything?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
how to write a sperm donor contract releaseing donor from
how to write a sperm donor contract? releaseing donor from any support, contact, being named as a father, and disclosing all medical health history.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
are there any specific conditions required by parolees as to
are there any specific conditions required by parolees as to where they live in the state of nj===my friend is under the impression she can not be paroled to house that has a dog living in it?????… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
If a business entity gets forfeited in the State of Maryland
If a business entity gets forfeited in the State of Maryland can it still legally do business and sign legal contracts with investors?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
i was in a car accident. we were both insured with plpd insurance.
i was in a car accident. we were both insured with plpd insurance. my car was totaled and the other driver was found at fault. his insuance will pay $500 to me. the value of my car was $2500. can i ta… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
IM CONSIDERING CHAPTER 7 BANKRUPTCY, I HAVE A VA 100% DISABILITY,
I'M CONSIDERING CHAPTER 7 BANKRUPTCY, I HAVE A VA 100% DISABILITY, I NEED TO KNOW IF I MUST CLAIM THAT EVEN THOUGH IT IS CONSIDERED NON INCOME UNDER THE USC CODE 522,IT COMES FROM THE VA., I LIVE IN C… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
My mothers home is being forclosed. Someone is interested
My mother's home is being forclosed. Someone is interested in purchasing it. The previous person living in the home was on a land contract. He moved out because his attorney told him the contract was … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for a hearing on the 10th of September and i
I am scheduled for a hearing on the 10th of September and i want to request a change of date. How do i go about requesting this. I tried calling the court house and she said she could not help. I live… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My corporation is having a dove hunt. Thirty guest, Corp. is
My corporation is having a dove hunt. Thirty guest, Corp. is paying all cost. Do you have a waiver that would provide protection and imdemnification. Rick Bradford… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I am an employer wanting to know if I can check status ...
I am an employer wanting to know if I can check status on a future employee immigration status and if so were?… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x