Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband has unpaid debt. even though im not on it because…

Customer Question
My husband has unpaid...

My husband has unpaid debt. even though im not on it because of martial law there taking us to court. my husband is declaring bankruptcy I dont want to. im on a small social security check that is directly deposited. what can they do to me?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

Weve received paperwork to appear in court. my husband was going today to begin paperwork for bankrupsy

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not unless they have questions of their own

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/31/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,782
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Here there is not much they can do to you.Any real property may have a judgment lien on it but your bank account is safe.You need a separate account in your name and social , keep everything separate so he can file solo Chapter 7.

You appear pretty collection proof as you present.They likely have no means of collection in this case.They may collect if you have probate and an estate as a creditor once you decease.Thats about it.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
what do i do about the court summons with court fees i couldnt even pay
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You can file an answer here if you want and go to court and tell them you have no assets.They may not be bale to connect you to the debt here if you aren't on the note.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
im not on the bills and on the summons im called jane doe
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You could also file joint Chapter 7 here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

That way both of you are discharged from all the debts.Prayers to you here.

Thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
how much would chapt 7 be to file here
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Effective December 1, 2016, the total fees you must pay to file a bankruptcy petition are: $335 for Chapter 7 here can file one time jointly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Here’s a list of the forms most people need when they file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Some of these, however, may not apply to your case. For example, if you are not requested a filing fee waiver, you won’t need to fill out Form B 3BA Application for Waiver of Chapter 7 Filing Fee.

B 101 Voluntary Petition for Individuals Filing for Bankruptcy

B 101A Initial Statement About an Eviction Judgment Against You (only if you have eviction judgment against you)

B 101B Statement About Payment of an Eviction Judgment Against You (only if you have eviction judgment against you)

    B 103A Application for Individuals to Pay the Filing Fee in Installments

    B 103B Application to Have Chapter 7 Filing Fee Waived

    B 106 Summary of Your Assets and Liabilities and Certain Statistical Information

    B 106A/B Schedule A/B: Property

    B 106C Schedule C: The Property You Claim as Exempt

    B 106D Schedule D: Creditors Who Hold Claims Secured by Property

    B 106E/F Schedule E/F: Creditors Who Have Unsecured Claims

    B 106G Schedule G:Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases

    B 106H Schedule H: Your Codebtors

    B 106I Schedule I: Your Income

    B 106J Schedule J: Your Expenses

    B 106J-2 Schedule J-2: Expenses for Separate Household of Debtor 2

    B 107 Your Statement of Financial Affairs for individuals Filing Bankruptcy

    B 108 Statement of Intention for Individuals Filing Under Chapter 7

    B 121 Your Statement About Your Social Security Numbers

    B 122A-1 Chapter 7 Statement of Current Monthly Income

    B 122A-1 Supp Statement of Exemption from Presumption of Abuse (only if you qualify for an exception to the means test)

    B 122A-2 Chapter 7 Means Test Calculation (only if your income is above the state median income)

    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Customer reply replied 2 months ago
    how do i file an answer with you before i go to court and tell them i have no assets
    Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
    Ask Your Own Legal Question
    Was this answer helpful?

    How JustAnswer works

    step-image
    Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
    step-image
    Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
    step-image
    100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
    Ask Ray Your Own Question
    Ray
    Ray
    Ray, Lawyer
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 48,782
    48,782 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

    Ray is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

    Gary B.Edmond, OK

    My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

    EricRedwood City, CA

    I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

    MichaelWichita, KS

    PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

    Three H.Houston, TX

    Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

    ElaineAtlanta, GA

    It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

    TonyApopka, FL

    Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

    LeeMichigan

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Ely

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    24,658 satisfied customers

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

    INFOLAWYER

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    22,843 satisfied customers

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

    JPEsq

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    2,132 satisfied customers

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    44,266 satisfied customers

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

    Ellen

    Ellen

    Lawyer, Consultant

    8,238 satisfied customers

    25 years of experience helping people like you.

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Lawyer

    301 satisfied customers

    Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    17,183 satisfied customers

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

    < Previous | Next >

    Related Legal Questions
    We received a notice that my wife is being sued in small
    We received a notice that my wife is being sued in small claims court for about $2000 for decade old credit cards debt that has been purchased by LvnV funding. I am totally disabled and am wheelchair … read more
    LegalKnowledge
    LegalKnowledge
    Juris Doctor
    30,920 satisfied customers
    How do i get a lein removed? Scottsdale. Not by me. Its tied
    Its tied to a business cosign of 2008. The asset it represented has been returned to the leinholder.… read more
    DrakeLAW
    DrakeLAW
    Juris Doctorate
    1,038 satisfied customers
    I am a widow and retired. I owed a car with my husband who
    I am a widow and retired. I owed a car with my husband who now has passed. I was up front with the loan co. I called and said I can no longer make the payments to come get the car. it took 3 months an… read more
    LegalKnowledge
    LegalKnowledge
    Juris Doctor
    30,920 satisfied customers
    My x husband and i owned a condo, i divorced him in 2007 in
    My x husband and i owned a condo, i divorced him in 2007 in ,in about 2009 he stopped paying the HOA and lost the condo in like 2010. I had no idea this was happening, he told me later when i got a le… read more
    CalAttorney2
    CalAttorney2
    Attorney
    Doctoral Degree
    8,845 satisfied customers
    I live in arizona and the mobile home we lived in was auctioned
    I live in arizona and the mobile home we lived in was auctioned off (we lost our jobs). Now the loan company wants balance. Can they file a lien against present residence or freeze up a savings accoun… read more
    TexLaw
    TexLaw
    Attorney
    Post-Doctoral Degree
    4,347 satisfied customers
    My husband and his business partner had a landscaping business.
    My husband and his business partner had a landscaping business. The partner wishes to continue with the business, my husband wants out. They have acquired a large debt and the partners answer is to fi… read more
    TexLaw
    TexLaw
    Attorney
    Post-Doctoral Degree
    4,347 satisfied customers
    Hi, We did not file bankuptsy, however, we did not attend the
    Hi, We did not file bankuptsy, however, we did not attend the default judgement hearing as we did not know what to do. Now the collector has proceeded and we now have a judgement against us. We live i… read more
    TaxAttorneytoHelp
    TaxAttorneytoHelp
    Owner
    Doctoral Degree
    2,542 satisfied customers
    Judgement/Bankruptcy: I am ordered to go to small claims court
    Judgement/Bankruptcy: I am ordered to go to small claims court march 13 bc a creditor got a judgement for $3000 against me. I didnt go to small claims court originally to dispute it.. so they received… read more
    LawTalk
    LawTalk
    Attorney at Law
    Juris Doctor
    3,071 satisfied customers
    I appeared before a circuit court judge regarding a credit
    I appeared before a circuit court judge regarding a credit card debt in December of 2009, without an attorney as I couldn't afford one, and in April of 2011 received the judgement in favor of the cred… read more
    Joseph
    Joseph
    Attorney at Law
    Doctoral Degree
    1,157 satisfied customers
    MY HUSBAND AND I HAD BOUGHT A USED CAR AMOST TEN YEARS AGO.
    MY HUSBAND AND I HAD BOUGHT A USED CAR AMOST TEN YEARS AGO. IT RAN FOR ONE MONTH AND LEFT US ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE MACHANIC ON THE RANCH WHERE WE WERE WORKING AT THE TIME COULD NOT FIX IT. SO W… read more
    C.Fortunato
    C.Fortunato
    J.D.
    26 satisfied customers
    Im 82 yrs old and will have to file bankrupsy, How do I start.
    I'm 82 yrs old and will have to file bankrupsy, How do I start. I dont have money for a lawyer. I would appreciate any advice you can give me. Thank you. Ruth O IL… read more
    Ellen
    Ellen
    Lawyer, Consultant
    Doctoral Degree
    8,238 satisfied customers
    Her is my other question for which i will pay you. I have already
    Her is my other question for which i will pay you. I have already asked you about my divorce situation ( see my previous question or let me know if you do not have it i will resend you) . Now the othe… read more
    Brandon M.
    Brandon M.
    Attorney at Law
    Juris Doctorate
    12,463 satisfied customers
    I have a judgement against me for an unpaid credit card .My
    I have a judgement against me for an unpaid credit card .My spouse and I only receive social security.Can the plaintiff garnish our bank account in the state of Georgia?… read more
    Loren
    Loren
    592 satisfied customers
    On 5/10/10 I payed $28.00 to your firm to answer a bankruptcy
    On 5/10/10 I payed $28.00 to your firm to answer a bankruptcy question. My Problem is as follows: 1. My wife an myself are many months behind on our credit card payments.We could pay them and STARVE T… read more
    C.Fortunato
    C.Fortunato
    J.D.
    26 satisfied customers
    I have an unsecured line of credit debt to Bank of America
    I have an unsecured line of credit debt to Bank of America from a failed business. I tried to set up a payment arrangement with them, but the minimum they will accept is more than I can pay, so it now… read more
    LawTalk
    LawTalk
    Attorney at Law
    Juris Doctor
    3,071 satisfied customers
    I am in trouble financially due to tryinmg to save my home,
    I am in trouble financially due to tryinmg to save my home, etc. I owe credit card holders. I rec'd paperwork that I have to appear in court. If I cannot pay, can the credit card com,panies attach my … read more
    RBinJax
    RBinJax
    Juris Doctor
    728 satisfied customers
    I live in Texas. I cosigned for a line of credit for my daughter
    I live in Texas. I cosigned for a line of credit for my daughter in Arizona. This is now in the hands of an attorney. I am equally responsible for this account, apparently. What are the laws in Texas … read more
    The Judge
    The Judge
    Attorney At Law
    2 Degrees: JD & MBA
    700 satisfied customers
    what can I do If I am being sued for a personal unsecured ...
    what can I do If I am being sued for a personal unsecured loan and I am disabled and can,t go to court?… read more
    Dave Z
    Dave Z
    Self-Employed
    Bachelor
    71 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x