Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband who I have been married to for 35 years, never…

Customer Question
My husband who I...

My husband who I have been married to for 35 years, never worked , raised 4 children, and have our home paid for in both our names has now told me since I came to Ga to help my sister who’s husband suddenly died says he’s filing for divorce and will give me nothing. I can’t get an attorney because we have never shared an acct. Are there not attorneys that will help me and have him pay? Texas is a community property state and we have a business also?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in Georgia family court?

I’m also disabled

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

Married 35 years

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Lonestar legal aide that said go to a website and file papers myself. He was controlling extremely abusive alcoholic.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/31/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,895
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Here are the forms to file yourself.You can ask for spousal and child support for all minor children.Also Texas is community proeprty you can force a sale of business or he buys you out for fair price.

https://texaslawhelp.org/form/original-petition-divorce-divorce-set-b

You need to file and serve him.Then contact court about setting temporary orders hearing and get your support started.You have rights here in Texas under the law.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Prayers to you.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Step 1

Obtain a divorce packet from the District Clerk’s Office in the county courthouse in your county. It will include the Original Petition for Divorce. There are two forms – one for couples with children or where the wife is pregnant, and one for couples without children. Make sure that you use the correct petition.

Step 2

Fill out the petition with all the information requested, according to the instructions that come with it.

Step 3

Make two copies of the completed petition. If your divorce is uncontested, you can fill out a waiver for your spouse to sign. The waiver form is included in the divorce packet. Your spouse will need to sign the waiver. You will need two copies of the signed waiver.

Step 4

Take all of the copies of the completed petition and waiver to the District Clerk of the county courthouse. Tell the clerk that you want to file an Original Petition for Divorce. The clerk will stamp your papers with the date and case number ***** enter your petition into the court's computer system. In some counties, you will also need to submit a copy of the Standing Order Regarding Children, Property and Conduct of Parities with your Petition. This order is found in the divorce packet. It applies to both you and your spouse and sets out the rules you must both abide by during the divorce process.

Step 5

Pay the filing fee. This varies from county to county. You may want to call beforehand to find out the amount and what forms of payment are accepted. When you have paid your fee, the clerk will keep the original petition and return the two, stamped copies to you.

Step 6

Keep one copy of the petition for your records and make sure your spouse receives the other copy.

Order up copies of last years tax return in you don't have it to see what income there is and where it came from..

https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/request-a-transcript-or-copy-of-a-prior-year-tax-return

Order your credit report here too.

You're entitled to one free copy of your credit report every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. Order online from annualcreditreport.com, the only authorized website for free credit reports, or call 1-***-***-****. You will need to provide your name, address, social security number, and date of birth to verify your identity.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,895
48,895 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband has abandon me, as of December 2017 he has not
My husband has abandon me, as of December 2017 he has not came home.. we have been married for 5 yrs and I'm on disability I can't afford a lawyer. Do you have any suggestions … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
624 satisfied customers
I got a divorce in 2013. Several months before we got
I got a divorce in 2013 . Several months before we got divorced we had a partition or exchange agreement . It stated that how everything would be divided . I was wanting out of this marriage so I coul… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
My 75-yr old sister has been comatose since 11/27/17 in
my 75-yr old sister has been comatose since 11/27/17 in Tyler, Texas. She left no power of attorney. As closest relative, I've been able to make medical decisions on her behalf. But, without POA, I've… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am a disabled, 61year old women. Married 10 years In Manor
I am a disabled, 61year old women. Married 10 years In Manor Texas. My husband has left after I took care of his son for 10 years, he could not get along with my daughter for 2 years. She moved into m… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in Florida. I was married in 1998. Social Security deemed
I live in Florida. I was married in 1998. Social Security deemed me permanently disabled with Fibromyalgia and Bipolar disorder in 2000. I have 4 kids, 1 from a previous marriage. My husband informed … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Sister has poa including dads trust ,she does not think she
Sister has poa including dads trust ,she does not think she is to have any type of ACCOUNTABILITY ,Now, or ever to anyone. She spends,shops,shops and then she shops for more, 7 days she leaves am,till… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I really need you to direct your answer to the question I asked.
I really need you to direct your answer to the question I asked. Can I refuse to release my medical information to the executor of my husband;s estate? They are not the original filing party, but step… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Can I get listed as next of kin for my sister who is married
Can I get listed as next of kin for my sister who is married and lives in Iowa? I live in Texas. She is in liver failure due to alcohol consumption and her husband, with whom we have a rocky relations… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have been married 15 yrs. for the first 12 years the monies
I have been married 15 yrs. for the first 12 years the monies we had my husband who is a CPA managed to keep in his name and also invest in start up companies that never developed so he has lost thous… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I live in California and Im engaged to a man who was married
I live in California and I'm engaged to a man who was married for 23 years, his ex hasn't worked since their 13 year old son was born, divorce was final in February, his alimony is a percentage of his… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My child is in foster care and I have been doing everything
My child is in foster care and I have been doing everything I have been ordered to do by the court and DFACS. However, my mother-in-law is sueing me for custody of my daughter. My husband, who would d… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
my spouse suffers from MS for the past 5 years and still is
my spouse suffers from MS for the past 5 years and still is fairly functional. Her sister visited from Tennessee and now says that I am neglecting, denying medical care and abusing her. Her sister had… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
My husband is a control freak, he messed up a joint checking
My husband is a control freak, he messed up a joint checking acct. (as he has done numerous times in the last 6 yrs. we've been married) we have about $500.00 in debts and NSF now on that acct. (and a… read more
LegalEase
LegalEase
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
892 satisfied customers
Live in CA & filed $ divorce last May. Still live under same
Live in CA & filed $ divorce last May. Still live under same roof for financial reasons. I'm sole wage earner. Wife a stay home mom. Primary reasons divorcing is wife cheated on me numerous times w/he… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers
married 45 yrs, live in TEXAS husband, age 65..........wife,
married 45 yrs, live in TEXAS husband, age 65..........wife, age 63...both are retired husband has moved in with his girlfriend, and advised wife he does not want a divorce...just leave everything as … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am married and have a 4 year old biological child and am
I am married and have a 4 year old biological child and am raising my husband's 14 year old daughter. I am being emotionally and financially abused. I have no job and no source of income other than wh… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
is it legal for a person to be on their property ...
is it legal for a person to be on their property and point a gun at someone i was tolk by a city police officer that it was legal… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
I am married for 5 yrs and I need a divorce, my husband has ...
I am married for 5 yrs and I need a divorce, my husband has his own buisness and does not help me at all with money.. I work and have to work two jobs to make end meet. he is very metally abusive to m… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x