Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a commercial lease and the landlord is not going to…

Customer Question
I have a commercial...

I have a commercial lease and the landlord is not going to renew the lease

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/31/2018
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,047
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply as I am an actual practicing attorney, not an employee of JustAnswer.

.

If you can post your legal question and some of the back story about what is going on, I should be able to help.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I have a commercial leaseand the landlordis saying he is not renewingthe lease and I have not found any place to move my business what should I do? Can he just keep me out?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

The phone call offers are auto generated by the website, not me personally. I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website because I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible in writing.

.

However, if you have requested a phone call with an attorney, your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

I am more than happy to continue on the website though.. just a couple minutes for me to type a reply.

.

Also when is your lease up?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
What legal option can I use to delay this??
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

When does your lease expire?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
It's expire may 1st
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Did he accept May rent?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Been looking for a place and have not found one he did not give me any writing notice
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Can you answer my question.... did he accept May rent?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
he accept may rent
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Ok, then you are now a month to month tenant... When he accepted May rent instead of filing to evict you, you then automatically became a month to month tenant. So he now has to give you a written 30 day notice to terminate your tenancy when he decides he wants to do so.

.

Once that 30 day notice expires, he can't just throw you out. However, if there is a "lock out" clause in your written lease, he could change the locks and prevent entry other than to remove your personal property. So you want to review your lease to see if this is in there.

.

If not, then when the 30 day notice expires, if he won't let you continue month to month, then he will have to file a formal eviction case in court to get a judgment and writ that the sheriff will execute to force you to vacate. That will take about a month.

.

So it will be at least 2 months before he could force you to vacate from the time he gives you a written 30 day notice.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
should I try to pay this month rent or live out my deposit?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Absolutely... every month you pay means that he can't kick you out that month... So if you pay rent June 1, he can only give you a 30 day notice on July 1, and then can only file to evict on Aug 1. So it would be the end of August before he could force you out...

.

So you definitely want to pay month to month as long as you can while you look for another place..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Ok you will definitely get a five star rating I have I more question is the anything I can file in the court to get extension
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

No, the only thing you could do to stop an eviction is to file bankruptcy as that would stay any eviction for 3-4 months until the judge allowed the landlord to resume any eviction..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No I was not talking about stopping eviction I am talking about to ask for time threw the court ?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Ask for time through the court for what? The court can't force the landlord to renew your lease..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No not to force him to renew to for extra time to find a place?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

The landlord would have to terminate and evict through the courts to force you to leave. But if he did so, instead of the week or so after the judgment that is normal, you could ask the judge to give you a little more time before he could evict you.

.

But the judge can't tell the landlord to give you more time if he doesn't want to extend the lease..

.

Please take a moment to rate my service positively as that is the only way I am compensated for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,047
43,047 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My landlord is wanting to force us to sign a commercial
My landlord is wanting to force us to sign a commercial lease extension when we want to go month to month. Can he evict us if we do not agree to long term extension? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,400 satisfied customers
My family and I just wanted to know if we can go after our
Hi! My family and I just wanted to know if we can go after our commercial landlord for money we paid in for kitchen equipments which we did not take with us when we left. … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,733 satisfied customers
Commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018.
commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018. The landlord gave the notice to the current tenant to leave after the lease is over because she wants her store back. He said he will NOT b… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state of Florida and the LandLord says that there is no guidelines when it comes to store the security deposit like when it comes for Residential … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,047 satisfied customers
I have a commercial lease and it contains three 3yr renewal
Hi I have a commercial lease and it contains three 3yr renewal options. The method of notice is 90 days through certified mail to renew, which i already gave them. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
i have a liquor store that been operating in the same location
i have a liquor store that been operating in the same location for over 50 years and i own it for the last 16 years now i have no lease the building owner sold the property on a cash deal in 5 days th… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Florida rental renewal- Is it considered legal to e-mail my
Florida rental renewal- Is it considered legal to e-mail my request/notice to extend my rental lease another year WITHOUT a formal lease form???… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
WE WERE DISCUSSING THE RENEWAL OF OUR LEASE, AND THE PROPERTY
WE WERE DISCUSSING THE RENEWAL OF OUR LEASE, AND THE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT REPRESENTATIVE TOLD US THAT THE LANDLORD DID NOT WANT TO RENEW THE LEASE AS WE WERE IN ARREARS. THIS TOOK PLACE ON THE 2ND OF T… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a commercial lease in Tennessee. The lease is a 2-
I have a commercial lease in Tennessee. The lease is a 2- year lease with option to renew. The 2 year will be up on Jan.31, 2012. The lease also states with no reference the following sentence: " Less… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
signed california commercial lease, having lots of heated
signed california commercial lease, having lots of heated disputes with landlord basically they like to break their word and break laws, I still need to renew lease , renewal terms state :additional y… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
In California. Im the tenant. Commercial office lease. 6
In California. I'm the tenant. Commercial office lease. 6 month lease, September 1, 2009 -March 1, 2010. Received an email while on vacation from the manager at Regus in early November letting me know… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
In Texas does a commercial lease that has a term of 2 years
In Texas does a commercial lease that has a term of 2 years and contains an expiration date automatically revert to month to month if the Leasee pays rent for a month following the expiration of the L… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have an agreement with the landlord of my office to come
I have an agreement with the landlord of my office to come up with a security deposit to renew my lease. Unfortunately, I have not been able to come up with the deposit by the agreed date. Although th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I acquired a business and finished out the lease for 2008.
I acquired a business and finished out the lease for 2008. the previous owner did not follow proper steps for subletting which would be to get writen consent from the landlord. he admitted that things… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Automatic renewal. In the event I dont leave a written notice
Automatic renewal. In the event I don't leave a written notice 30 days prior to the end of my lease on a commercial building, can the landlord automatically renew it for another year? I thought it wou… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
At the end of a 1 year commercial lease in New Jersey does ...
At the end of a 1 year commercial lease in New Jersey does the landlord have the obligation to extend the lease one more year or can he simply terminate at the end of the existingf lease and not renew… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
In Arlington Texas, within what time frame is a landlord
In Arlington Texas, within what time frame is a landlord required to provide notice of the renewal rate for a new lease period when the tenant must give 60 day notice of non-renewal of the lease?… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
In Indiana, if a commercial lease expires and the lease is ...
In Indiana, if a commercial lease expires and the lease is silent as to renewal period and monthly payment, what is the default renewal period and payment amount? If a renewal lease was given and not … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x