Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife had gone into an er for a high blood pressure

Customer Question
My wife had gone...

My wife had gone into an er for a high blood pressure reading. Mind you she has had a high reading for a long time. I have had a hard time with insurance as i made to much dor obama care. The long and short they transfer her to the main hospital where they took blood 3times 3 bags of saline a stress test nothing much more but EKG ect. Total bill 18k. 1 week later went to a new doc for hospital recomindation he took blood found her tyroid low the pill is free all better. Hospital never said a word about tyroid as we put it on the hospital info. Kevin

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is your wife in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your wife taken so far?

Went to new doc 1 visit tyroid pill and remove a couple bad back teeth as i sujested to hospital to be the issue

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am trying to settel bill they want 11k 6k now and the rest by july9

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

hELLO THERE --

-

iT IS VERY DIFFICULT TO SUE A DOCTOR OR HOSPITAL FOR MALPRACTICE -- 9 OUT OF 1 CASES GET BOUNCED FROM COURT BECASUE DOCTORS HAVE SO MUCH "DISCRETION" IN HOW TO TREAT A PATIENT AND THE COURTS GENERALLY CHALK IT ALL UP TO UNAVOIDABLE HUMAN MISTAKES BY THE DOCTORS. hOWEVER, I AGREE THAT THIS BILL IS OUTRAGEOUS WHEN THEY DID NOT FIND WHAT WAS WRONG WITH YOU WIFE. MY SUGGESTION IS THAT YOU WRITE A DETAILED COMPLAINT TO THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH WITH NOTH DIAGNOSES AND THE OVERCHARGES BILL FROM THE FIRST HOSPITAL AND BY GOING THAT ROUTE THEY MAY BE ABLE TO NEGOTIATE A LOWER FEE OR WIPE OUT THE FEE ALTOGETHER BECAUSE THE PROBLEM TURNED OUT TO BE SUCH A SIMPLE ONE WITH A SIMPLE SOLUTION. hERE IS THE LINK TO HE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH WEBSITE -- http://www.floridahealth.gov/%5C/licensing-and-regulation/index.html i ALSO THINK IT MIGHT BE A GOOD IDEA TO REPORT THE OVERBILLING TO THE INSURANCE COMPANIES INVOLVED AND THEY MAY TAKE A CLOSER LOOK AT THE CHARGES. IT IS BECOMING APPARENT LATELY THAT WHEN HOSPITALS THINK THAT YOU MIGHT HAVE ANY TYPE OF OBAMACARE AND IT IS MENTIONED THAT THE HOSPITAL TRIES TO KEEP THE PATIENT LONGER AND PERFORM MORE UNNEEDED PROCEDURES TO GET MORE MONEY FROM THE GOVERNMENT AND OBAMACARE INSURERS AND THE HOSPITAL MAY HAVE MADE A GROSS ERROR ON HOW MUCH COVERAGE YOU ACTUALLY HAD. WITH A EW LETTERS FROM YOU AND SOME CONVERSATIONS YOU MAY BE BE ABLE TO GET THESE BILLS REDUCED CONSIDERABLY ON YOUR OWN. PLEASE REMEMBER THAT THERE IS MUCH CONFUSION STILL OUT THERE WITH HOSPITAL BILLING DEPARTMENTS REGARDING WHAT IS AND IS NOT COVERED UNDER OBAMACARE AND EVEN WHETHER OR NOT A PATIENT IS COVERED OR PARTIALLY COVERED BY OBAMACARE AND THE ENTIRE TRUMP SITUATION IS NOT MAKING IT EASIER FOR HOSPITAL AND DOCTOR BILLING DEPARTMENTS.

-

I DO HOPE HIS HELPS AND I DO THINK YOU WILL GET SOME ACTION BY FILING COMPLAINTS WITH FLORIDA HEALTH AND THE INSURERS AND THEN THE HOSPITALS HEAR ABOUT AND MUST REVIEW THEIR BILLING. IT COULD TAKE A FEW MONTHS BUT I BELIEVE YOU WILL SUCCEED.

=

PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF YOU HAVE ANY FURTHER QUESTIONS. IF NOT, CAN YOU PLEASE PRESS A POSITIVE RATING ABOVE IN THE STAR RATING SECTION ABOVE THIS Q&A SESSSION SO THAT I WILL BE COMPENSATED FOR MY TIME ASSISTING YOU TODAY. UNLESS YOU PRESS THE THIRD, FOURTH OR FIFTH STAR ABOVE, I AM NOT COMPENSATED FOR MY TIME ASSISTING YOU AT ALL BY JUST ANSWER. THANK YOU VERY MUCH. MARY, ATTORNEY AT LAW.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
We stated to the ER that we were cash payers. I understand they have a duty in oberservation and such. We were going to sign out as they were going to send her to the main hospital ambulance ( was not need as i was able to take her). They mad me feel like a terrable person doing so We paid all the other doctor bill already worth 3k. They reduced the bill that is already sent to a outside firm to collect ( note we were paying 350 monthly) to hospital. We neg with the firm to 11k from 18k but they want 6k tomorrow and the rest by july 9 i feel strong armed here.
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I realize you requested a telephone call but Just Answer is saying the payment failed for the phone call (phone calls are extra). My suggestion is that you stay a member of Just Answer and press a positive rating here and then get back to me in a month or so regarding what responses you have received and perhaps we can come up with other suggestions if these fail (including getting on the phone at that time).

-

Either ask for me LEGALEASE MARY USA IN YOUR QUESTION LINE OR GET ONE OF THE MODERATORS TO DIRECT YOUR QUESTION TO ME SPECIFICALLY AND IT WILL GET THROUGH (I HAVE BEEN ON LINE AT JUST ANSWER A PART OF EVERY DAY FOR THE LAST 9 YEARS SO I AM NOT GOING ANYWHERE).

THANKS

MARY MEADEN, ATTORNEY AT LAW

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
16,440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Case, for medical malpractice, [ miss diagnoses ] with
case , for medical malpractice , [ miss diagnoses ] with personal injury can i talk to a live person on this page … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Did not get any service at hospital. Do not want to pay bill
I am looking for a lawyer who handles medical issues, in particular, doctor/patient relation issues and billing. We stay in Washington, but the incident happened in Spokane. We have not filed or repor… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,032 satisfied customers
I'm 60 years old, on SSDI and now live with my daughter in
Good day. My name is***** 60 years old, on SSDI and now live with my daughter in LA. county Ca. Last 12-28-2015 I went to the West Hills ER due to a drug-drug reaction and migriaine. I have very high … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a doc that almost killed me in 2011. stat of
I have a doc that almost killed me in 2011. stat of limitation expired. He filled out a false report of the incident, not intentionaly, time stamp verified it...I had quit breathing and there is an 8 … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
I RECENTLY WAS IN PALACE STATION AND DRINKING. I TRIPPED AND
I RECENTLY WAS IN PALACE STATION AND DRINKING. I TRIPPED AND FELL DOWN. (HAVE A PICTURE OF MY STUBBED TOE. NEXT THING I KNEW SECURITY WAS HELPING ME UP. SOON AFTER THAT EMTS WERE THERE TO TAKE ME TO T… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I took my 20 year old Granddaughter to The West Marion Quick
I took my 20 year old Granddaughter to The West Marion Quick Care Center (Ocala Regionial Hospital Affiliate) on May 3, 2015 with severe abdominal pain, after a 30 to 40 minute wail she was seen by a … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I GOT PREGNANT BY MY BOYFRIEND (IM 41) AND WE DECIDED TO KEEP
I GOT PREGNANT BY MY BOYFRIEND (IM 41) AND WE DECIDED TO KEEP THE BABY...ABOUT A WEEK IN HE STOPPED TALKING TO ME CAUSE "HE DIDNT LIKE THE WAY I SPOKE TO HIM" WE ARGUED AND HE DIDNT TALK TO ME FOR 9 D… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In State of CA My son who was 35 went to emergency room was
In State of CA My son who was 35 went to emergency room was found to have infection according to lab work . No blood cultures were done , no x-ray, no EKG, no antibiotics. given 2 litters Normal salin… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
After several weeks of chest pains, I went to the ER. I was
After several weeks of chest pains, I went to the ER. I was immediately transferred to hospital to check for blood clots by ct scan, x-ray, ekg, and blood work. Having Lupus and other autoimmune disea… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hi I was in an accident about 3 weeks ago. To avoid hitting
Hi I was in an accident about 3 weeks ago. To avoid hitting an animal twice I swerved and the 2nd time I ended up in a deep 6 ft hole in the middle of a desolent road. 1 truck driver behind me gave a … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
52 yr. old female, have been taking Dilantin (brand) prescription
52 yr. old female, have been taking Dilantin (brand) prescription drug for 15 yrs. Oct. '11 auto-refilled presc. via telephone. Day later went to collect my ill (heart attack, chf, recovering cancer p… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I went to an ER on 7/19/11 (walked in) as I had a virus for
I went to an ER on 7/19/11 (walked in) as I had a virus for 9 days and it had gotten worse (I hoped for an antibiotic and to make sure I wasn't getting pnemonia. I had not been to an ER before and I h… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, I am having an incident with an ER visit... I was
Hi, I am having an incident with an ER visit... I was out drinking with friends and apparently blacked out. I have no recollection of what I am about to explain... But I DO have expensive ER bills tha… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
i hope you have a moment. I am a 55 year old family man with
i hope you have a moment. I am a 55 year old family man with Grandchildren, wonderful wife and great adult kids. I've always been a very hard worker ...a very middle class average American. In 1996 I … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Hi. I went out on May 31 with a friend. I had 5 glasses of
Hi. I went out on May 31 with a friend. I had 5 glasses of wine, in about 4 hours, and I ate dinner before starting to drink. I passed out at the bar and some men tried to take me away. My friend stop… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
930 satisfied customers
I recently was sued by a hospitaal for failure to pay my bill
I recently was sued by a hospitaal for failure to pay my bill I didn't pay my bill because my DR took me out of a blood lab from next door to his office and sent me to the emergency room. I had failed… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello, I am Stephen from Eastern WA. I have a dispute with
Hello, I am Stephen from Eastern WA. I have a dispute with a local hospital over the charges stemming from a visit to their emergency room. I believe I was not properly treated by the attending physic… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
can hospitals charge exorpent prices even thow they, have ...
can hospitals charge exorpent prices even thow they, have cotratcted for lower prices that is paid to them. Also with medicare ppo''s get out of paying emergency visits and choose to ingnore appeals,s… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x