Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a summons for driving a vehicle with an expired…

Customer Question
Hello. I received a...

Hello. I received a summons for driving a vehicle with an expired registration but it was a rental vehicle and I'm not sure how to proceed.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney?

New York. I have not contacted a local attorney because I can't really afford one.

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you need to appear in court?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thank you

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,700
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only. No course of action is proposed and the information provided does not constitute legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.
.
What can I answer for you today? I've read what you wrote but I don't see a question listed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I need to know how to proceed. Do I go to court or should I let the rental company handle it on my behalf?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

So, the important thing to know is that the rental company needs to know about it - so that you can coordinate with them as to whether they'll pay it directly - or you'll pay it and they'll reimburse you. I'm assuming they will reimburse you but if they didn't you'd need to take them to small claims court to get your money back for the ticket. You also want to take a look at the ticket to see if you have to appear or whether you can just pay by mail. And then you'll want to notify your insurance company as well - PARTICULARLY b/c it wasn't your car. But just be aware that you don't want to just "let the rental company handle it" - because don't know for sure that they will! Please let me know if that answers your question - and please ask if you have any additional questions; I'd be happy to answer them. If you don't need any additional information, if you wouldn't mind could you please take a moment to submit a rating. It DOES NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively - and we get instantaneous notification of customer ratings, i.e. who gave what. 5 STARS is always appreciated! You can still ask follow up questions after rating - and of course please ask if you need clarification to anything I've written. There may be some lag in my response time if you follow up with additional questions. It just means I'm working with someone else but I will ALWAYS come back an answer your questions when I'm done.

-----------------
Reminder: This site is general information for educational purposes only. No course of action is proposed and the information provided does not constitute legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,700
4,700 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son has been summoned to a hearing in New York State
My son has been summoned to a hearing in New York State pursuant to section 510(3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. He was driving when a motorcycle struck his car, killing the biker. He was not charge… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I want to consult a issue into an accident with a lapsed
Customer: Hi, I want to consult a issue for involved into an accident with a lapsed insuurance. Are you available now? … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,655 satisfied customers
My friend bought car on lease in New Jersey. he lived there
my friend bought car on lease in New Jersey. he lived there and have car registration and insurance on his name . He got job in Switzerland and handover car to me and cancelled insuarnce. I am living … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Can i park my car in the streets on NY without a license plate
Can i park my car in the streets on NY without a license plate and no be ticketed? I have just purchased a vehicle and currently do not have plates and I don't have a private parking lot… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in PA and I purchased a vehicle on 4/28/15 in NJ from
I live in PA and I purchased a vehicle on 4/28/15 in NJ from a dealership, they provided me with a non-resident 20 day temp registration which expired on 5/17/15. My state DMV (Penn Dott) never receiv… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved to Wisconsin from Quebec 18 months ago I had
I moved to Wisconsin from Quebec 18 months ago I had problems importing my vehicle from Quebec to the US. Crossing the border in Port Huron, MI, with all the necessary papers, they told me I needed a … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,031 satisfied customers
Two years ago I attempted to purchase a car from a soldier.
Two years ago I attempted to purchase a car from a soldier. I gave him money to pay the lien and have proof it was paid and have the vehicle. The car had a New York registration with his name on it wh… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I was traveling on the Highway and at the time did not have
I was traveling on the Highway and at the time did not have on my seatbelt. A statetropper was merging onto the highway and when i realized him mergining i put on my seatbelt. My girlfirend car at the… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Wednesday, July 25, 2012, my daughter was involved in an accident.
Wednesday, July 25, 2012, my daughter was involved in an accident. The vehicle she was driving is registered and insured in my name. My daughter is listed as a driver along with myself on the insuranc… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Im in MA with my friend moved her from NY in august i have
I'm in MA with my friend moved her from NY in august i have a permit and the way things were working out had no choice but to drive to work one night i was turning and out of nowhere i hit a trailer a… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I live in NYS and recently bought a used car from a small dealer
I live in NYS and recently bought a used car from a small dealer in PA. The title and original bill of sale have since been lost. I contacted the dealer immediately, they gave me a run around and said… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Here is the situation, I left my car to a friend in Colorado
Here is the situation, I left my car to a friend in Colorado when I moved back to Hawaii back in April 2010. They took over the payments to my car since then with the intent on selling it. All the pap… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I live in Boise, ID. I recently got a ticket for expired registrati
I live in Boise, ID. I recently got a ticket for expired registration. This is my first expired registration ticket. What are the penalties and fees I am looking at? What do I need to do?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
i recieved a summons in nassau county, NY for a suspended registration.
i recieved a summons in nassau county, NY for a suspended registration. the registration was suspended without my knowledge due to an insurance lapse a few months ago. my question is, what are the con… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have an expired plates and registration for an Indiana car
I have an expired plates and registration for an Indiana car and I have a court date in about a week. Unfortunately, when I went to get a new title and regisration for Indiana the old Pennsylvanis tit… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
I live in the Commonwealth of VA. I have a vehicle that is
I live in the Commonwealth of VA. I have a vehicle that is inoperable. I have kept insurance on the vehicle but I have not updated the registration on the vehicle because it's not operable. I have req… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is
My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is mine and I am the only one who drives it. It will be hard to refinance to get his name off the car because the payments will be high for me … read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
I moved from New York, to Virginia last July of 2006. A ...
I moved from New York, to Virginia last July of 2006. A friend has been driving a car registered to me in New York for the past year. The registration expired in April, and I have been waiting for her… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x