Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If i am a cohost on a podcast that paid for the url, and…

Customer Question
If i am a...

If i am a cohost on a podcast that paid for the url, and broadcasting service; and the other co host just leaves, then do i have the right to the show, its name and use?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New york

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing. I’m going to continue to broadcast

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that the other CoHost left without saying anything and has blocked me from communicating with him

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,571
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only. No course of action is proposed and the information provided does not constitute legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.
.

What do you mean by "the right to the show"? Are you asking if ownership of the show automatically changes hands?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
If, since I am the person that has paid for everything and did everything and had no clue where the other CoHost went, do I have the ownership of the show so I can continue broadcasting under the same name
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

That depends. Is there a contract governing your relationship?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No contract. Just verbal agreement that it is our show
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
that admission has been recorded many time via audio.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

At the end of the day, something verbal is certainly better than nothing at all - but it by no means is as good as something in writing. I want you to know the landscape so you'll be prepared to address it. That's my goal, at least. And then if you choose to disregard that, that is of course your right. I don't do this for the ratings - I do this so that people can have the information they need (rather than just spinning their wheels) - and unfortunately sometimes that means giving good people information they don't love to receive. I really hope you understand that I'm just trying to help. If you give me a "bad" or "negative" rating for "good" information I'll be upset - and we do see those ratings instantaneously - but I understand that this is your choice. Please ask me anything - I'd be happy to answer any of your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
what is the answer to my question?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

The answer is you do not automatically get ownership of the show. If he decided to sue you, a court would still need to decide what rights in the intellectual property each one of you has. That's why I said it's better to get something in writing because that establishes an actual legal relationship. Certainly an oral contract is helpful as well - but a mere statement is not an oral contract. Does that make sense? I just want you to know what you're up against so you can potentially address it before the show picked up by someone or makes a ton of money or something that inevitably makes people come out of the woodwork and reach a hand out!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Okay. Got it
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

If you wouldn't mind submitting a rating I would appreciate it. That's how the site credits us. 5 stars is always appreciated :) And if I can ever be of assistance in the future, you can reach me directly by going to: https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-droliviak-jd-md/?rpt=3800 or selecting me as a Favorite. Best of luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,571
4,571 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am being defamed on the internet by a group of trolls,
I am being defamed on the internet by a group of trolls, they are known white supremacist, they are also very tenacious, the FBI nor the local police will do anything to stop them … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I had made a purchase on ebay for a used transmission for
I had made a purchase on ebay for a used transmission for 600.00 . The seller initially wanted me to pay through my bank. I did not want to do that, so I paid through paypal.After about a week the sel… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I came in today for my procedure and I checked in. I saw the
I came in today for my procedure and I checked in. I saw the nurse, went to the restroom and was taken back to the pre-prep room @ 10:30. I dressed in the gown, etc. the nurse left and came back about… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
I have a question. Recently, a podcast played a voicemail
Hello, I have a question. Recently, a podcast played a voicemail that an employer left on an employee's phone. The recording was from a moment when the employer attempted to add the employee to a call… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I live in California. I understand that anyone can sue you
I live in California.I understand that anyone can sue you for anything "that you control." Here is my question.I recorded a podcast of a woman who made very irresponsible assertions about unregulated … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Do the nassau county (ny) social host laws which make it illegal
Do the nassau county (ny) social host laws which make it illegal to ser e underage children alcohol hold true for places of worship as well ?… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
I have an established remodeling business. I did a barter
I have an established remodeling business. I did a barter trade with a web designer for a new site two years ago. The trade was for a new site and two years of hosting. Recently I got a bill for a yea… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is personal injury or consumer protection
Not sure if this is personal injury or consumer protection law. Hello - I used an online service which makes it easy to get very short term rentals in people's homes etc. So I rented a room in a house… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
i am attempting to evict a tennant that was suppose to be
i am attempting to evict a tennant that was suppose to be fixing my rental property in exchange was letting him live in one of the apartments he was initionally suppose to put the electric in his name… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Who owns the rights to an interview conducted on a local cable
Who owns the rights to an interview conducted on a local cable channel? I represent a local non-profit that had a paid advertising package with a local cable channel. As part of that package, we did o… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Last Wednesday, I telephoned a local radio talkshow in an effort
Last Wednesday, I telephoned a local radio talkshow in an effort to lay rest to ridicule that was being conveyed to the public regarding my Father who happens to be a councilman for the City of Amster… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am part of a nonprofit organization; a church. We have a
I am part of a nonprofit organization; a church. We have a website and would like to post links to our local Christian radio broadcasts. We have gotten permission in writing from the stations. We want… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
What kind of penalty might a radio station be charged and by
What kind of penalty might a radio station be charged and by whom for recording and broadcasting me without my knowledge or consent. Clear Channel will make me a settlement offer tomorrow and I need a… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hello, We need a lawyer in USA to contact the hosting companies
Hello, We need a lawyer in USA to contact the hosting companies of the following sites which are hosted in USA as soon as possible please. They publish information about our company which are complete… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I used to run a very successful podcast with a former partner
I used to run a very successful podcast with a former partner of mine. I left the show in February. I gave my partner at the time all the audio equipment that we used on the show for the past 4 years … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
i need special recommendation for an immigration lawyer in ...
i need special recommendation for an immigration lawyer in the bronx,new york areas to accompany me to an appointment to see an immmigration judge on as why i shouldn't be removed from this country.my… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I would like to know if you can help me. Im looking ...
I would like to know if you can help me. I'm looking for a pr bono lawyer by the name of christopher Withers.… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers
I hired a new web guy to work on my website a year ...
I hired a new web guy to work on my website a year ago. He wanted to host it on his server and I told him no. He agreed. A year later he deleted my photo gallery for non-payment. He sent me a bill for… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x