Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to he advised on my rights and how to proceed in a…

Customer Question
I need to he...

I need to he advised on my rights and how to proceed in a landlord tenant dispute

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I also have a question regarding my car and the mechanical issues that arised hours after a simple repair was done

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Pennsylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have been cooperative

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,216
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
My window to my apartment door was broken on March and after close to a month I followed up with the landlord and he requested I not fix it myself because of the original trim
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Is 59 in addition to the 47$?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Good question on the charges. So, Just Answer charges a $5 non-refundable deposit to post your question. Usually, it is only $37 additional for your entire interaction with me (you’re not charged per response). There is also the option for a $59 phone call, but please understand that this is OPTIONAL and requested automatically by the system, not me, although it is highly valuable, it is not required. Would you like to continue?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Seeing the fact that I'm a single mother being evicted I'd have to say no I cannot afford a phone call
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

No problem. So, to your original matter, what questions did you have for me about that?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Is it possible that I am being bullied by the landlord for an incident I was in no way involved in and what can I do about defending myself
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
A friend showed up at my apartment without my knowledge and let his dog run off leash in the driveway who then bit my neighbor
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Can you help me understand how the landlord may be bullying you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
By filing a law suit for property damage, broken lease terms,as well as money owed, additionally I saw it said he was charging me for repairs I didn't make when I moved out although I have yet to reach that date.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I see what you mean.

This appears to be a classic breach of contract if the landlord has damaged your property, broken the lease terms, and is charging you for repairs that didn't need to be made.. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. This applies even when there was no written agreement, but just an oral agreement between the parties. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because you can download the forms right after purchasing. Click here to get started. What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Please re read my previous message I think you misunderstood or misread what the situation is.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I also asked a question about my vehicle repair issue
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hi, I'm sorry about that. I think that I may be misunderstanding your situation generally so I don't want to waste any more of your time. Let me opt out and have another expert take over from where I'm at to see if they can get a better grip on your matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter and son in law rented a studio apt in law suite
My daughter and son in law rented a studio apt in law suite from a women in San Diego. their deposit was 1000.00 dollars. She returned 346.00 of it . She claimed cleaning 250.00 ( no service just clea… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
I drove my car to someone for repairs 4 months ago, needing
I drove my car to someone for repairs 4 months ago, needing clutch/throwout bearing replaced. The quote was <$500. I gave then $300 for 'parts' (their quote for clutch rebuild) and was told car wou… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,327 satisfied customers
8 months ago my car was involved in the great flood of 2016
8 months ago my car was involved in the great flood of 2016 after contacting my insurance and going through their painful process of diagnostic done at my expense which resulted in 5700 dollars worth … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I don't know where to go for help with this. A mechanic in
I don't know where to go for help with this. A mechanic in St Augustine provided faulty repair on my 2008 Mini Cooper. We had engine trouble and had the car towed to a foreign car repair ship in St Au… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
A mechanic came to my home on October 1, 2016. He told me
A mechanic came to my home on October 1, 2016. He told me the bearings needed replaced and the cost would be 1400$. Since that time he has found additional repairs that were needed and the estimate qu… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I was traveling to Atlanta, GA from my home in New York to
I was traveling to Atlanta, GA from my home in New York to visit my daughter in August of 2010 in my 2007 Mini Cooper when I ran up behind a very serious MVA in Lexington, KY. The temperature was fluc… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I have had several cars and 2 marine generators being repaired
I have had several cars and 2 marine generators being repaired by a mechanic paying for prts and labor noted on my checks...after having the state police go to the mechanics residence, the mechanic ha… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I have any leagal rights as a tenant.
I would like to know if I have any leagal rights as a tenant. December of last year the gas furnace quit working and the temperature in the house we rent got down to 50 degrees.I tried to get hold of … read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
I am currently having an issue with a mechanics bill and Im
I am currently having an issue with a mechanics bill and I'm sure it's going to end up in small claims court. The mechanic told me (through an independent party) that he has taken title on the car. Is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I am currently renting an apartment (in Ann Arbor, MI) from
I am currently renting an apartment (in Ann Arbor, MI) from someone who I believe is being a "bum landlord." When I met with him before signing the lease, I asked whether the apartment had a fully fun… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
we are a florida auto repair shop. we have stored a pennslyvania
we are a florida auto repair shop. we have stored a pennslyvania car for 4 years. we want to take title to this car thru a mechanics lien. how do we file this? where do we get the needed documents?… read more
Dean Johnson
Dean Johnson
Doctoral Degree
5 satisfied customers
my mom brought her car to an indepent auto service store.
my mom brought her car to an indepent auto service store. only thing wanted done was a tire rotation which costs $30. after the service was complete my mom drove off and discovered that the car starte… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My central air conditioning unit has stopped working 5 times
My central air conditioning unit has stopped working 5 times in the past week. I have had to endure heat, overnight and most of the next day, on several occasions. I have asthma and the situation has … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
I have taken my car to a repair shop to get the air conditioning
I have taken my car to a repair shop to get the air conditioning repaird. To date I have gone back 5 times and have been charged about $1000 with no results. The engine in the car has overheated three… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,587 satisfied customers
Where does someone go for help when dealing with faulty auto
Where does someone go for help when dealing with faulty auto repairs and charges for unnecessary work- either to report the dealership involved or try to get their money back? I have recently had to t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
my daughter is leasing to own a house. She has had nothing
my daughter is leasing to own a house. She has had nothing but problems with it and no help from the landlord. Her basement leaks and he said that when she buys the home, he'll fix it then. He upped t… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I have a 1998 Mercedes 320 4Matic Wagon that had some issues
I have a 1998 Mercedes 320 4Matic Wagon that had some issues with the Electronic System. I brought it to a mechanic who initially thought that the repair will be about $1500.-. When I get the car, the… read more
ctlawyer
ctlawyer
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
572 satisfied customers
was wondering if I have any legal standing against my Landlord
was wondering if I have any legal standing against my Landlord due to the fact that when we moved in we were told that the carpet/windows/painting/junk removal would be done but wasnt for 2 months and… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x