Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My new neighbor has the down sprouts from their gutters

Customer Question
My new neighbor has...

My new neighbor has the down sprouts from their gutters extended to the fence that separate our properties, The water empties on my property and is aimed at the foundation of my home. Do I have a legal action to take to stop this because of the potential damage to my house?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

I have spoke with her and she refuse to move it. and I have spoke with the neighbor hood commissioner and she have spoke with neighbor who refuse to address it with commissioner.

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the home located?

Customer:*****NE, washington dc (neighbors address) my address*****NE washington dc

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My home is 105 years old and I have own this home for over 40 years with no problem. this neighbor just moved next door less than 3 months ago.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,338
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago
altering the normal water flow from a property onto a neighbor’s property without permission is a nuisance and would give rise to a claim.
Make a written demand for the relocation or redirection of the spouts. If that is not addressed, you will need to file suit for nuisance. The court can award money damage and equitable relief.
While you can pursue this pro se, it is strongly recommended you retain an attorney to represent you. If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys, themselves, use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspxIt is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know, as your satisfaction with my service is important to me.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 2 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,338
39,338 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In the State of (skagit county) can a party be fined if they
In the State of Washington (skagit county) can a party be fined if they run a PVC pipe (at least 75 feet long) from their property to carry surface water off their property onto an adjacent property w… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,752 satisfied customers
We are have a problem with our neighbor and the fence that
We are have a problem with our neighbor and the fence that divides our property. We weren't having any problems until I had to call the sheriff to get him to keep his goats home, they were over here e… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
I sold a piece of property to the east of my home and in the
I sold a piece of property to the east of my home and in the process appointed my driveway to be a community drive,40 ft.x 40 ft. I had a ditch on each side of my driveway to relieve my property of a … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance claims. My neighbor has
I have a question about insurance claims. My neighbor has several very large tree that have sprouted roots that extend from its base over to my yard. A fence separates our yards and the roots have enc… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Neighbor has a 4ft lean to roof attached to a large shop that
Neighbor has a 4ft lean to roof attached to a large shop that then is supported by my fence. The rain gutter of his shop has a large hole and the rain goes from gutter onto lean to then directly into … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a legal question about my property rights. We
Hello, I have a legal question about my property rights. We share a property line and mutual fence with our neighbor. A big part of the fence blew down and the rest is termite infested and falling apa… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
In Irving, Texas backyard neighbor moved in and my fence was
In Irving, Texas backyard neighbor moved in and my fence was already up. She plants a tree against my fence - after I told her not to do that. Turns out the tree is a fast growing mulberry. Roots have… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in Georgetown, DC. My property is about 42 inches away
I live in Georgetown, DC. My property is about 42 inches away from my neighbor to the the West. My home is semi-detached. We both have houses with steep roofs. Ice damning is a problem on both roofs. … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in Chicago. We have new neighbors that have done a major
I live in Chicago. We have new neighbors that have done a major home renovation and dug out their basement. Their basement is leaking-claiming that it is due to our clogged gutter and the way it is dr… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I live on a public lake in Washington state. My dog and the
I live on a public lake in Washington state. My dog and the neighbors dog got into a fight on my property. His dog lost and I paid the doctor bill. The Neighbor built a wood fence with a gate, down on… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
water drainage question My home is new 2007 construction.
water drainage question: My home is new 2007 construction. Covenants state drainage issues are to be resolved between neighbors. My "neighbor" is empty lots to the south of me. We receive all the runo… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Have a home in Thousand Oaks, CA, sharing a common property
Have a home in Thousand Oaks, CA, sharing a common property line/fence with neighbor. Neighbor planted 2 sequoia trees and several smaller birch trees along fence line over 18 yrs ago. The larger tree… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
i bought a 2.5 acre place in Jan & go 2 a month to work on
i bought a 2.5 acre place in Jan & go 2 a month to work on it-not moved in yet. recently walked property line & saw my property extends further east than I realized. checked survey map to verify. neig… read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
The limbs from my neighbors 3-very tall Bradford Pears are
The limbs from my neighbor's 3-very tall Bradford Pears are encroaching on my house and the leaves are clogging my gutters. They are planted 2 feet from our common fence and within 16 ft of my house. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,275 satisfied customers
There has been a fence in my backyard for over 40 years. (When
There has been a fence in my backyard for over 40 years. (When my grandparents moved into the house that I just moved into.) My neighbor behind me is now disputing the property line. He says that he h… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,950 satisfied customers
We live in Cordova, Tennessee, Shelby County. My husband had
We live in Cordova, Tennessee, Shelby County. My husband had our fence installed 2 inches inside our property line when our home was built 20 years ago. At the time there were no neighbors and this wa… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I live in Humble Texas. During Hurricane Ike, about six months
I live in Humble Texas. During Hurricane Ike, about six months ago. Two of the trees in my neighbor yard fell and destroyed the fence seperating both of our yards. The trees also damage my home. damag… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My neighbor is building a fence. How do I make sure it is
My neighbor in Little Rock, AR is building a fence after a survey was done. Can she put any structures on my property, or directly on the property line?… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x