Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am considering, based on my disability, to request an

Customer Question
I am considering, based...

I am considering, based on my disability, to request an exemption to the nyc residency requirement for my City job. Do you know if this is possible? I walk with a cane and my sister, who also works in the City drives me to work everyday from NJ to NYC

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New jersey

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing. I have an appointment for a job promotion and residency is an issue

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 46 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 22 days ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,016
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 22 days ago

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
thank you for responding. I await your answer.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 22 days ago

Your Question:

I am considering, based on my disability, to request an exemption to the nyc residency requirement for my City job. Do you know if this is possible? I walk with a cane and my sister, who also works in the City drives me to work everyday from NJ to NYC

Response: Unfortunately, this is not possible. You cannot get a waiver of the residency requirement because of your disability. See NYC Administrative Code Title 12 Chapter 1 Sections 12-120 and 12-121.

<p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt">I am sorry that I do not have better news for you. However, as an Attorney and an Officer of the Court, I have ethical and professional obligation to provide you with accurate and honest information eventhough that information may not be in your favor. <p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt"> <p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt">Best wishes,<p style="margin-top:2.7pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.7pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:13.6pt"> <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site. <p style="margin-top:2.5pt;margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:2.5pt;margin-left:
0in;line-height:12.5pt">

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
there is a hardship waiver that can be given by the Commissioner of DCAS. Could my condition fall under this?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 22 days ago

No, because you are claiming waiver based on your disability and not because the City cannot get another qualified person for the position:

"The commissioner of citywide administrative services on his or her own initiative or upon application of the head of an agency may certify that there is difficulty in the recruitment of personnel for a position and that to restrict recruitment for such position to persons who meet the residency requirements of section 12-120 based on their residence or their willingness to establish residence consistent with such requirements would not be in the public interest..."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
If I am not in compliance with the City residency requirements while currently employed with the City, will I have the opportunity to establish residency or is termination definite?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 21 days ago

You may be terminated for not being in compliance.

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site. Thank you for your cooperation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,016
22,016 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I do a quitclaim to avoid a possible lien
A judgement was entered for my husband for 30K. The only asset he has is the fact that he is listed on the deed of our home. Can I quitclaim him off of the title after the judgement has been entered t… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
The Motion/Order to authorize release of garnished funds has
The Motion/Order to authorize release of garnished funds has been sitting on the judges docket since july 17. Is there any way to get the judge to move on this?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I want to fill out Exemption Application form 3500.
Hi, I want to fill out Exemption Application form 3500 … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
305 satisfied customers
What happens after a claim of exemption has been dismissed
What happens after a claim of exemption has been dismissed due to no action by creditor? Money has been returned ? Is case over? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
We have established our exempt salary members based on the
We have established our exempt salary members based on the governance of the California state minimum wage. 2080 hours x 40 hours per week x $11.00 per hour = $45,760.Our industry has a transient work… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on property designated to be sold with the profits split without the consent of the other beneficiary is that legal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,263 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if we want to file exemption for jury duty,
Hello. Can you tell me if we want to file exemption for jury duty, is there a time limit on how many days before the jury date we must do it … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
305 satisfied customers
I am filling out a claim exemption from garnishment form. I
I am filling out a claim exemption from garnishment form. I think the only exemption I can claim is money belonging to a joint account holder (my husband). I want to make sure there isn't something el… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate
Are the retirement benefits exempt from from probate (Texas)? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to
Is it legal for an employer to expect an exempt manager to be available and resolve work related issues around the clock? My daughter's is an assistant manager of a high end bar with night shifts. Her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
I wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the
Hi i wonder if there are some legal exemptions applied to the statute of limitations and if so, do they vary from state to state ? please, Thank you … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
I have a question about salary for exempted employee. At
i have a question about salary for exempted employee … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,825 satisfied customers
Is my vehicle considered exempt property. Arkansas and no. A
Me and my husband have been sued by my aunt we have 3 kids with us and I am the only one working and pay childsupport also… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,263 satisfied customers
Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code
Are district hospitals exempt under Public Contract Code div.2 Part 2, chapter 2 Article 8. conflict of Interest [10410 - 10412], are distric hospitals considered state agency and fall under the CPCC.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,041 satisfied customers
If a person gave a gift up to the lifetime exemption in 1999
If a person gave a gift up to the lifetime exemption in 1999 ($650,000), but the lifetime limits are now raised, can that person give an additional gift (over the annual exclusion of $14,000) … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Homestead exemption in Florida. My mother passed in 2000,
Homestead exemption in Florida. My mother passed in 2000, her old house my brother decided to live in. He continu d to pay the taxes as they came each year. In 2018, the city of Jacksonville is procla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x