Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just contacted what I thought was a breeder for puppies I…

Customer Question
I just contacted what...

I just contacted what I thought was a breeder for puppies I saw on tv. I just called today and excitedly wired money to purchase a puppy so I can pick it up tomorrow to surprise my husband for our 20th anniversary. I just called today and haven’t picked up the dog well he doesn’t want it and they said I’m out of luck and have to take the dog since they have my bank wire and I signed their contract howeve I signed it without any information filled out from them or signed. Is this binding? I am surprised a reputable breeder that made me fill out an application today to be sure we were qualified owners would make us take a puppy my husband absolutely does not want. I really messed up.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And is a local attorney or other consumer protection advocate helping with this?

I ended up finding out I was actually speaking with a sales person that works for the Breeder.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Ohio. No I just called today and paid today. It hasn’t even been 12 hours.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My husband called the salesman and explained he didn’t want it and had no input but he said he was just the salesman and the Breeder says we have to take it. The dog was $12,000. I’m so mad at myself for being so stupid.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,628
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that.
.

The priority here would be to read the contract that you signed to see EXACTLY what it says and what it obligates you to do. I do suspect, however, that whatever you signed does obligate you to take the puppy - and part of the reason it's important to know what your contract says is b/c you want to be able to determine if they're charging you for "boarding" the dog by not picking the dog up. Unfortunately, the fact that you didn't read the contract wouldn't matter - but the pertinent terms would need to either be in there or agreed to (because in order to have a contract the two parties need to have a "meeting of the minds" which basically means they have to agree to a set of terms; if one of them changes their mind later that wouldn't affect the validity of the agreement). I'm sorry. I don't want to give you false hope; I do want you to know the landscape so you'll be prepared to respond. I don't do this for the ratings - I do this so that people can have the information they need (rather just spinning their wheels) - and unfortunately sometimes that means giving good people information they don't love to receive. I really hope you understand that I'm just trying to help. If you give me a "bad" or "negative" rating for "good" information I'll be upset - and we do see those ratings instantaneously - but I understand that this is your choice. Please ask me anything - I'd be happy to answer any of your questions.
-----------
Reminder: This site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
What if they sent a contract that wasn’t signed by them?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

In theory, if you cancelled the contract before they signed theirs you could argue there wasn't a contract... but they could just turn around and argue that there was an oral contract. Do you see what I mean?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Or, frankly, the could just lie and say they signed it before you tried to get out of it. I hate to say that but it's not that far fetched...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I wish I could tell you otherwise.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I’m sorry I can’t afford to spend anymore money on this I’m in a deep hole. Thank you.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Are you speaking about the phone request? Those are automated by the site... no need to accept!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

If you need anything in the future please reach out. If you'd like to select me as a 'Favorite' on the site, it'll allow you to direct questions to me in the future if you'd like. Best of luck to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,628
4,628 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I bought a dog from a hobby breeder that I just found out
I bought a dog from a hobby breeder that I just found out doesn't have a permit as required by Palm Beach County (where she lives and sells the dogs). Would I be able to sue her to selling me the dog … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,628 satisfied customers
I bought a French bulldog puppy from a breeder. He is now 3
I bought a French bulldog puppy from a breeder. He is now 3 months old and ive realized that he is deaf. I am In no way willing to give up the puppy at this point. I would Hate to see him in a pound a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
I need a attorney that deals in dogs. Our Vet misdiagnosed
I need a attorney that deals in dogs. Our Vet misdiagnosed our puppy. Now we are looking at thousands of dollars to fix her. The vet has contacted his insurance company. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,628 satisfied customers
We purchased a puppy from a AKC breeder from Oklahama, we
Hi, We purchased a puppy from a AKC breeder from Oklahama, we live in Texas. We do have a contract with her. In the contract she did not mentioned anything about co ownership. When we got the AKC pape… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
I gave a Yorkie breeder $300 as a deposit Yorkie. The
I gave a Yorkie breeder $300 as a deposit for a Yorkie. The agreement was for me to pick the Yorkie up on Sunday 6/26. My niece had my car so I called the breeder to see if my niece could pick up the … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
We purchased a dog from a breeder for $3500 in which he was
Customer: We purchased a dog from a breeder for $3500 in which he was kept for an extra month for boarding. In the meantime while the dog was still with the breeder, we had multiple calls and check in… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
We've signed a contract to become a guardian family with a
We've signed a contract to become a guardian family with a breeder. In the contract there is a clause stipulating: ". PAYMENT TO BREEDER. Prior to transfer of ownership from Breeder to Guardian and up… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I purchased a Havenese puppy from a private breeder in Sacramento
I purchased a Havenese puppy from a private breeder in Sacramento area when it was 11 weeks old. The dog has recently been diagnosed as having hip dysplasia on the right side. he is now 6 months old a… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I have recently acquired a show dog puppy and now my grandparents
I have recently acquired a show dog puppy and now my grandparents want their name on the papers as co- owners. What does this entail if I let them?… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hi, We bred our dog with a breeder who in the past breeds her
Hi, We bred our dog with a breeder who in the past breeds her with one of her males or someone else's and we split the cost of the breeding. She then sells the pups and guarantees them (as this is her… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, my friend and i purchased a puppy from a dog breeder in
Hi, my friend and i purchased a puppy from a dog breeder in arizona which i paid 700.00 plus shipping. I had to wait about 1 1/2 which i sent installments to the breeder til i paid every paenny. I bou… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
A paid for a puppy from breeder A in Ohio. I signed a contract
A paid for a puppy from breeder A in Ohio. I signed a contract with breeder A. I live in Indiana. I asked breeder B in Indiana a question about placement of the puppy. Breeder B contacted Breeder A an… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
I have an issue with a contract and a breeder. I bought a
I have an issue with a contract and a breeder. I bought a dog in 2004 from a breeder and there was a first right of refusal and pick of the first litter clause in that contract. The breeder is not a f… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
i am a breeder of yorkshire terriers and purchased a breeder
i am a breeder of yorkshire terriers and purchased a breeder puppy from a woman in Ohio that has a top show dog listed in the AKC show magazine. I was introduced to her from another breeder I had prev… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I bred my dog through a verbal agreement (no contract) with
I bred my dog through a verbal agreement (no contract) with a local breeder. The bitch delivered 3 puppies....2 died and one survived. Our agreement was I recieved pick of the litter. When the breeder… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i went to a breeders house and picked out a puppy 2 weeks ago,
i went to a breeders house and picked out a puppy 2 weeks ago, i gave a total of 725.OO to hold this puppy. I have just found out that the breeder promised a puppy to the owner of the father dog. He w… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i am NOT a pet store or a puppy mill..i sold a puppy for 300.00
i am NOT a pet store or a puppy mill..i sold a puppy for 300.00 the verble agreement was if you have a problem with the puppy bring it back to me and i will give your 300.00 back or another puppy . th… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Several weeks ago, I bought a puppy, which I kept for two ...
Several weeks ago, I bought a puppy, which I kept for two weeks and then returned to the breeder. The breeder now has $1000.00 of my money and the puppy, and I would like at least some of that money b… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x