Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question pertaining to a vehicle purchase.something…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question pertaining to a vehicle purchase.something doesn't seen quite right

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Maryland

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Well I spent an entire day at the dealership,didnt get to see the vehicle,left the dealership on the way home they called and said they got me financed I drove back signed the paperwork took the car home noticed the speakers are blown a light on the dash was on and it has in matching tires I called they said the light is more than likely a sensor but no mention of the other issues.ive had the car a little over two weeks now.they contacted me on Friday saying the bank is requesting 3 months of bank statements I went and got those today now he texted again and says the bank wants w2s.i already signed the contract obtained insurance with the finance company as Leon holder

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that's it

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
My 1st payment is due on June 6,2018
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Will I get an answer today it's been over an hour
Answered in 1 day by:
5/31/2018
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 2 months ago
Josie-Mod
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12
Verified
Hi, I'm Josie, a moderator for this topic.
I've noticed you have not yet received a response to this question.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer.
If you are, please let me know. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Wow I thought this is quick response.why have I not gotten a response?if I'm not going to get a response i do expect a full refund of my $5.00
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 2 months ago
Hello again,
We can not predict or guarantee response time, just because the volume of questions, number of Experts online, complexity of questions, and other factors vary.
Your question is open to all Experts.
Thank you for your response.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
OK ty
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,810
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Shall I assume that this is a used car sale? If so, then unless a warranty is given, the sale is "as-is," which means the buyer accepts the item with all defects, whether known or unknown. Accordingly, if a buyer in an as-is sale later finds a problem and regrets the transaction, he cannot generally undo the sale.

The exception, however, is if the seller misrepresents the item in order to induce the buyer to purchase the item. If there is a misrepresentation, then the buyer can force the seller (through the court) to refund his money.

With regard to the financing issue, bear in mind that financing a vehicle purchase is generally a 2 step process ... i.e., 2 separate transactions. The first transaction is the vehicle sale. The second, independent, transaction is obtaining a loan. I say that it is 2 separate and independent transactions because the dealer sold you the car and must be paid. The bank gives you the loan. So they are 2 separate entities. Thus, it is certainly possible to purchase a car (i.e., you sign a sales contract), and yet not be able to obtain financing because of credit issues, or other issues. But if the dealer itself agreed in writing to finance the vehicle, then you can enforce that contract if the dealer does not find you other financing. In any event, you should do what is necessary to comply with the requests for pay stubs, W2s, etc. The contract likely requires you to cooperate with regard to issues like that. Moreover, it is standard for a lender to request financial information before giving a loan.

Does that answer your question(s)? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
It is a used car but came with a 30 day 1000 mile warranty
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Also it was sold to me as MD state inspected,it wouldn't pass inspection with an indicator light on on the dash
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago

Hi again.

Since it came with a warranty, then you should review the warranty to see exactly what it covers, and determine if the issues with the vehicle are covered. With regard to the inspection issue, you would probably have a good small claims case against the dealer for the indicator light if you are correct that it wouldn't pass inspection.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, and you haven't yet rated me, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,810
12,810 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
JUST ANSWER REP: DO NOT SEND me to a page to pay you
JUST ANSWER REP: DO NOT SEND me to a page to pay you anything until I am FINISHED typing all the info and I ASK a question.California Consumer Protection attorney ONLY!My son bought a car from a used … read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
Am I liable in IL to pay for a car after a promissory note
Am I liable in IL to pay for a car after a promissory note has been signed and financing has been rejected … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,668 satisfied customers
I took my car to Audi (2008 A4) on Tuesday and dropped it
I took my car to Audi (2008 A4) on Tuesday and dropped it off. I told them about the check engine light being on and then told them that out of curiosity, I'd like to know how much it'd be to put tire… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I went to a dealer drove a car out on the road and was accepted
I went to a dealer drove a car out on the road and was accepted to a 2 year lease, I questioned the gas milage an was then told same car smaller engine would have same proformance as the one I drove, … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Bought a used car 1 month ago from a small dealership, 2 days
Bought a used car 1 month ago from a small dealership, 2 days after I bought it the check engine light came on & I had to replace all O2 sensors, 2 weeks later the engine had to be replaced! Cost out … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am currently considering filing a lawsuit against a used
I am currently considering filing a lawsuit against a used car dealer that sold me a car three months ago. At first hand, other than minor problems, i.e. airbags, ripped seat, etc. which the dealer di… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
What is the law concerning buying a used car from a dealership
What is the law concerning buying a used car from a dealership in Florida? My daughter wanted to lower her car payments, and was advised by the finance company to take the car to a dealership, get a l… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I bought a used vehilce less than a year ago (In May) from
I bought a used vehilce less than a year ago (In May) from a Ford dealership. The day I drove it off the lot, the rear window went down, but didn't go back up again. They reluctantly fixed it. A month… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
My granddaughter and her husband (both 23) went to Manassas
My granddaughter and her husband (both 23) went to Manassas Auto Auction and bought a car on November 2. They did not buy it from the auction part but the used car part. They also bought an extended w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
My husband and I purchased a used car (2006 trailblazer) When
My husband and I purchased a used car (2006 trailblazer) When he went to test drive it the engine light was on. The salesman said it was the oxygen sensor and the part was coming in the next day and w… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I bought a used car at a dealership on Saturday Saturday night
I bought a used car at a dealership on Saturday Saturday night I drove it in the dark for the first time and it was awful. I pulled out the paperwork to see when the service dept. is open on Monday wh… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to a Chevrolet Dealership and purchased
My wife and I went to a Chevrolet Dealership and purchased a 2010 Truck. All the paperwork required to purchase this vehicle was signed. They told us we had purchased ourselves a new truck. We drove o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Looked at a car at a used auto lot 12/21, son test drived it
Looked at a car at a used auto lot 12/21, son test drived it and said "check engine light soon came on. Dealer said they would fix and to meet him next morning 12/22/09, but I would need to put money … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle in Maryland and the contract that I signed
I purchased a vehicle in Maryland and the contract that I signed was not the contract sent to the bank. I only know this because when I called for the payoff the bank told me a higher amount and I ask… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
10 years ago we did a voluntary repo on a truck. Today they
10 years ago we did a voluntary repo on a truck. Today they started calling wanting the balance of $8k which we do not have. We were told our bank accounts could be frozen or wages garnished. It's bee… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
wesigned apurchase agreement on 12 febthe dealstill isnt done
wesigned apurchase agreement on 12 febthe dealstill isn't done 20 mar arewebound by this agreement?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I financed a car and the finance check was $400 over the price
I financed a car and the finance check was $400 over the price of the car. The dealership wrote me a check for the $400 and i deposited it, the check then bounced and i found out that the dealer close… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
sold a used vehicle for $4000 with legal title. The buyer ...
sold a used vehicle for $4000 with legal title. The buyer is going to export the vehicle to Canada from the USA. Have bill of sale for no warranty sold as is. Signed the legal title with the bill of s… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x