Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter adopted a dog 3 days ago that we had to take to…

Customer Question
My daughter adopted a...

My daughter adopted a dog 3 days ago that we had to take to the Vet today and has been hospitalized with Parvovirus. Our Vet told us that she has been sick for at least 10 days. What legal grounds do we have to take action on the shelter we adopted from in the state of California?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a CA lawyer about this?

No. Just starting to see if there are any grounds or not before we look at pursuing reimbursement.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

We signed lots of waivers not holding them liable for any costs but feel that since they didn't disclose that something has to be able to be done. We haven't done anything yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don't think so.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/29/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,633
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that.
.
Where you'd want to start is by reviewing the miscellaneous documents you received and potentially signed regarding the health of the dog. It it states that they can't vouch for the health of the dog if you wanted to sue them - and you could, in small claims court generally - you'd need to establish that they knew or should have known that the dog was sick when she was adopted. I'm not going to lie - it's not going to be the easiest thing to prove that they knew that the dog was sick. Please let me know if I've answered your question or if there's anything you need me to clarify, explain or follow up on - and I'd be happy to do so! If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 3 or more stars; 5 stars is definitely appreciated! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you. We get notification of our ratings instantly. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question; please do NOT rate negatively because you think I'm not going to come back - this is not like an auto connect-type communication with some companies. We are *real* lawyers and we may be in meetings or on the phone when you next respond so please be patient if you don't get a response in 10 minutes - or even an hour. I WILL come back and answer all of your questions.
-----------
Reminder: This site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,633
4,633 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a dog bite question. my dog did NOT bite a person,but
I have a dog bite question. my dog did NOT bite a person,but another dog on mutual apartment complex property. both dogs on a leash.the other owner stupidly put his hand in, his dog bit him. My dog wa… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I was stupid enough to buy a puppy off of Craig's list. I
I was stupid enough to buy a puppy off of Craig's list. I got the puppy on Friday Feb.4th. Her daughter met us a Starbuck's. We got initial vaccine info and that's it. She wanted payment in cash so I … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am fostering a dog obtained through a rescue organization.
I am fostering a dog obtained through a rescue organization. I never signed any agreements other than an application to foster and volunteer. This animal has been with us since May 2014. We have cover… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I adopted a dog 1 week ago (3/1/2014), took him to get neutered
I adopted a dog 1 week ago (3/1/2014), took him to get neutered (and he needed a couple other things done while there due to a scuffle while in the shelter), he started coughing 2 days after the vet a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I bought a dog from someone that turns out he was already sick
I bought a dog from someone that turns out he was already sick and despite numerous hospital stays he passed away. I contacted the old owner to at least give me a refund on a dog that was previously s… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Myself and my boyfriend had an emergency in New York we live
Myself and my boyfriend had an emergency in New York we live in PA we had to take my dogs and cats to my mothers as we had no one to watchmy three dogs and five cats while I was away. My mothers neigh… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I took a stray dog into my home and got vet help for its sickness.
I took a stray dog into my home and got vet help for its sickness. The owner has appeared and wants the dog back now. Do I have the right to ask for reimbursement of the vet bill? He is accusing me of… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My dog went missing on 2/11. Ive been searching ever since.
My dog went missing on 2/11. I've been searching ever since. Found her online at Petfinder.com she was adopted out by animal control on 2/27. We called there (they said we didn't) as well as several a… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I purchased a pet through a humane society associated with
I purchased a pet through a humane society associated with an animal hospital.I also purchased a 60 daypet insurance policy with a $500.00 maximum for any adoption related illnesses.I noticed the dog … read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
hi we have been fostering a dog now for seven weeks. we fostered
hi we have been fostering a dog now for seven weeks. we fostered him after a hip surgery and we where going to start him on physical therapy which was approved by his rescue society. when we took the … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I adopted a rescue dog from a group that is now threatening
I adopted a rescue dog from a group that is now threatening to reclaim the dog. I don't know if this issue falls under contract law, consumer protection, or property law, as dogs are considered proper… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I adopted a dog and the contract stated that if I could no
I adopted a dog and the contract stated that if I could no longer care for him that I had to return him to the adoption clinic. So after about 2 years due to some moving and life events I could not ta… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am in Spring,TX in Montgomery county and I went to Montgomery
I am in Spring,TX in Montgomery county and I went to Montgomery County Animal Shelter and did a foster to adopt a lab puppy on 8-17. Since I had him I had troubles getting him to eat and he started li… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I adopted a dog from a local animal shelter a couple of months
I adopted a dog from a local animal shelter a couple of months ago. The contract I signed states that if for any reason I cannot keep the dog, it must be returned to the shelter. The dog has had bitin… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I adopted a small puppy from the local pound, he quickly fell
I adopted a small puppy from the local pound, he quickly fell ill and stopped eating. I took him to the vet and he was diagnosted with parvo, with little to no chance of survival. We sadly had to have… read more
mdmlaw
mdmlaw
Law Degree
100 satisfied customers
I recieved a dog from a rescue and signed a contract about
I recieved a dog from a rescue and signed a contract about giving the dog back if it didn't work out. The dog bit me and in the process of working it out with the rescue, I found out informaiton that … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
I found a dog without ID. I took her to the Animal ...
I found a dog without ID. I took her to the Animal Shelter. She stayed at the Shelter from Sat. to Friday when I went to see if her owner had taken her home. No one came. She was suffering from such a… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
In Arizona, what does the law say about finding a stray dog
We found a stray dog living under our mobile home, and we coaxed her out, after feeding her for 2 weeks. We've given her a bath and keep her inside, now (except for several walks per day). The AZ Huma… read more
Don
Don
584 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x