Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My landlord never gave me a definitive list of charges when…

Customer Question
Hello. My landlord never...

Hello. My landlord never gave me a definitive list of charges when I moved out and did not refund my deposit. Want to take action to get deposit

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And just to clarify, when was the purchase made?

Colorado. Lease expired 6/1/17

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

12 month. Some maintenance issues but invoices show estimTed charges for yard for services never done and painting interior of house that never had paint

Submitted: 25 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/29/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 25 days ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,422
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 25 days ago

Security deposit issues are common among landlords and tenants. Part of the reason is because what is considered necessary for repair/cleaning vs. reasonable wear and tear is subjective. Each party has an interest in keeping as much money as possible. Nonetheless, the landlord has responsibilities under the law that must be recognized.

Generally, the law requires that the landlord provide an itemized list of the cleaning and repairs that must be done, along with the charges owed or the remaining amount after the deductions usually within 14-30 days depending on your jurisdiction. The failure to do so can lead to damages paid out by the landlord.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Yep. Thanks
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 25 days ago

If you have concerns about the timing or reasonableness of your security deposit letter, it is important to begin discussions with the landlord now. Sometimes, they either forget or they are just negligent in their actions so you have to take the lead. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for a letter that puts the landlord on notice that their actions regarding the security deposit is unlawful (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation. If they don’t comply, your only other option is small claims court in your jurisdiction.

Because I value your input, I would like to know what other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thanks. I’ve been in touch multiple times with the landlord. They are not willing to listen or comply in any way
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 25 days ago

I can imagine. It's not out of the ordinary.

What other questions did you have for me today about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,422
12,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Story short. A hospital brought a lawsuit in small claims
Long story short. A hospital brought a lawsuit in small claims court against me for a medical bill that originated at the end of 2015 and into 2016. We had been making a small payment amount with them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,422 satisfied customers
AFTER A SMALL CLAIMS DECISION DOES THE LOOSING PLAINTIFF
AFTER A SMALL CLAIMS DECISION DOES THE LOOSING PLAINTIFF FILE A MOTION FOR ANOTHER HEARING OR TRIAL??? THE TRIAL WAS WITH JUDGE ONLY… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,430 satisfied customers
I would like to file a small claims against a tenant, who
I would like to file a small claims against a tenant, who left without a 30 day notice and broke the lease, I have done the demand and had him serve. He thinks it's all fake, so I'm ready to proceed t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,422 satisfied customers
In, do I need to file small claim in the county that the
In George, do I need to file small claim in the county that the business resides? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified have to signed or just delivered to the place of business to considered to have good service ?… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,443 satisfied customers
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement, DC,
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
317 satisfied customers
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the difference in a removal and an appeal?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
How to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in
how to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in Minnesota? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Small claim complaint I, the undersigned, claim that the
Small claim complaint I, the undersigned, claim that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff in the sum of $4,719.00 and that the plaintiff has demanded payment of said sum; the the defendant refus… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone but I don't have all of the receipts of what I paid. Should I still go through with it? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My small business was sued in small claims court for the
my small business was sued in small claims court for the purchase/leasing of a printer. They won the money judgment and wants to pick up computer. Is this right … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
We have received a summons for small claims court in
We have received a summons for small claims court in Colorado. I have four questions: 1. May we, the Defendants, subpoena documents from the Plaintiff such as communications between them and their att… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a $10,000 claim. Can I also recoup any money I have spent in preparing for this claim, such as, expert witness and evaluation by an expert of the da… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,422 satisfied customers
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court in Nevada? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x