Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I’m thinking about getting legally seperated. but I want to…

Customer Question
Good morning I’m thinking...

Good morning I’m thinking about getting legally seperated. but I want to know what will I have to give up . I think that my husband is cheating but I can’t really prove it . I’ve been going through this with him on and off foe about three years now

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?

No know not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

Chicago

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes we have house and my name is ***** ***** it. but we have been marries for 20 years

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/29/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,934
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

So here both legal separation and divorce both have same property division.Only difference one you need marriage and other you lead separate lives property wise.

In Illinois the first step in dividing property at a divorce is deciding whether property is marital or separate. Marital property includes most assets and debts a couple acquires during marriage. Property is separate if a spouse owned it before marriage or acquired it during marriage by gift or inheritance. Separate property also includes items purchased with or exchanged for other separate property, as well as income from separate property, unless a spouse’s personal efforts generated the income. Any increase in value of separate property during marriage is also separate property, but the other spouse may be entitled to reimbursement for any contribution to the increase.

Sometimes spouses can convert separate property into marital property, or vice versa. Spouses can specify whether certain property is separate or marital in a written agreement either before or during marriage. A spouse can also change separate property into marital property by changing title from individual to joint ownership, in which case a court would presume that the spouse intended to make a "gift" of the property to the marriage.

Marital and separate property can also be mixed together—sometimes called "commingling." Some couples combine their separate assets intentionally; others do so without really considering the consequences A premarital bank account belonging to one spouse can become marital property if the other spouse makes deposits to it; a house owned by one spouse alone can become marital property if both spouses pay the mortgage and other expenses. If the spouses aren’t able to decide what belongs to whom, the judge will have to decide whether any or all of the commingled property was a gift to the marriage or whether the original owner should be reimbursed in whole or in part

Illinois is not a community property state – it is an “equitable division” state. That means marital property and debts need not be divided 50 / 50. Rather, the law requires property to be divided "equitably." Many cases are resolved with 60/40, 70/30 splits and some even allocate ALL marital property to one spouse. The court's property division decision is guided by a dozen factors set out in the law. The court is prohibited from considering "marital misconduct" in dividing the property and debts. Although your spouse may have engaged in several affairs and destroyed the relationship, the property will be divided fairly without acknowledging the damage done by those deeds.

The factors the court must consider are listed below. Over 95% of all cases settle and these twelve factors influence settlements more than anything else. Call my office to work with an attorney who understands all the factors and is familiar with their application in court – you'll get a fairer settlement than simply settling for "50 / 50, across the board."

THE TWELVE FACTORS OF PROPERTY DIVISION:

1. Each Party's Contribution: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(1) The court must consider the extent to which each party contributed "to the acquisition, preservation, or increase or decrease in value, of the marital or non-marital property . . . ." Note the word "decrease" in the definition -- spending counts as a negative contribution.

All other things being equal, the party who brought in most of the income during the marriage should leave with most of the assets when it's over. Likewise, a party who racks up lots of debt should expect to walk away with a lot of debt. Courts take this seriously and add up the pennies. Decisions allocating fractions of percentages are not uncommon – 59.5% : 40.5% in one well-known case.

Attorney's Fees: One subset of a party's "contribution to marital property" is the amount a party spends on attorney's fees in the divorce. It's common in contested cases for the parties to pay their respective attorneys from marital funds as the case goes along. Some parties reason that they'd rather spend the money on lawyers than see their spouse get it. When making the final property division, those payments are attributed to each side as a "decrease attributable to an advance from the part[y's] marital estate under [750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(2)] . . . . That thwarts the "I'd-rather-give-it-to-the-lawyers" strategy.

Homemaker Contribution: The definition of "contribution" includes "the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit." 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(1)(ii). Illinois courts look at marriages as "joint enterprises;" that is, like business partnerships. These businesses take in money, spend money, and keep themselves going. One partner may go to work every day to bring in the money while the other partner stays home all day to spend money, keep house, and rear children. Many cases say the contributions of a homemaker are substantial and can be considered on equal footing with financial contributions.

The homemaker contribution is not a sure-thing. Sometimes (no children, lousy homemaker) it is the weakest argument in a good attorney's arsenal for property division. Several cases have concluded that little or no property award should be made where there are no children and where the homemaking essentially went undone. In other cases where the homemaking and child rearing were shared roughly equally, the homemaker contributions of each spouse cancels out the other. Call my office to maximize your settlement or trial position.

There is no formula in the law for determining how much the "homemaker contribution" is worth – each case is decided on its own unique facts and circumstances. Evidence of the homemaker contribution must be adequately prepared and properly presented – the court will not assume it and build in an automatic award. Work with a knowledgeable and experienced attorney, familiar with the long line of cases interpreting homemaker contribution awards and who can prepare – or prepare to defend against – the argument.

2) Dissipation by Each Party: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2) Dissipation is wasting or hiding assets. Illinois has developed a robust library of cases defining and explaining how to resolve issues of dissipation. Go read my article on dissipation. Resolution of dissipation claims is baked into property division.

Formal Notice Required: A formal notice of a claim for dissipation must be filed with the court at least 60 days before trial or 30 days after discovery closes, whichever is later. 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)(i). At a minimum, the notice must be served on the other side and include:

  1. the date or period of time during which the marriage was breaking down, 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)(ii)

  2. an identification of the marital property alleged to have been dissipated, 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)(ii)

  3. the date or period of time during which the dissipation occurred, 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)(ii)

  4. a certificate of service filed with the court clerk. 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)(ii)

Retroactive Limitation: Dissipation claims can go back only 5 years prior to filing the Petition for Dissolution and are further limited by a 3-year "you-should-have-known-this-was-happening" rule. 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)(iv).

Example: You just filed for divorce in a ten-year marriage. Your spouse has been wasting assets all along (let's say, gambling). Early in the marriage you sometimes accompanied your spouse to the casino, but you learned of the enormity of the problem and did what you could to stop it. That led to frequent arguments as you discovered more evidence of wasteful gambling losses. In the divorce, the law will let you claim dissipation for wasted assets (gambling losses) going back only five years -- you can't go back to the beginning of the marriage. Your spouse will argue that the dissipation should be limited to only the last three years because you knew or should have known, of the dissipation and did nothing to stop it.

3) Value of Property Assigned: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(3) Although the law doesn't say so specifically, this factor includes the value of marital and non-marital property assigned to each spouse. If one spouse has significant non-marital assets, the court may find justice in awarding a disproportionate share of the marital assets to the other. Similarly, the spouse with a sizeable non-marital estate may be saddled with a disproportionate share of the marital debt. There is no formula for these allocations. Call my office for all current case law.

4) Duration of the Marriage: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(4) This factor serves dual purposes: in long marriages it operates as sort of a multiplier of the homemaker contribution; in short marriages it works to prevent gold-diggers from marrying millionaires one day and divorcing them the next to acquire a big piece of wealth.

5) The Relevant Economic Circumstances, Timing, and a Home for the Kids: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(5) The court has the power to allocate property to achieve substantial equity between the parties. To do so, the court must consider the economic circumstances of each spouse. One may have a secure career and guaranteed future while another may be unemployed or unemployable. Courts sometimes (but not always) allocate more property to the less financially secure party as a way of affording them some additional, albeit nominal, security.

The court must also consider the timing of the property division. Some assets may not be immediately available and some income streams may be delayed.

The law also requires the court to keep the kids in mind when deciding what to do with the marital residence. When financially feasible, the court will try to keep the kids in the former marital residence -- in the same school district, near their friends, etc. It's not uncommon for couples to agree to keep the kids and one parent in the home for a number of years and to let the mortgage hang over both parents with an agreed date (after high school graduation) to refinance the mortgage and financially divorce with spouses.

6) Prior Marriages: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(6) When dividing property the court must consider if one or both spouses receives or pays child support or maintenance as a court-ordered obligation from a prior relationship.

7) Agreements: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(7) Prenuptial and post-nuptial agreements can be very flexible and very enforceable. Some agreements identify as non-marital property specific items. Some agreements even exclude all property acquired during the marriage. Pre- or post-nuptial agreements may also call for cash payments to one spouse in lieu of, or in addition to specific property.

8) Situational status: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(8) The court must consider "the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties" when dividing assets and liabilities.

9) Custody: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(9) The court must consider the "custodial provisions" for any children. This language predates the 2016 amendments to the law (which eliminated "custody" in favor of "parental responsibility"). Although "custody" has been purged from the law, the court will still look to the costs of rearing the children. It may make sense to try to keep the kids in the home and, therefore, one parent may be awarded the home as part of the property division. See, No. 5, above.

10) Maintenance: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(10) Prior to 1993, the court could award maintenance only if the property division could not achieve financial equity between the parties. Illinois law has changed since then and today a court may make an award of maintenance in lieu of, or in addition to, property division. Courts like finality, however. They do not like to see the parties come back a few years later to have another fight. Making a disproportionate property division may obviate the need for maintenance. By doing so the court eliminates the chance for something to go wrong. Those required to pay maintenance sometimes fail to pay the correct amount, they fail to pay on time, or they fail to pay at all. Recipients sometimes unwittingly precipitate termination events. New circumstances befall one party that may warrant a modification, suspension, or termination of maintenance. All of these uncertainties can be removed by a disproportionate property division and a denial of maintenance.

Regardless of your objective – obtaining or denying maintenance or an equal or disproportionate property award – work with an attorney who knows the law and the cases. Call my office for help maximizing your settlement and trial potential.

11) Future Income: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(11) Illinois law directs judges to consider "the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for future acquisition of capital assets and income." Both spouses work in most marriages. Although many spouses put their career on hold when children are small, they usually resume their place in the workforce before long. This lag, however, disrupts and can even halt an income stream that otherwise would have grown over a lifetime. This factor allows the court to apportion more property to a spouse bearing an income disadvantage.

12) Taxes: 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(12) Illinois' divorce law instructs judges to consider the tax consequences of the property distribution in any contested divorce. Your divorce attorney must also be a good tax attorney. A miscalculation regarding taxes could cost you your entire property award. It is not uncommon, for example, for a spouse to be awarded stock or other investments in lieu of cash – only to learn later that to convert the stock to cash, she must pay a huge tax bill.

This is the same for legal separation or divorce here, property gets resolved.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Bot***** *****ne on the house if you bought it separately and have not refinanced it during marriage it is yours and court would award it to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,934
48,934 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm married with three kids and a mortgage. I want to be
I'm married with three kids and a mortgage. I want to be away from him. He won't leave our house but he can't afford the mortgage without my income. If I move out what happens? We will split kids 50/5… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
I am a victim of the TVM mesh and pelvic floor mesh. I
I am a victim of the TVM mesh and pelvic floor mesh. I signed up back in 2010 with aylsock law firm. They are not representing properly. I have three didderent types of mesh in me, AMS, Bard and ethic… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have been seeing a psychiatrist for over 10 years I've
I have been seeing a psychiatrist for over 10 years I've been on alprazolam for high anxiety levels for several different reasons and the government is now told my doctor that he can no longer prescri… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I️ live In Alabama. I'm a volunteer baseball coach In our
I️ live In Alabama . I'm a volunteer baseball coach In our local league. We usually play teams within our own town league. This year other teams within our county was invited to play at our park. Well… read more
Glenn Zimmerman
Glenn Zimmerman
Juris Doctor
32 satisfied customers
There is a woman claiming I raped her because I was
There is a woman claiming I raped her because I was persistent in wanting to have sex. She never said no or stop or get off or anything. I can't afford a lawyer but I am scary because I work on a gove… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,275 satisfied customers
My daughter and her boyfriend have been living in the
My daughter and her boyfriend have been living in the downstairs section of my house for the past year. They both have issues with drug abuse I've tried to get them help and nothing has worked. I'm ou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,275 satisfied customers
I have been falsely accused of Failure to Appear in a court
Hi... I have been falsely accused of Failure to Appear in a court in New Jersey on 1/31/1992 since I have the same name and birthday as the guy that was ticketed or arrested. I have no idea what he di… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I've owned my 2 flat building for about 3 and a half years.
I've owned my 2 flat building for about 3 and a half years. About 2 and a half years ago I started getting bills as much as $700 plus for a 2 month billing period. At the time the city sent out a noti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed on my job, I had to go to three
I was sexually harassed on my job , I had to go to three different managers before they talked to him, then after I went to them he approach me about it, & he said you know I have your number. He aske… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I was at a local store and was racial profiled and need to
I was at a local store and was racial profiled and need to know how to proceed with filing a suite … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,366 satisfied customers
My husband and I are getting a divorce and I'm wondering if
My husband and I are getting a divorce and I'm wondering if it's going to affect my permanent residency or green card. I've only been in the us for a year and six months and my husband and I are marri… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Question on wages. I am getting ready to leave the employment
Question on wages. I am getting ready to leave the employment of a company that has been going downhill. The owner has 3 companies and all are a one person operation – like mine. I am the only one wit… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have been living with a woman for about 18 years. We are
I have been living with a woman for about 18 years. We are not married. We were engaged for about the last 15 years in fact I even let her wear the wedding band. I wanted to let her know I was in it f… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
Hello, May I speak privately with you in regards XXXXX XXXXX
Hello, May I speak privately with you in regards XXXXX XXXXX your services? I live in Florida and have read one of your answers and am in the same situation as described. Thank you for your time.… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I was married for 13 years and went through a nasty divorce,
I was married for 13 years and went through a nasty divorce, which was finally completed in early 2007. My ex had a serious alcohol problem, and was out of job for over 7 years at the time we divorced… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Im retired. Male. 63. Member of local tennis club. Prefer
I'm retired. Male. 63. Member of local tennis club. Prefer playing during day. Most other participants are women. I have been told that I can't participate in certain instructional clinics or play opp… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
In 2001 we lent AU$32,000 dollars to our friends in Chicag
In 2001 we lent AU$32,000 dollars to our "friends" in Chicago for deposit on house. Loan should be paid back in three months. They bought the house, took them 7years to pay us back AU$16,000. We are l… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
hello i was living with my husband since i was 16 years ...
hello i was living with my husband since i was 16 years old and we married three years later totall of 11 years together common law and married can i get spouse support from him currently i am going t… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x