Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you. GA Atlanta. None i am asking a question. I

Customer Question
Hello how are you ...

Hello how are you

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

GA Atlanta

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

None i am asking a question

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I would like to talk to them

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/28/2018
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 57,196
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Good afternoon. How can I help?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hi If i've received cards in my Dad's name and have paid them and willing to pay them but want them removed from his credit so I don't goto jail what can i do
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Thanks for responding. This is a bit outside of my area of expertise. Given this, I am going to opt out so another expert can timely provide you the information you seek. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,542
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I am a DIFFERENT expert with the site. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that.
.

The safest thing to do would be to close the accounts - because keeping the accounts open in dad's name (unless he opened them) would be fraud. Alternatively, if dad is willing to add you as a user to his account then you would be able to use them without a problem. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 3 or more stars; 5 stars is definitely appreciated! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you. We get notification of our ratings instantly. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question; please do NOT rate negatively because you think I'm not going to come back - this is not like an auto connect-type communication with some companies. We are *real* lawyers and we may be in meetings or on the phone when you next respond so please be patient if you don't get a response in 10 minutes - or even an hour. I WILL come back and answer all of your questions.

-----------
Reminder: This site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Hello. I wanted to check back in with you to see if you got the answer I sent over. We work hard to provide helpful information so I wanted to make sure that you received yours.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,542
4,542 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was at my Global Entry interview an a old arrest 38 years
I was at my Global Entry interview an a old arrest 38 years ago popped up. I have not thought about it for 30 years because it was dismissed and it was a miss identification. They want me to find out … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Do you handle medical negligence? GA. None. I'm looking for
I'm looking for an attorney on my brother's behalf He is a long term homeless person so I need an atty who will speak with me pro bono or on contingency.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My family & I have recently moved to Atlanta, GA. We feel
Hi, My name is***** family & I have recently moved to downtown Atlanta, GA. We feel much less safe here than in our previous community. I do not own or want to carry a gun. I am considering carrying a… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
Married couple separated for 8 years, house for sale, likely
married couple separated for 8 years, house for sale, likely divorce after slae of home, what happens if spouse dies prior to sale of home? husband has kids wife none. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,726 satisfied customers
I am being robbed through out the financial institutions
I am being robbed through out the financial institutions down town Atlanta Ga by internal theft and employee fraud, and there's no help, so what's to do? … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
404 satisfied customers
I want to sue this business in small claims court: Double
I want to sue this business in small claims court: Double Crown Coffee •*****NE, Suite 570 • Atlanta, GA 30308 • 1-***-***-**** … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,082 satisfied customers
Tina forgive me i am slow .I have to problems to that is two
Yes hello Tina forgive me i am slow .I have to problems to that is two cases. My name is Jim **** … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I would like to take UPS to Small Claims Court for $2,000
I would like to take UPS to Small Claims Court for $2,000 for lost/damaged products. I am trying to find the Registered Agent in my county (Durham, NC) but only "Corporation Service Company" is listed… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,726 satisfied customers
Do mechanics working on boat engines have to provide the owner
Do mechanics working on boat engines have to provide the owner a cost schedule for labor and materials and have owner's authorizaton prior to commencing work?… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,288 satisfied customers
Can we try to locate in what jail Bryan Quiroz (21 years
Can we try to locate in what jail Bryan Quiroz (21 years old) might be in the state of Kentucky?… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
I have a phone number that i found on my husbands cell, in
I have a phone number that i found on my husbands cell, in which i found text messages. The number is XXXXX Atlanta GA. How can i find out a name and address?… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I am a section eight tenant and the atlanta housing authority
I am a section eight tenant, and the Atlanta Housing Authority is in the process of ternimating my volcher, due to a skip move. This was conducting bacse on my annual inspection. AT the time it was ba… read more
loeblaw
loeblaw
Judicial Doctorate
1,629 satisfied customers
I am in Sacramento, California. I want to file Small Claim
I am in Sacramento, California. I want to file Small Claim Court in Atlanta GA without flying overthere. What should I do?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
HOW CAN I FILE A MOTION TO DISMISS ON A CUSTUDY CASE THAT WAS
HOW CAN I FILE A MOTION TO DISMISS ON A CUSTUDY CASE THAT WAS FILED IN ATLANTA GA, I LIVE IN MD. THANKS… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I am from Atlanta, GA, I had never been arrested before until
I am from Atlanta, GA, I had never been arrested before until March in Sparta, Tennessee they searched my vehicle and found marijuana seeds and stems. I was arrested and charge with misdemeanor posses… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
there was a breach of contract for the sell of a vehicle in
there was a breach of contract for the sell of a vehicle in Atlanta between myself and a car dealer, how can I bring charges against them for not selling a vehicle to me that was promise in black and … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,459 satisfied customers
I am looking for a lawyer in the Atlanta Georgia area that ...
I am looking for a lawyer in the Atlanta Georgia area that would be willing to handle a small collections matter that may lead to legal action. A person operating under a LLC owes me approx $2,600. I … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My son has lost a civil appeal in atlanta, Ga. He was
My son has lost a civil appeal in atlanta, Ga. He was railroaded in Burke county ga on charges of trespassing and battery. he went to talk to the mother of his 7 year old daughter because his daughter… read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x