Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a defendant in a civil case, I am now representing my…

Customer Question
I am a defendant...

I am a defendant in a civil case, I am now representing my self once again. I have asked the judge to grant me a continuance before in order to seek legal council. May I ask again? The plaintiff set a hearing for May 31,2018

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Fl

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I was asked to be deposed and made the plaintiffs attorney aware that the dates were not available to me

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I can’t afford to hire an attorney

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/28/2018
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,838
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Good afternoon. You shared you are unable to afford legal counsel, so why ask for a continuance to retain legal counsel if you can not hire one? I just want to make sure I understand the situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I was notified to appear for a deposition , I now represent myself and would like to ask the courts for more time to prepare myself if I can’t get proper legal counsel. This was sent to me via mail/ email on the 24th of this month
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I do not want to call
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Yes, you could. If good cause can be shown by a party, a judge can grant a motion for a continuance. it is not uncommon and attorneys file for them all the time. In this case, if they did not coordinate a date with you and you objected to this and need time to prepare, you can ask the Judge to order that the deposition be canceled and reset. Based on what you shared, it is not a court hearing that needs to be continued but a deposition that needs to be reset. If the other side will not work with, you need to advise the Judge of the same and ask that it be coordinated and reset.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
May I file for a continuance at the court house tomorrow and not appear in court on this Thursday?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

You would need to appear unless and until it is granted. The filing of the motion alone does not mean the matter is continued or you do not need to appear and need to wait for the Judge to review the motion and grant it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I also have one of the plaintiffs that has sent a motorized copy to all parties denying any knowledge of this case or being a client of the attorneys of the plantiff
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

That will be up to the Judge to decide, if they are trying to get this dismissed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
She is not a plantiff nor was she ever their client. She never signed any papers agreeing to be a part of this civil cas
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

So the Judge has to decide if they should be dismissed, if they area named party.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I am the one who wants to get this dismissed
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Isn’t this forgery to contact an individual and threaten them to agree that they were fully aware of this lawsuit?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
claim they have signed documents with their signature ?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

If you filed a motion to dismiss, you need to set it for hearing and you can appear and the other party and this can be argued. If you are not a party to the lawsuit and they have no legal basis to name you and keep you in the suit, the Judge can dismiss this. It needs to be known why you were named and if they did this to harass you or abuse the system, the Judge can sanction them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
It’s not me , it’s my niece that was included in the suit by her fsther
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Then she needs to answer to this and defend herself. You can not represent her and she needs to do it or retain legal counsel.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I sent her a set of questions in which she responded to correctly
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
This was originally prepared by my attorney, I just removed his name and added mine, since I am representing myself
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago
This is outside the scope of the original questions so the site does just require you post this as a new question and myself or another expert can answer it. I just kindly ask that you rate my help for the question which I answered above so the site will provide me with the proper credit. Thank you for understanding.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,838
32,838 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have an IP Civil Suit in Federal Court in Hawaii. I am pro
I have an IP Civil Suit in Federal Court in Hawaii. I am pro se. There are intial motions pending so neither the scheduling conference nor the meet and confer have been scheduled.According to Rule 33(… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
As a defendant in a civil case where I'm being sued by
As a defendant in a civil case where I'm being sued by another company in the state of TN. How long could i potentially drag a case out? Could I inundate the plaintiff with discovery requests?We have … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Under FL Civil Law (R. Civ. P.), does the Defense counsel of
Under FL Civil Law (R. Civ. P.), does the Defense counsel of a Plaintiff's deposition on one of his client's non-party witnesses being deposed, that he is representing at the behest of the Defendant/C… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a case where the judge is not writing orders from
Hi, I have a case where the judge is not writing orders from hearings. At the March 4th hearing the judge compelled discovery and asked the Defense lawyer to write the orders. The Defense lawyer wrote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a civil suit in California in which my
I am the defendant in a civil suit in California in which my previous employer is suing me. I am not contesting the matter and wrote a declaration stating that I would make payments once the judgment … read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I have filed a Small Courts Claim in New York City. Is it possible
I have filed a Small Courts Claim in New York City. Is it possible to depose the defendant? If not would I have to move to Civil Court? What is the fastest way to be able to take the defendant's depos… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
If an attorney knowingly files a case to set aside deeds knowing
If an attorney knowingly files a case to set aside deeds knowing that there are aggregate selltlement issues that preclude any attempts to mitigate the plaintiff's pleading - and yet allows the judge … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
RE Florida Rules: Asking "leave of Court for Discovery." Under
RE Florida Rules: Asking "leave of Court for Discovery." Under FL RCP " Any party represented by an attorney is subject to discovery pursuant to Florida Rules of Civil Procedure 1.280–1.380 directed a… read more
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
Employment Technology & Business Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
375 satisfied customers
Good morning, JD 1992: I am the Pro Se Plaintiff and answered
Good morning, JD 1992: I am the Pro Se Plaintiff and answered Defendant's attorney discovery demands. They immediately fired off a correspondence to depose me in the NEXT TWO WEEKS. I substituted myse… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Have a question regarding hiring a lawyer. I am a defendant
Have a question regarding hiring a lawyer. I am a defendant in a civil suit. My budget is limited and I have been representing myself pro-se up to this point. I have a deposition scheduled (I am being… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am about to go to court tomorrow and am representing myself
I am about to go to court tomorrow and am representing myself on the previous mentioned question I asked on 1/20/2011. Please coach me on how I should represent myself in this case.… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Can a plaintiff, who is an attorney, depose a defendant, who
Can a plaintiff, who is an attorney, depose a defendant, who does not have and cannot afford legal counsel? Is this fair?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
Hello.. I have filed and pending in FL County Court a suit
Hello.. I have filed and pending in FL County Court a suit for damages, including wrongful termination and a small amount of salary. The employer first hired a non-lawyer, a "Risk Manager" to represen… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I was served as defendant, and required to serve written defenses
I was served as defendant, and required to serve written defenses to the complant on --------- within 20 days after service of this summons and to file the original of the defenses with the clerk eith… read more
Lauren
Lauren
Juris Doctorate
64 satisfied customers
I was served as a John Doe #1 in a lawsuit that deos not pertain
I was served as a John Doe #1 in a lawsuit that deos not pertain to me. I though the attorney for the defendant was to respond on my behlaf, they did not. Received letter form Paintiff atty asking cou… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can defendent be deposed 2x in civilsuit by plaintiff as plaintiff changed lawyers
The defendent already testified at a very detailed lengthy deposition, transcribed by court reporter, plaintiff had for many months. This is a civil lawsuit regarding a contract payment disagreement. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
i can not afford an attorney i went to court today for a no ...
i can not afford an attorney i went to court today for a no contact oder that i placed on someone who has been harassing me and has threatened to harm me . the judge granted the order but the defendan… read more
Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
1,266 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x