Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was texting this girl and I never asked for nudes she sent…

Customer Question
I was texting this...

I was texting this girl and I never asked for nudes she sent them to me then she asked me to meet up I told her no then she said I am grown up and you daont want to meet up so I said yes bit never met up with her I didn't even give her my address and now her dad is extorting me for money

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I'm in Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing I'm so scared cuz I don't want to go to jail I don't know where to start

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's it maam

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/28/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,297
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Okay I don't know what to do I need help because I've never done this before
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Please I need advice
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about this. Have you gone to the police about this yet?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No because I have the pictures his daughter sent me that I never asked for at all he's threatening to put me in jail if I don't give him 1250
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Are you sure that she's a child? Or is she just saying so?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I have no idea I never met her she said she was grown up but the dad is saying she's 16 and she's told me she's 17 but like I said I never even wanted them in the first place
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Please i don't need this ruining my life
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I see. I think this is something you should bring to the police. The law does generally prohibit child pornography; however, the law also prohibits extortion. If a person is chatting with someone who represents themselves as an adult or otherwise believes is an adult, it is not automatically a crime if it turns out that person is a child. To be guilty of extortion, a person has to demand money or property through some force or threats of embarrassment or significant harm. In your case, it is relatively common for people to try to extort money out of mostly men on the hopes the men will pay. But the problem is that it is highly improbable that this person would go to the police because if they were concerned, they would have already. You should refer this to the police immediately so they can track and arrest these people for engaging int his behavior.

Because I value your input, I would like to know whether you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Please I'm so scared right now
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I can certainly understand. I wouldn't pay them any more money. You'll have to deal with some level of embarrassment in explaining this to the police, but you are a victim of a crime and you'll have to advocate for yourself until this is over.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You may want to consider just writing a cease and desist letter advising them that you're going to go to the police. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template cease and desist letter (click here). Lawyers use letters like these often to enforce their client’s rights. It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation. How else can I help you today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
To does this sound like I'm going to jail?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I have no reason to believe you would go to jail at all. Unless this person was clearly a minor, it's not likely. Because it's impossible to tell someone's age just by looking at them, I have no reason to believe charges would be brought against you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
He's demanding money by Wednesday that's all he wants
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I wouldn't give it to him. He'll just keep asking and the demands will only get worse. This is probably your best time to stop it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I'm broke I can't afford anything right now so how do I stop it without spending money like I don't want to do anything stupid obviously
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Do you think it's just a scam and he's just trying to get money from me like that's what I think is going on
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

The best way to stop it without spending money is to go to the police. They'll be there to assist you in doing this. You could also send the perpetrators a message stating you're going to the police regarding their actions, you've chatted with a lawyer who doesn't believe you'd be in any legal trouble, and that their actions could lead to fines and penalties. I absolutely believe it is a scam and I have seen many like this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thank you sir so much I'm crying because you just released me from so much stress how do I go to the police a bout this
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

The pleasure is all mine! Unless you have additional questions, there’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. You can save me as a favorite if you would like.

  3. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  4. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions for cheap.

  5. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
They aren't going to arrest me for having the pictures on my phone like I never wanted them I never asked for them
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I don't think they will. You have to keep in mind that it's their call to do so, but if you approach them and explain you're a crime victim, that'll help you considerably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,297
14,297 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am being scammed how do I contact authorities. Oregon.
No. It's harassment over a Facebook conversation with a minor. The parent/guardian wants money from me … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I recently met a girl at a gym. She looked but told me she
Hi, I recently met a girl at a gym. She looked young but told me she was 18 and I am 28. She found me on Facebook and found my phone number. She texted me and we exchanged some sexual texts. No pictur… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,578 satisfied customers
I had an online dating account and started messaging a girl
I had an online dating account and started messaging a girl on their that claimed to be 18. She then asked if I wanted to text her offline so I gave her my number. She asked me about whats my thoughts… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,654 satisfied customers
Well my buddy is 21 and was on POF a dating website where
Well my buddy is 21 and was on POF a dating website where you must be 18 to be on, he started a txt a girl who I guessed like about her age and sent him nudes so he sent some back … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I think I am getting scammed. I was on a dating website
I think I am getting scammed. I was on a dating website called pof and a girl who said she was 18 on her profile contacted me. I have her my number and we started texting. We ended up sending each oth… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
I'm getting blackmailed, California, not yet - I just sent a
not yet - I just sent a photo and texted, did not meet anyone but.. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Im scared to talk about it without attorny client provlages,
im scared to talk about it without attorny client provlages … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I met a girl AGE 21 on POF... I was familiar with the
I met a girl AGE 21 on POF... I was familiar with the different scams on there. I met this girl who was very direct from alpharetta georgia. When we started texting she was very direct and all she sai… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm in a bit of a predicament right now, I use the site
Hi I'm in a bit of a predicament right now, I use the site plenty of fish, it's an online dating site. I met a girl on there and we started texting, she sent me a dirty picture and asked me for one, I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
I'm in a bad situation and don't know what to do, North
I'm in a bad situation and don't know what to do JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Not ye… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
If a girl sends you a nude photo of herself that you met on
If a girl sends you a nude photo of herself that you met on a dating site and she said she was 28 and then she tells you she is 17 but you didn't ask her for a nude photo but she sent it anyway is tha… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
If you accidentally sent a nude to a minor and it was completely
If you accidentally sent a nude to a minor and it was completely by accident can you still be punished, also where does the age of consent come into play?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
What do I do I'm this situation? I was on the dating site
What do I do I'm this situation? I was on the dating site plenty of fish when a girl who's page said she was 18 messaged me. We talked for a bit then the next day she sends me her number to text her a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Hello So my gf was out of town . I went on chatline.
Hello So my gf was out of town . I went on chatline. 18.and over chatline. Talked to some people. Of course a lot of sexual talk on there. Left my number with a few girls. Just looking to text. not lo… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
This happened in Calif. I am 50yr male. Girl from chat line
This happened in Calif. I am 50yr male. Girl from chat line texted me weeks later. She asked $85 rent money. Said she 18. I wired her the funds. Later we started phone sex. I texted her pics of sexual… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,266 satisfied customers
My brother is freaking out. He was in a chat room and met a
My brother is freaking out. He was in a chat room and met a girl who he thought said was 21 but looked 15. She sent a picture to him and he thought she looked fine so he didn't care. He misread though… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
I have been chatting with a girl online in the Philippines.
I have been chatting with a girl online in the Philippines. I'm in the US. I have sent her nude photos of myself. Is it illegal to do so? Does it violate their anti pornography law?… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hypothetically, if an adult communicates with a female he met
Hypothetically, if an adult communicates with a female he met on-line and the girl represented herself both online and in text messaging that she was 18 after being asked several times, can the adult … read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x