Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a 4 year old son with a woman we got a divorce in…

Customer Question
I have a 4...

I have a 4 year old son with a woman we got a divorce in 2016 and in the divorce a time share plan for my to see her she picked up my son last week and has now blocked me from contacting him and stated she will not bring him back to me till end of july i havent spoke to my son in 5 days and she blocked all my numbers

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?

This has happened with in the last week . i am not sure of what to do i live in miami fl she lives in jacksonville fl

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Can i call the police

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/28/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,145
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. The answer is yes; you can call the police. There's no guarantee the police will help so in addition to this, you should file a motion for contempt against your ex as a result of their actions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Contempt of court occurs when there has been a valid court order entered, but a party is not complying with the order in some material way. A contempt proceeding is not to be ta***** *****ghtly. It is a quasi-criminal proceeding with a formal hearing, the taking of evidence and examination of witnesses. The accused may also have the right to be appointed an attorney by the Court. Usually, the court has forms that you can use to fill out. They are going to be specific to your state or even to your county, so be sure that you ask the court clerk (typically on the 1st floor) what forms you need if you cannot find the forms on the court’s website.

The court may decide that the other party is or isn’t in violation of the court order. If they are in violation, then the court may issue fines, and in very serious cases, they will issue jail time (usually for multiple violations). The party that is requesting the motion will have to provide the facts and possibly present witnesses to prove the case, but if they can prove it, they can usually find justice in that way.

Because I value your input, I would like to know what other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
how do i go about going to the police? Do i go to the station?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
file a motion what is the first step to doing this ?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I think that just calling the police is sufficient. They can route you to a police officer. And also, all you need to do is draft up your complaint on 28-line pleading paper (I've attached a copy) and file it in the court where the order was original made.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

What other questions did you have for me today about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
The police did nothing
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I went to the police station and they said go to court
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I'm sorry. That happens sometimes. The law doesn't require they intervene, particularly if there isn't a risk of physical harm, but as I mentioned before, going to court is going to be your best resource because they do have to hear these cases and can compel the other party to take action.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,145
14,145 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do you have experience in Miami FL? I havent. The person who
Second opinion] do you have experience in Miami FL? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,104 satisfied customers
Do you have experience in Miami FL? I havent. The person who
the person who needs the help talked to a lawyer, but id like to get someone else's opinion. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I have hired 3 lawyers, contacted DCF, Contacted the
I have hired 3 lawyers, contacted DCF, Contacted the Omsbudsman , Contacted the Guardian's Supervisor and exhausted every avenue I know. My Mom is in an assisted living facility. I am a Public School … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I am getting multiple phone calls a day from a woman I also
I am getting multiple phone calls a day from a woman I also had an order of protection back in 2001. That court order was only good for 3 years and I didn't get it renewed because I was told at the ti… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
This envolves threatning phone calls, from a person that is
Good evening, this envolves threatning phone calls, from a person that is in my residence in jacksonville,fl. He is supposed to be moving out on saturday. I can play these threatning calls on my perso… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I am being harassed by the police dept. in Sebastian Florida
I am being harassed by the police dept. in Sebastian Florida and most recently they Baker Acted me 5 hours after me telling them I am going to sue them for discrimination. The Baker Act was a result o… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My friends mother died last November without leaving a will.
My friend's mother died last November without leaving a will. There are two siblings, my friend and her sister. There is approx. $2,200.00 in her mother's checking account which has been frozen by the… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have a ex of three years that we went through a divorce as
I have a ex of three years that we went through a divorce as she cheated on me with the man she is married now to. I live in Kennesaw,Georgia. She does not pay child support, nor does she pick him up … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My 22 year old daugher recently left college in her Junior
My 22 year old daugher recently left college in her Junior year at Florida State. She had been acting out of sorts and not herself in June of this year. She had moved out of her apartmet with her room… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I live in northern FL and my son lives in south Florida - about
I live in northern FL and my son lives in south Florida - about 8 hours away. He is married with a 3 yr old daughter. He and his wife have not been getting along for some time now, and last Friday, sh… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
hello my name is stephanie haywood i was living in jacksoville
hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX i was living in jacksoville fl i life jacksonville because i have a husband gabriel haywood who just hits me i have police reports of them days i want a divorce from mr. h… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
If I am the custodial parent ,other parent has every other
If I am the custodial parent ,other parent has every other weekend visitation, if he insisits it is his weekend even though he had her last weekend am I within my rights to keep her or can I get arres… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Do I have rights His father and I were never married. I wanted
Do I have rights? His father and I were never married. I wanted to relocate from Miami to Jacksonville, FL, his father took me to court and fought for custody and won. I was distroyed by this, I ended… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I have been married to my wife for almost 11 years. We have
I have been married to my wife for almost 11 years. We have three kids together, we split up about 5 years ago. she only last week moved out. We have shared custody every other week. She has a 2 1/2 y… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My husband and I live in Georgia and his son 12yrs old lives
My husband and I live in Georgia and his son 12yrs old lives in Miami Florida my husband is not behind in his childsupport but she lives with her mother and doesn't work I feel that we can provide a s… read more
RBinJax
RBinJax
Juris Doctor
728 satisfied customers
I live in Jacksonville FL. My ex-wife lives in Arkansas. We
I live in Jacksonville FL. My ex-wife lives in Arkansas. We got divorced a couple of years ago. She signed over full custody to me. Last summer my son was in Arkansas and I was in FL (he was visiting … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am the biological father of my son who primarily ...
I am the biological father of my son who primarily resides with his biological mother. She is getting married to a man in the military service in October of 2007. Her husband to be will possibly be re… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
Hello! My husband and I live in Florida and my son ...
Hello! My husband and I live in Florida and my son lives in Cincinnati, Ohio. I recieved an email threat on my son's life by my son's girlfriend's ex boyfriend. The police have given me the runaround … read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x