Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife moved out a year ago and now she wants to sell the…

Customer Question
My wife moved out...

My wife moved out a year ago and now she wants to sell the house. Does she have to pay the realtor fee in the state of Kansas

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps has your wife taken so far? Has she prepared or filed any paperwork?

No we met with a mediator . Talked to a lawyer though my works eap ! Thought she told me she would? Just want to be sure!

Lawyer's Assistant: Has she talked to a KS lawyer about this?

Don’t know?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Don’t think so

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/27/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 952
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

Basically two ways to approach this.

First would be to pay sell the home and at closing from the total sales price deduct the net costs of closing such as the payoff of any mortgages or equity lines, the realtor's fee/commission, other closing costs and the like. This would result in net proceeds and those could be divided as you and she see fit by doing this, each of you equally share in the costs of closing.

Otherwise it would be as determined between you, meaning that you could decide that you or she paid all or a other than 50% portion. If this was done, the realtor's fees/commission would be set aside and the other costs of closing determined then then when each of your individual shares are determined, the last step would be to account for the realtor's fees/commission.

Please let me know if you have any further questions or if there are more questions based on what I have provided.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 952
952 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'll try my best to make this as clear as I can. I have a
Hello, I'll try my best to make this as clear as I can. I have a somewhat working knowledge of Verbal Contracts. I am retired law enforcement after 44 years. Here is our problem. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Realtor law. Phelan ca. Signed offer yesterday. Talk to my
talk to my realtor today and he said he is sending paperwork over to escrow. Can I back out of selling my house… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Questions about food stamp fraud. First I have several
Questions about food stamp fraud. First I have several disabilities, blind, head injury, seizures and many more. I have an equal assess plan for accommodations, but a 10 year battle with DSHS for not … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
I'm talking to real estate agents now. 2 will come to see me
Hello again. I'm talking to real estate agents now. 2 will come to see me tomorrow. Can you share a website with information on how to select a realtor?I read a book on how to buy foreclosed property.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,626 satisfied customers
Kids "bought" a house on a short sale. Loan was preapproved
Kids "bought" a house on a short sale. Loan was preapproved back in June. August, they hadn't closed, but two realtors said it was a for sure go, just needed to clear up a couple things...move in this… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My wife and I are divorcing and we still have a house in
My wife and I are divorcing and we still have a house in both our names which I'm currently living in. We want to write up an agreement that it will be put up for sell by a certain date. I've already … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
My husband was in a previous live-in relationship years.
Hello, my husband was in a previous live-in relationship for 16 years. Nothing was ever in his name like this woman's house or some property they bought for horses. After the property purchase she ref… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,920 satisfied customers
I need some one's opinion/ advice here. If I received an offer
I need some one's opinion/ advice here. If I received an offer on my house (l veryowball offeron Sunday) told the realtor NO last Sunday, sent him an email and that we are considering moving back on a… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Im still the pro se plaintiff in Federal court & my case is
I'm still the pro se plaintiff in Federal court & my case is to be heard on May 20th. I am going up against 5 police offericers that lied in their statements & reports. The police lawyer is a high pro… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
kansas city, mo.hello.my name is***** about a year ago
kansas city, mo. hello. my name is***** about a year ago I had a little family issued so me and my wife were talking divroce, I then talked to one local lawyer and he setup the time to come in he then… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I sold a home in 2011. My "profit" was less than $4M. During
I sold a home in 2011. My "profit" was less than $4M. During the inspection phase the buyer asked for a repair credit of $18K for issues including "drainage, foundation, and windows" they included an … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had verbally agreed to rent my home [my realtor and theirs
I had verbally agreed to rent my home [my realtor and theirs were to construct the contract] when the potential tenant's realtor announced they wanted to have a mediator handle the walk through at a c… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
In June, 2011, I met with an individual to look at a home that
In June, 2011, I met with an individual to look at a home that she is renting. I liked the home and we met again in June for me to pay my deposit. She was asking for 8,000 down and 750 a month. It wou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,230 satisfied customers
I have a big problem I was divorced 10 yrs ago and my ex cheated
I have a big problem I was divorced 10 yrs ago and my ex cheated on me with my day care person. my ex and I had pshy evaluations done after I was arrested for hitting him in the face for finding out h… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I have one 8 year old boy. His mother (my wife) has been in
I have one 8 year old boy. His mother (my wife) has been in a sober living house for 5 months now AFTER a pervious stay at a Detox center for prescription drugs about 6 months earlier. She is a recove… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Im a widower age 67 in Okla. I remarried in late 2000. New
I'm a widower age 67 in Okla. I remarried in late 2000. New wife & I built a new home together, put in a 50-50 Trust as we both had grown children from first marriages, marriage ended (divorce) in ear… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in the first fl apartment of a house owned by my Mom.
I live in the first fl apartment of a house owned by my Mom. When my dad died 2 years ago, we put the house in an irrevoccable trust with me and my two sisters. Mom is currently in a nursing home and … read more
JaxLawyer
JaxLawyer
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
257 satisfied customers
I need to evict a tennent whose lease ran out in November.
Hello, If he is in violation of the lease you have the right to give him a 10 day notice to vacate and by pass the 30 day notice. (The 30 day notice is in cases where your lease stipulates each will g… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x