Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I BUY A TRAILER HOME FROM MR 8/22/2017 AND SALEAGREEMENT FOR…

Customer Question
I BUY A TRAILER...

I BUY A TRAILER HOME FROM MR SMITH 8/22/2017 AND SALEAGREEMENT FOR 2 YRS TO PAID OFF I PAID $20,000 WITH $5,000 DOWN PAYMENT IN 2018 I PAID $4,000 ALREADY $11,000 LEFT

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I HAVE TILL THE END OF FEB 2019 TO PAID OFF BUT HE SUE FOR LOT RENT AND RENT PYMENT OH I AM IN ALASKA

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

SO THE COURT SERVE ME A PAPER TO APPEAR ON 6/4/2018

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

WHEN I BUY THE TRAILOR HOME ,WE WENT TO COURT COUNTY CHANGE TITLE TO MY NAME AND PROPERTY TAX TO MY NAME ..BUT HE SUE FOR RENT FROM MARCH OF THIS YRS THE END OF THIS MONTH FOR I HAVE CONTRACT WILL GLENCAREN ESTATE FOR LOT RENT SINCE 9/3/2017 PAID LOT RENT $405 EVERY MONTH.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
5/27/2018
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there --

There are almost always "Lot Fees" when you purchase a trailer home. These lot fees go to the actual owner of the land where the trailer home is situated on. If you have a written sales agreement for the trailer home and receipts of what you have paid for THAT, you should be fine in the court hearing as far as the trailer home goes. Now, regarding the LOT FEES - if YOU have been paying the lot fees directly to the land owner (Glencaren Estae as you called it) then you should either have receipts or bank statements to show that you HAVE been paying the lot fees directly to the owner. If there is genuinely no money that you owe to this former owner, you WILL have to appear in court with all of your paperwork to show the court that the trailer has been and is being paid for and you have paid the lot fees directly to the owner of the lot. If this man's case is nothing but harassment and a way to get more money from you, the court will see through it. NOW, I know it is a pain in the rear to be summonsed to court but you WILL have to appear on that day and time with all of you paperwork to squash this man's case like a bug. It is inconvenient and unfair , but there is nothing that I can tell you or offer you to get out of the court date and going to court. IF YOU DO NOT APPEAR -- then this crook will get what is called a DEFAULT judgment on you and that DEFAULT judgment means that he automatically wins the case and whether you have paid these lot fees or not, with a DEFAULT judgment he can get the court to attach bank accounts and do things like seize and sell your car in order to pay a DEFAULT judgment.

-

So, my overall recommendation to you is get your paperwork in order and proof that you have paid these lot fees to the owner already -- these can be either your own receipts or a PRINT OUT from GLENCAREN ESTATE that these lot fees have been paid and there is nothing to this man's case. If you have everything in order you should be fine in court and the last and final payments you would need to make to this man are the payments scheduled under the sales agreement for the trailer itself. It sounds like he is either looking for money he is not entitled to or looking for money from the sales agreement earlier than you are required to pay it. You should be fine in court when you show all of your receipts to the clerk and judge. Just make sure you appear on the correct court date and I suggest that you call the court 2 or 3 times before the hearing date just to make sure that the hearing date has not been changes without notification to you (you would not BELIEVE how many times that happens -- you are are supposed to be notified of date changes but sometimes they do not get to you and if you are in Alaska with such remoteness that may even be a bigger concern that you may not be notified of a change in date of the hearing).

-

I hope that helps you to understand the position you are in. Please let me know if you have any further questions and I am happy to answer any follow up questions. If not, can you please press the third, fourth or fifth star in the star rating boxes above this conversation or I will be given no credit for assisting you on this question (Just Answer will treat it as if I never gave you an answer and I will not be paid). I do appreciate it very much. THANK YOU

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hello again --

-

Do you have any further questions for me at this time? If not, can you please press the third, fourth or fifth star above in the ratings section so I will be compensated for my time? I realize that you are a member of Just Answer, but they are the only ones who get paid unless you press the third, fourth or fifth star above in the ratings section to give me a fair to excellent rating. If you have follow up questions after your court hearing I am happy to also answer those on these pages and it can be done even after you press a positive rating for me above. I really do appreciate it. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
16,440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My estranged aunt died in January of 2017. My elderly mother
My estranged aunt died in January of 2017. My elderly mother continued to pay the lot rent on her trailer until we could sell it. 15 months later and $4,000 of lot rent, we get a letter from the SSA s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
N am buying a trailer from the owner. We did a notary letter
Hi my name is***** n am buying a trailer from the owner. We did a notary letter were shes selling me the trailer for the amount 15000.00 in monthly payments of 350. A date was establish for me to pay … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home in cherry NJ, my daughter was living in
I own a mobile home in cherry hill NJ, my daughter was living in the trailer with her name on the lease with the trail park. I just found out she has a eviction court date tomorrow 3/1/2018. she does … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
Me & my Wife are having trouble with Mr. Cooper/Nationstar
Me & my Wife are having trouble with Mr. Cooper/Nationstar mortgage holder. We been with them about 10 yrs. They did not pay our escrow taxes. They informs us Dec. 7,2017 thar Mr. Cooper was taking ov… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,095 satisfied customers
I live in Mentor, OH 44060 in Hach Trailer Park since August
Second opinion] I live in Mentor, OH 44060 in Hach Trailer Park since August 2017. I pay monthly Lot Rent and paid full price for my mobile home back in August 2017. Today, 1-26-18, I received a Real … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
I live in Mentor, OH 44060 in Hach Trailer Park since August
I live in Mentor, OH 44060 in Hach Trailer Park since August 2017. I pay monthly Lot Rent and paid full price for my mobile home back in August 2017. Today, 1-26-18, I received a Real Estate bill, due… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
We purchased a double wide mobile home in March of 2012, the
We purchased a double wide mobile home in March of 2012, the day after we moved in, we noticed a white substance all over our home. It looks like a white cornstarch powder, and has ruined the home. 2 … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
im in a lease purchase program with atruching company.the
i'm in a lease purchase program with atruching company.the lease agreement covers the truck.it dose not cover nor dose it mention the trayior.how am i obligated to make repairs to the trailor that i m… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I had a rental property in Idaho and live in California with
I had a rental property in Idaho and live in California with a first and second. I took out the 2nd a few months after purchasing the property. The property was foreclosed on Feb. 2010 and now the ban… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I own a mobile home for 9 years in the same mobile home park.
I own a mobile home for 9 years in the same mobile home park. I have gotten behind in my lot rent. $1600 I have been paying my lot rent and water on time for a few months now I also pay $125 every two… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
back in august 2009 a ex-boyfriend and his wife were seperated.
back in august 2009 a ex-boyfriend and his wife were seperated. she was selling the mobile home they lived in. this mobile home was given to her by united way. (not both of them. only her)so i wrote o… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
we purchased a 2000 jayco travel trailer as is on friday from
we purchased a 2000 jayco travel trailer as is on friday from a dealer in wisconsin but were assured by them that it was solid. when we got it home in michigan and went to take the wis. license plate … read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I signed an agreement with Jane to buy my doublewide trailer
I signed an agreement with Jane to buy my doublewide trailer a rent to buy. The trailer is sitting in a mobil home park. Jane signed a two year lot rent agreement to keep the lot rent at the same amou… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
8yr cohabitating couple, cancelled wedding. Share ownership
8yr cohabitating couple, cancelled wedding. Share "ownership" from quitclaim deed of 1963 darby house trailer that was my grandmothers. Ex has not paid since sept. park threatened to evict unit from r… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
the landlord gave my son a notice to be evicted by feb 5 2009
the landlord gave my son a notice to be evicted by feb 5 2009 on 1/24/2009 his rent is paid he is not behind and the reason on the paper that he gave them was to do repairs on the inside of the traile… read more
Joseph Leon
Joseph Leon
Member
Juris Doctorate
270 satisfied customers
I just bought a mobile home in Louisiana and it is on ...
I just bought a mobile home in Louisiana and it is on a rented lot. When I went to get a lease set up in my name I was told I had to pay the back rent from the previous owner. They said when I bought … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Live in Billings, MT have a trailer that i own. the lot it ...
Live in Billings, MT have a trailer that i own. the lot it is on has been sold and the new owner wants to change the use of the space. My trailer is to old to be moved, plus there is new buildings aro… read more
The Law Man
The Law Man
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
39 satisfied customers
I own my trailor but lease the land . The land owners have ...
I own my trailor but lease the land . The land owners have today told me they are raising the rent from $100 a month to $250 a month starting immediately and also want it for the month of May or we ne… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x